The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2004, 01:18 PM
roadzy roadzy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 137379
roadzy Reputation: 10
Big Grin I have TWINX1024-3200XLPRO... looking for good motherboard/cpu

I have the TWINX1024-3200XLPRO. My motherboard bit the dust and they don't stock that board anymore. I need to find a new one and I'm thinking about going with these:

ASUS "K8N-E Deluxe" NVIDIA nForce3 Chipset Motherboard For AMD Socket 754 CPU -RETAIL

AMD Athlon 64 3400+, 1MB L2 Cache, 64-bit Processor - Retail

I just need to make sure it’s also compatible with the 3200XLPROs. Any type of suggestions or help is appreciated!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-13-2004, 01:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 137382
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, but this MB is not dual channel and may not be able to run with really tight timings with both modules installed! However, I would suggest you set the timings to Cass 2-3-2-6 and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts and install them in slots 1-3 and you should have no problems!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-13-2004, 01:45 PM
roadzy roadzy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 137386
roadzy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
Yes, but this MB is not dual channel and may not be able to run with really tight timings with both modules installed! However, I would suggest you set the timings to Cass 2-3-2-6 and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts and install them in slots 1-3 and you should have no problems!
Do have any suggestions on any other ones I could look at? ...Since this isn't duel channel? What exactly does duel channel do for the ram anyways?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-13-2004, 02:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 137400
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest you use CMX1024-3200 with this MB!
And for you last question, please see our Memory Basics Presentation and DDR Basics! Please let me know if you have any questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-13-2004, 03:37 PM
roadzy roadzy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 137412
roadzy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
I would suggest you use CMX1024-3200 with this MB!
And for you last question, please see our Memory Basics Presentation and DDR Basics! Please let me know if you have any questions!
Well see I don't wanna get new ram cuz i dropped around 400 on the 3200XL-Pros...that is why i was asking if there was another board in perticular that you would suggest that WOULD work with the 3200XL-Pro.

Also just so I understand this right... the ASUS board that I listed would work but the ram just wouldn't be as fast as it could be correct? Would the ASUS "K8V SE Deluxe" K8T800 Chipset Motherboard for AMD Socket 754 CPU -RETAIL be better? Thanks for all your help! I appriciate it!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-13-2004, 03:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 137414
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Not exactly! If you have them already they will run in this MB, but I would suggest you install them in slots 1-3 and set the timings to Cass 2-3-2-6 and set the Dim Voltage to 2.8 Volts and you should have no problems! You can try tighter settings, and it may work with out problems, but some have had no problems at all and some have had to relax the timings!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-19-2004, 03:26 PM
roadzy roadzy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 138589
roadzy Reputation: 10
Default

I have decided on going with the


MSI nForce3 250 Chipset Motherboard for AMD Athlon 64 Socket 754 CPU, Model "K8N Neo Platinum" (MS-7030) -RETAIL


Will my 3200-XLPROs work with this board?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-20-2004, 12:26 AM
roadzy roadzy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 138699
roadzy Reputation: 10
Default

ignore my last post.. .i've decided to try to get my hands on the new dfi lan party ut 250gb. I liked my last dfi board and would like to get another one.. and from the looks of things their lan party board are dual channel and that is what i think i needed with my 3200s.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-20-2004, 11:15 AM
roadzy roadzy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 138748
roadzy Reputation: 10
Default

Ok the specs are finally put up about this board and it is single channel. So would i put them in 1 and 3 again like most other boards?

Here is the link:

LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb

Sorry about all my posts. I really do appriciate the help. This is the board i'm going to buy so i'm done asking all my questions! Thanks again...
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-20-2004, 11:21 AM
CandyKid's Avatar
CandyKid CandyKid is offline
Registered User
CandyKid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Duplex?
Posts: 4,595
POST ID # = 138752
CandyKid Reputation: 10
Default

Might I suggest you spend a little more to get a lot more?

If you really want 64-bit, I'd go with an ASUS A8V Deluxe mainboard and a Socket 939 processor, I.E. the 3500+.

You'd be able to run dual-channel on that and I think it's a little bit better mainboard, but the setup is more expensive.

PLUR
CK
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.