The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2012, 04:06 PM
kad2000 kad2000 is offline
Registered User
kad2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 617547
kad2000 Reputation: 10
Default CMD32GX3M4A2133C9 and GA-P67A-UD4 and i7 2600 compatibility

Hi guys,
Please I need help,

As the title I ask about DOMINATOR®PLATINUM CMD32GX3M4A2133C9 GA-P67A-UD4 CPU i7 2600 3.4-3.8GHZ COMPATIBILITYI???

I have already my Workstation i7 : with the following spec:

MB : GA-P67A-UD4(rev. 1.0)
--------------------------
M/B Rev : 1.0
BIOS Ver : F3
Serial No. : SN104900054706
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
VGA Brand : Asus Model : EAH6950 Series
CPU Brand : Intel Model : i7 2600 Speed : 3.40GHz BOOST to 3.80GHz
Operation System : Win 7 64-bit SP : 1
Memory Brand : ADATA Type : DDRIII SDRAM
Memory Size : 16 GB (4x4gb) Speed : 667 MHz

I don't search to overclock my H\W or something like this ,
1- My configuration (memory) need to be upgrade to 32 GB Ram, (software convenience SW 64bit for big assemblies, Abaqus 64bit for FEM Analysis) see the Pics.

2- and also Reduce the time of calculation for exemple from 6 Hours to 2 hours.





PS: Thanks in advance for help.

Last edited by Wired; 12-04-2012 at 06:36 PM. Reason: nuked font
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-04-2012, 06:11 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 617579
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
I don't search to overclock my H\W or something like this ,
1- My configuration (memory) need to be upgrade to 32 GB Ram, (software convenience SW 64bit for big assemblies, Abaqus 64bit for FEM Analysis) see the Pics.
Your CPU requires 1.5v memory. The Dominator platinums are 1.65v memory at their rated speed of 2133mhz. But the memory controller in your CPU may struggle with memory over 1866mhz Meaning they may have to be run at 1866mhz anyway. .

I'n this instance since you are just looking to speed up calculations, I would suggest an 1866mhz Vengeance kit. It still would be an overclock , but would do so at 1.5v instead of the 1.65v that the Dominator Platinums are rated for.
Quote:
2- and also Reduce the time of calculation for exemple from 6 Hours to 2 hours.
I don't think this would be possible with just upgrading your memory The difference betwen 1333mhz and 1866, or even 2133mhz memory really isn't all that great when compared side by side in benchmarks. In your case greater capacity is going to be a better benefit than speed
Adding a second GPU or moving to a workstation GPU (like the Nvidia QuadroFX series )would be better and may get you closer to the kind of speed you want.

Last edited by peanutz94; 12-04-2012 at 06:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-04-2012, 06:33 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,329
POST ID # = 617585
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

KAD2000, your font is too small please use the default if you want others to read it.
also please start your own thread, dont hijack a thread that has nothing to do with your inquiry.

thanks.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-04-2012, 06:37 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 617587
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Thread split.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-04-2012, 06:50 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,329
POST ID # = 617592
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

http://www.corsair.com/en/memory-by-...m4a1600c9.html or http://www.corsair.com/en/memory-by-...4a1600c10.html are better choices for 1.5v operation. the kit you mentioned is a 1.65v kit. 1.5v is recommended for that CPU.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-04-2012, 07:21 PM
kad2000 kad2000 is offline
Registered User
kad2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 617599
kad2000 Reputation: 10
Sigh.. Much thanks guys

Much thanks guys, and so sorry for the mess I make,

So, if I understand correctly, my installation requires Memory kit that the voltage 1.5v and the frequency 1600 Mhz,

I choose that set:
Dominator® Platinum with Corsair Link Connector — 1.5V 32GB Dual/Quad Channel DDR3 Memory Kit (CMD32GX3M4A1600C9)

For the BIOS (F3 / F6 /F7B) : is it auto-adjust?

