The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2004, 12:36 AM
treatless_one treatless_one is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 138210
treatless_one Reputation: 10
Default same memory different versions.

I just bought my second stick of Corsair CMX512-3200C2PT 512MB, but my first stick was a v. 1.1 and the new one is a v. 3.1. Will they play together well? I am waiting for my new mobo, an MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 (socket 939); my old mobo a chaintech vnf3-250 wouldn't take the old (v.1.1) ram but would take the new one pretty ok. Any input would be of great help...
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-18-2004, 02:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 138315
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No, I am sorry they may not work together! With this MB and most that are on the market you would need to have a matching pair if you want to run more than one module! And one of the reason's we came out with our Twinx sets!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-18-2004, 09:14 PM
treatless_one treatless_one is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 138418
treatless_one Reputation: 10
Default

Since I already have the v. 3.1, shall i just order another v. 3.1 of this stick or return it and just buy the twin sticks? I do have to keep in mind that ZZF will charge me 15% restocking fee... help pls.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-19-2004, 12:36 AM
treatless_one treatless_one is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 138437
treatless_one Reputation: 10
Default Info from thread

You have been very enlightening, sir. Would you please elaborate on RMA's with your entry on this thread: http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=27526
Thread post no. 3.?
Would this apply in my case? if so, any ideas on how to fill up the RMA form with regards to incompatibility of versions but not exactly defective products? Appreciate your time and attention.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-19-2004, 01:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 138546
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Not really, in that case he had an older module and the reseller would not help him! You just purchased the modules and your reseller should help you get these replaced for the right part!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-19-2004, 10:27 PM
treatless_one treatless_one is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 138688
treatless_one Reputation: 10
Sigh..

I apologize if I gave the impression that I bought the sticks together or within a short period of time. I bought the v. 1.1 on 12/02/02 from ZZF (then GoogleGear). I liked its performance so much that I ordered another one 2 weeks ago (8/11/04) from ZZF. And that's how I ended up with the v. 3.1. I just assumed that since they had the same nomenclature/item no., it would be the same product... Turned out how wrong I was. The website didn't mention any version no. doh!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.