The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2004, 05:22 PM
Shaidar Shaidar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 134354
Shaidar Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to Shaidar
Default Asus P4C800-E Deluxe + Corsair TwinX 4000 (2x 512 Mb)

Are these 2 compatible with each other??

When I select "configure by SPD" in my P4C800-E Deluce's BIOS (latest 1.16), and I boot Windows XP XP1, the system hangs after 10 minutes... Mouse isn't moving, Mp3 stops playing ... Power off/on is the only way out...

When I select the DRAM settings manually, and choose very loose timings (3-4-4-8) and run at default speeds (800Mhz FSB, 400Mhz Dram), the system hangs when I lanch CPU-Z 1.23.

And I can't choose "turbo" settings in the P4C800-E's bios (pat stuff) .. the system won't boot when selecting this ...

Also: I noticed that the memory brand and model isn't displayed in Sisoft S.A.N.D.R.A 2004 SP2
(http://www.damn.be/pictures/Sandra20...rTwinX4000.jpg)

Is this normal? Do I have a bad TwinX set? I'm very dissapointed, I just spend 300 euro's on this set ... I could cry :(
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-28-2004, 07:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 134386
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please try and set the timings manually to the tested settings Cass 3-4-4-8 and I would set the Dim Voltage to 2.85 Volts as well. If you are over clocking your CPU please make sure that you have enough room to O.C. to 250 MHz! 2.4 or 2.6C CPU's would be the only CPU's that we have seen able to hit 250 MHz consistently! But I would start with default settings and work your way up slowly and you will need to add some active cooling to the chipset as well as have a good quality PSU!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-29-2004, 01:38 AM
Shaidar Shaidar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 134449
Shaidar Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to Shaidar
Default

Ok, thanks, I'll try .... seems like the system is stable now (played some games, never crashed)

Settings for the DRAM in the bios are:

DRAM RAS# latency: 3
DRAM RAS# latency: 4
DRAM RAS# to CAS# : 4
DRAM Precharge delay: 8
DRAM burst length: 4

Is this last setting (burst length) correct?

I'm running at 2.75v now, i'll try that 2.85v setting today ...

I have a 460W Enermax power supply, that should do, no?

And last question: What do you mean with active cooling? Do I need to install some active cooling on the northbridge?? My P4C800-E has only passive cooling on his northbridge and even no cooling whatsoever on the southbridge ... Should I change this?

Oh and RAM guy, thanks a million! This is what we all customers mean with 'service' ... really! 2 big thumbs UP!!! :)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-08-2004, 03:26 AM
Shaidar Shaidar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 136314
Shaidar Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to Shaidar
Default

Helo RAMGuy ... sorry to kick this old topic ... Can I ask you to take a look at the questions in the post above??? thanks! :)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:01 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 136502
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes Exactly! I would add a cooling fan like off of a 486 or P5 CPU heat sink or there are several making after market chipset H/S fans! Like Thermaltake or VAntech!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-20-2004, 12:54 PM
Shaidar Shaidar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 138761
Shaidar Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to Shaidar
Default

Hello theramguy ... :)

Well, there are still some problems ..

Everytime I launch CPU-z or wcpuid, my system freezes up. And with my other memory (Apacer) I didn't have this problem.

Can this be due to faulty settings in my BIOS? But all the settings are exactly how you described them, exept for the FSB, I only overclocked to 230Mhz (460 Mhz DDR, 920Mhz FSB) ...

Any idea? Would a reinstall of Windows help? This installation was done with that Apacer memory installed ...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.