The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > General HoH Stuff > General Questions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2004, 08:38 AM
wai-wai wai-wai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 147300
wai-wai Reputation: 10
Default why the SPD timing of TwinX512-3200C2 v4.1 is so high?!@@

why the SPD timing of TwinX512-3200C2 v4.1 is so high?!

I bought it today ....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg c2.JPG (42.0 KB, 99 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2004, 08:48 AM
wai-wai wai-wai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 147301
wai-wai Reputation: 10
Default

pls anyone to tell me why 3-3-3-8 .....
i am getting crazy !!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2004, 09:07 AM
wai-wai wai-wai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 147303
wai-wai Reputation: 10
Unhappy

also i can't run DDR400 2-3-3-6@2.65,2.7,2.8,2.85V stable (can not pass prime95 v23.8)

test mb:
IC7-MAX3
P4P800SE

wt can i do ?!?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2004, 09:22 AM
wai-wai wai-wai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 147305
wai-wai Reputation: 10
Default

did i got a bad pack ??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2004, 01:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 147370
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please load setup defaults and then set the dim voltage to 2.8 Volts and set the timings manually to Cass 2-3-3-6 then test them one at a time with www.memtest.org and let's make sure one is not failing. In addition, all of our modules with the C2 designation will have their SPD set to JEDEC defined values for the IC that is used on that specific module and the tested settings would need to be manually set!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2004, 06:16 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 147464
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

What motherboard, Front Side Bus (FSB), and CPU do you have?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2004, 02:58 PM
wai-wai wai-wai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 147659
wai-wai Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired
What motherboard, Front Side Bus (FSB), and CPU do you have?
Abit IC7-MAX3
P4 2.8GC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2004, 02:59 PM
wai-wai wai-wai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 147660
wai-wai Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
Please load setup defaults and then set the dim voltage to 2.8 Volts and set the timings manually to Cass 2-3-3-6 then test them one at a time with www.memtest.org and let's make sure one is not failing. In addition, all of our modules with the C2 designation will have their SPD set to JEDEC defined values for the IC that is used on that specific module and the tested settings would need to be manually set!

had error ... >_<
on IC7-MAX3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2004, 06:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 147684
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you give me a bit more info? Did both modules show errors? If so that would sugegst some other problem, and as I remember this MB had to have a resistor removed to run above 2.7 volts. So you might try them one at a time with the default voltage or at no more the 2.8 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.