The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2004, 06:20 PM
koz2237 koz2237 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 137699
koz2237 Reputation: 10
Default System Compatability

I have an HP Pavillion a520N computer. The computer has an A7N8X-LA motherboard.( Apparently this is an a proprietary version of the A7N8X. The computer currently has 512MG's (2x256) of PC2700 @333MHZ installed. I am considering upgrading to 1GB PC3200 @ 400MHZ (2x512) Corsair Value Rate Dual Channel memory. There doesn't seem to be any question about its compatibility with PC3200, but it's not clear whether my system is compatible with dual channel memory. My question is: will installing the dual channell cause any problems if the mobo does not support it? Also, the BIOS on this computer is apparently watered down (for idiots!) and I have no way of compensating for speed and voltage if any corrections are required. I'm wondering if I wouldn't be better off using two 512's instead of the dual channel package. Also, I'm wondering what kind of improvement in performance I might see with this kind of upgrade? Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
koz2237
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-15-2004, 08:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 137719
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You will need to have matching memory if you plan on running in dual channel and this MB I would have to assume is an IGP version IE integrated Graphics, and if so then it may only support DDR333 as that is a chipset limitation! Not to mention, it will be based on CPU speed as well!
If you have a 133/166 FSB CPU DDR333 would be suggested!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-15-2004, 10:53 PM
koz2237 koz2237 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 137739
koz2237 Reputation: 10
Default System Compatability

Ramguy,

Thanks for your reply. The CPU is AMD 3200 WITH 400mhz FSB.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-16-2004, 03:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 137888
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Then please check the MB doc's to see if DDR400 is supported and if there are any requirements! Most likely you would need to use an AGP video card!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-17-2004, 07:43 AM
koz2237 koz2237 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 137970
koz2237 Reputation: 10
Default system compatibility

RamGuy,

The specs say this mobo will support DDR400 but it is not clear whether it will support dual channel. Will the memory work anyhow? Also, as there are no memory settings in my BIOS, am I correct in assuming it should automatically select the appropriate settings?

Thanks,
koz2237
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-17-2004, 03:58 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 138096
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You should be able to just install them as long as you have a 200 FSB CPU, so yes I would just try them!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-19-2004, 08:28 AM
koz2237 koz2237 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 138471
koz2237 Reputation: 10
Default System Compatibility

I installed the memory on the computer. The BIOS recognizes the 1GB but it reads it as PC2700 instead of PC3200. Also, when I ran a PC Pitstop comparison test, the scores were lower with the new memory. The following is the part # of the memory installed: VSIGBKIT400C3. Here are the test scores for you to compare:

http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/S...conid=11265541
http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/S...conid=11440534

Thanks,
koz2237
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-19-2004, 01:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 138539
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but there is not a lot you can do as they do not provide the options to tweak the bios for best performance!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-19-2004, 03:24 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 138588
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

FYI, those links do not work.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.