The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2011, 11:58 AM
C9hris C9hris is offline
Registered User
C9hris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 485045
C9hris Reputation: 10
Default CMZ8GX3M2A1600C8 and Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4

Hello!

I use CMZ8GX3M2A1600C8 with the Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4?Will it work perfectly?

greetings chris
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-17-2011, 12:33 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 485047
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

http://www.corsair.com/vengeance-8gb...m2a1600c8.html
Yes
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-17-2011, 12:36 PM
C9hris C9hris is offline
Registered User
C9hris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 485048
C9hris Reputation: 10
Default

Did you test it?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-17-2011, 12:50 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 485054
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Corsair's website guarantees it, and I've also talked with Corsair employees who also guarantee it.

Just keep in mind you'll have to OC a bit to allow the memory controller to run memory @ 1600 MHz, but that's nothing new.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-17-2011, 12:56 PM
C9hris C9hris is offline
Registered User
C9hris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 485060
C9hris Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you,good to hear

I will order the Kit today
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-12-2011, 05:10 PM
C9hris C9hris is offline
Registered User
C9hris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 502155
C9hris Reputation: 10
Default

I have a problem since I replaced my Mainboard I`cant use the kit in Dual Channel Mode.My Computer keep restarting endless.I´m using optimized defaults settings in BIOS.I replaced the kit 2 two times.I have also replaced the CPU

My Computer keep restarting endless


System

Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3 Bios F3 (latest BIOS)
Intel Core i7-2600K @3,4 Ghz
CMZ8GX3M2A1600C8 ver2.12
Gainward GeForce GTX 570 Phantom
Enermax PRO87+ 600W ATX 2.3 (EPG600AWT)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-12-2011, 06:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 502168
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please test it with just one module at a time and please if its stable with one module get the latest BIOS from Gigabyte and then load setup defaults and enable XMP should be all you have to do!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-12-2011, 07:14 PM
C9hris C9hris is offline
Registered User
C9hris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 502174
C9hris Reputation: 10
Default

I already have the latest Bios (f3) have tried it with one Modul and i also load the X.M.P. Profile.But the Computer still restarting endlessly.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-12-2011, 07:22 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 502175
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Sounds like a power supply or maybe MB. I highly doubt that it would be memory related if you have already replaced the kit twice already.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-12-2011, 07:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 502176
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Have you spoke to Gigabyte and see what they suggest? It would be unlikely that all of the modules would be failing? Or can you test them in another system?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-12-2011, 07:27 PM
C9hris C9hris is offline
Registered User
C9hris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 502177
C9hris Reputation: 10
Default

I forget to write.The Kit work if a use the Ram Slot 1 & 2 (single channel mode)I will replace the Power Supply next week.I hope it finaly work again.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-12-2011, 07:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 502180
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Get the system stable with only one module and ask Gigabyte if they have a BIOS update if not its either the MB, CPU or PSU and testing in another system will help to isolate the problem.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-13-2011, 05:11 PM
C9hris C9hris is offline
Registered User
C9hris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 502313
C9hris Reputation: 10
Default

My System is stable in singel channel Configuration.I will contact Gigabyte a second time.
Did Corsair test the CMZ8GX3M2A1600C8 and Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3 in Dual Channel Configuration?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-17-2011, 05:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 502891
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes it should not matter about the MB they are all the same chipset and should work the same.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.