Ps: Much thanks, you save me, I'm stuck with my thesis for 6 years
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-04-2012, 07:46 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,329
POST ID # = 617607
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

1333 is auto, for 1600 you will need to set X.M.P. in your BIOS.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-04-2012, 08:06 PM
kad2000 kad2000 is offline
Registered User
kad2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 617619
kad2000 Reputation: 10
Thumbs up You do great Job guys, Much thanks...

Thanks,

PS: peanutz94: I'll need your experience for the near futur to build a fast monster.
All the best,
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-04-2012, 08:34 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 617625
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
For the BIOS (F3 / F6 /F7B) : is it auto-adjust?
No, you would need to update that manually. that process is covered in your MB manual, or you can call the manufacturer and have them walk you through it.

And yes that kit is just fine! (CMD32GX3M4A1600C9)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-04-2012, 09:04 PM
kad2000 kad2000 is offline
Registered User
kad2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 617631
kad2000 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok Sir,
thank you for your time, skills, I really appreciate your help
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:10 PM
kad2000 kad2000 is offline
Registered User
kad2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 617819
kad2000 Reputation: 10
Happy Wait a moment peanutz94

Hi peanutz94,

Do you mean that if I double the GPU, I will increase the speed???

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Adding a second GPU or moving to a workstation GPU (like the Nvidia QuadroFX series )would be better and may get you closer to the kind of speed you want.
http://www.dvhardware.net/news/2010/..._6950_6970.jpg

Product Features


Chipset:
Radeon HD6950 Engine Clock: 810 MHz Video Memory: 2GB DDR5 Memory Clock: 5000 MHz
Memory Interface: 256-bit Bus: PCI-Express 2.1 x16 RAMDAC: 400 MHz
Max. Resolution: 2560 x 1600 Connectors: Dual DVI; HDMI; 2x Mini DisplayPort Thermal: Fansink
Support Microsoft Windows 7 Support AMD CrossFireX Technology Support AMD Eyefinity Technology
Support AMD HD3D Technology Support HDCP - High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection Support Microsoft DirectX 11

Regards,
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:37 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,329
POST ID # = 617827
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

http://www.nvidia.com/content/quadro...AutoCAD-LR.pdf
read that, a better GPU suited for CAD will be much more beneficial than a wad of ram.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:40 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 617828
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Hi peanutz94,

Do you mean that if I double the GPU, I will increase the speed???
Absolutly , especially in Solid works, and as Synthohol stated a workstation card would be better suited, but can run thousands of dollars. Adding another of the same GPU you already have will greatly increase your productivity! :)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-05-2012, 06:27 PM
kad2000 kad2000 is offline
Registered User
kad2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 617842
kad2000 Reputation: 10
Woah! Waw is new knowledge

Hi,
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
http://www.nvidia.com/content/quadro...AutoCAD-LR.pdf
read that, a better GPU suited for CAD will be much more beneficial than a wad of ram.

ESPECIALLY

Ok Then for CAE I need somthing like NVIDIA® Tesla™ série 20 , when I saw the comparative chart, but the price ssssss..., for the next year I hope it will be possible.


Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Absolutly , especially in Solid works, and as Synthohol stated a workstation card would be better suited, but can run thousands of dollars. Adding another of the same GPU you already have will greatly increase your productivity! :)
For the moment, I obliged to choose the peanutz94 option,

Recap: Ihave to bay as soon as possible those items:
1- Dominator® Platinum with Corsair Link Connector — 1.5V 32GB Quad Channel DDR3 Memory Kit (CMD32GX3M4A1600C9)
2- 2nd ASUS Radeon HD6950
3- And perheps an SSD but I don't if it will help in calculation speed or not??

Thanks guys, now I see more clear.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-05-2012, 06:49 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,329
POST ID # = 617848
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

personally i never liked anything ATI/AMD im an nvidia fanboy. plus the use of an old 9500GT as my physx card for better graphics.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.