The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2004, 04:01 PM
gbreezer80 gbreezer80 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 138603
gbreezer80 Reputation: 10
Default MSI K8N Neo + 3200C2 Stability

I have the MSI K8N Neo Platinum with Corsair 1GB TWINX1024-3200C2PT (two sticks). My system seems very unstable. I have the latest BIOS - 1.3.

1) Is this the correct memory for this board?
2) Should I use the default memory settings from the BIOS?
3) What are the correct memory settings for this memory?
4) If I have two 512 sticks of RAM, what slots should I use?
5) Do I need to adjust the voltage, or let the mobo auto select?

Any help will be appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-20-2004, 08:08 PM
gbreezer80 gbreezer80 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 138826
gbreezer80 Reputation: 10
Default

guess this combo sucks or nobody has ever experienced these issues
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:51 AM
Tom1977 Tom1977 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 138867
Tom1977 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, look to the other threads there are a lot of people (also me) which are having problems with this memory and a64 systems. But nobody from corsair gives any further informations. I asked which Motherboard supports the specified latency settings with this memory but I receive no answer. So it seems there is no Motherboard (a64, socket 754) which can handle it.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-22-2004, 02:00 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 138965
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gbreezer80
I have the MSI K8N Neo Platinum with Corsair 1GB TWINX1024-3200C2PT (two sticks). My system seems very unstable. I have the latest BIOS - 1.3.

1) Is this the correct memory for this board?
2) Should I use the default memory settings from the BIOS?
3) What are the correct memory settings for this memory?
4) If I have two 512 sticks of RAM, what slots should I use?
5) Do I need to adjust the voltage, or let the mobo auto select?

Any help will be appreciated.
TWINX1024-3200C2:
DRAM Clock: 200 MHz
SDRAM CAS Latency: 2.5
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 3
SDRAM Row Precharge (tRP): 3
SDRAM Active to Precharge Delay (tRAS): 6
SDRAM Bank Interleave: 4 Bank
All other settings are motherboard defaults.

Set it to 2.75v (Yes, this is possible with this board) and test one stick at a time in each slot with memtest86. This board is capable of setting the voltage up to 2.85v. The memory is warrantied up to 2.9v, so if you try 2.85v you're fine.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-22-2004, 11:51 AM
gbreezer80 gbreezer80 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 138994
gbreezer80 Reputation: 10
Default You are good!

Wired, thanks for the informative settings! Where doe I set the SDRAM Bank Interleave? Can't seem to find this.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-22-2004, 07:11 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 139037
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

No problemo! Not sure in that board. I know that it can only be set to 4 or 8, so you may want to look for a setting that can only do that, otherwise I wouldn't worry much about it.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.