The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2010, 06:28 AM
ca6 ca6 is offline
Registered User
ca6's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 460489
ca6 Reputation: 10
Default X128 - Windows failed to start. A Recent hardware or software change might be the cau

After receiving my X128 getting it RMA'd because of BSOD and then the drive disappearing, I have issues with the new one.

I've installed Win7 64bit (SSD connected via ICH10R in RAID (since I will connect my 3x500GB drives for file storage later, currently disconnected)) but after reboot I get a black screen with the text below:

Quote:
Windows failed to start. A Recent hardware or software change might be the cause. To fix the problem:

1. Insert your windows installation disc and restart your computer.
2. Choose your langugae settings, and then click next
3. Click "repair your computer."

Status: 0xc000000e
Info: The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible.
Yesterday I was able to install win7 and run a full windows update and install ATI drivers for my gfx-cards (catalyst 10.4) and Nod32, and after reboot, I got the black screen.

Today I gave it a second try, reinstalled win7 but now I got the black screen after the first reboot while installing win7.

Parallell to the X128 installing, I yesterday did an exact same setup, using my WD Raptor 150 and with this drive, using the same controller, and the same SATAcables, I have no issues at all.

Is this a problem you are familiar with, is there anything I can do to sort it out on my side or does the drive have to go back to you yet again?


Cheers,
Chris
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-09-2010, 05:37 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 460558
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please try and run Parted Magic to secure erase the SSD drive then try a fresh install again.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-12-2010, 03:09 PM
ca6 ca6 is offline
Registered User
ca6's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 461140
ca6 Reputation: 10
Default

And where can I find this "parted magic" ?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-12-2010, 04:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 461162
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

www.google.com search for Parted Magic you will find it I promise.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-14-2010, 08:56 AM
ca6 ca6 is offline
Registered User
ca6's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 461386
ca6 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you very much, it worked.

Strange that this has to be done an SSD fresh from the factory...
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-16-2010, 07:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 461719
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Normally it does not; but if the install format was not done correctly its not uncommon for Microsoft to make a mistake right? Or would you say Microsoft is perfect?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.