The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2004, 07:15 AM
Vorneus Vorneus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 133335
Vorneus Reputation: 10
Default A budget K8V/SE Deluxe system question.

Hi there,

It's been a while since I've built a new machine, but with my 1.2Ghz Athlon T'Bird/512mb PC133 SDRAM/GF3 beginning to annoy me, I've decided to cobble something faster together with the money I have. Unfortunately that isn't all that much.

I've pretty much got the specification nailed except for RAM (aside from it being PC3200). I'm not entirely sure about these (matched) modules and would like some advice on them.

http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=52057 (VS1GBKIT400)

Now I've read through a fair amount of posts to do with problems with the K8V boards, and also Corsair RAM (although you'd expect that on a Corsair compatability forum). If possible, I'd like someone to let me know if this RAM will work in the K8V/SE Deluxe (running an A64 3200 1mbL2). I assume the timings are 2.5, 3, 3, 8; is this correct? Sorry to ask, but I can't afford any of the RAM on Asus' compatability list :)

If not, any recommendations for other modules are more than welcome. The other kit I had my eye on (as second chocie), was this Kingston matched pair: http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=49296

Thanks to any reading :)

-Ed

--------------------
Full specification of system, just incase you wanted to know
--------------------
Asus K8V SE Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 3200 1mb L2 cache (Clawhammer)
... PC3200 memory of some kind :)
2 x Maxtor Plus 9 80Gb SATA 7200rpm 8mb cache (RAID 0 array)
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb 256-bit
SB Audigy 2
Already got myself a nice full tower case :)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-22-2004, 02:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 133395
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

(VS1GBKIT400) will run great in ASUS K8V-SE! Just use slots 1-3 and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts and leave the timings set to By SPD and you will be good to go!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-22-2004, 03:29 PM
Vorneus Vorneus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 133427
Vorneus Reputation: 10
Default

Many thanks Ram Guy :)

I shall report back in early August (when next months pay arrives - you see I have my priorities right; computer first, food/water/clothes second).

Hopefully all shall be running smoothly.

-Ed
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-22-2004, 04:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 133439
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

LOL! No problem, I too have the same type of priorities!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-23-2004, 05:26 AM
Vorneus Vorneus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 139076
Vorneus Reputation: 10
Default

Hello there, remember me? Well, computer was built much later than planned (thank you VERY much dabs.com for sending me the wrong processor).

All is up, working, and running like a dream! So many thanks once again RAM guy.

However..

Being the inveterate tweaker/modder that I am, I'm already hungry for more memory. 1.5Gb would be nice.. seeing as 1024mb is becoming more "the norm" and not "a lot"; I just have to go one better, heh.

I've had my eye on VS512MB400 - I'm not sure if it's double sided or not but I expect it is, and I already have two sticks of double sided installed. I believe that the K8V SE Deluxe only supports five banks at DDR400 and I don't wish to compromise speed.

Can you suggest anything? :) Cheers.

-Ed
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-23-2004, 12:45 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 139106
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

VS512MB400 is double sided.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-23-2004, 12:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 139108
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Wired is correct all of our 512 Meg modules at this time are double sided! If you need more memory I would suggest you get a different module so the system can run at DDR400! Like VS1GB400C3 would be a 1.0 Gig module and you should be able to run 2 of these in slots 1-3 at DDR400!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-23-2004, 01:20 PM
Vorneus Vorneus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 139135
Vorneus Reputation: 10
Default

Which would mean selling a 512. Or both. Best to do a complete swap as the 512s are CL2.5 and the 1024 stick is CL3

Hmm. I think I'll stick with what I have for now. Cheers guys.

-Ed
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-23-2004, 01:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 139143
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No problem, please let me know if you have any more questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.