The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2004, 03:37 PM
nickster84 nickster84 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 138594
nickster84 Reputation: 10
Default problems with my xms 3200 and abit

I have had a stick of 512 corsair ram for about 5 months now, worked awesome. I decided to get another stick of it yesterday so i would have a gig's worth. When i try to install the second stick, the screen won't boot up, even the lights on the keyboard won't come on. They are the exact same types of ram, i think one is a v1.1 and the other like a v4.1, thats the only difference. How can i get them both working? Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-19-2004, 04:13 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 138611
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

1. What is the motherboard model?
2. What is the part # and exact model name of each memory module?
3. What CPU / FSB do you have?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)

Last edited by Wired; 08-20-2004 at 05:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-20-2004, 01:58 AM
nickster84 nickster84 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 138705
nickster84 Reputation: 10
Default

i have corsair xms pro 512 sticks with the LEDs. When i have both sticks in and turn on the computer, the top 2 lights of the ram will be on but nothing else. The monitor stays blank but doesn't shut down or anything. I am using a ABIT KV8 MAX3 and its been a great board so far. My processor is a AMD 64 3200+. I have no idea what the problem could be because they are the exact same types of ram. I know one is not dead because i switched them and the comp works fine. I have used bios to fix the timings but when not working i turned the setting back to spd or whatever the automatic thingy is called. Anywho, any help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-20-2004, 05:51 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 138810
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Motherboard: ABIT KV8 MAX3
CPU: AMD 64 3200+
Memory part #: some type of 3200 series (PRO)

On the memory stick itself on a sticker it will say something like XMS (or CMX)512-3200xxPRO vx.x.

Please post that information and anything else below that.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.