The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-09-2012, 09:17 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 618638
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

I know it can be done with Gaming GPU's, and thought about suggesting that.
I'm just not convinced that it work with the Tesla Card. It may be more complicated than just choosing one set-up or the other.Like i said it's a tough call

A little off topic, Hooded, if you have a link to instructions on how to use an Nvidia card for Physix and a Primary AMD card , could you send me a PM please?
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 12-11-2012, 02:58 PM
kad2000 kad2000 is offline
Registered User
kad2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 619005
kad2000 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
You can not use an Nvidia card with an AMD card like that, you would need to choose one or the other. Either get the testla card for your thesis work or add a second AMD card, but using both is not an option.

If you can run the HD6950 you'll have plenty of power for the Nvidia card

What PSU do you have? You may need more power for a second AMD if that is the way you go, .
I have Cooler-Master Power eXtreme 600w
I have the Old Cosmos Cooler-Master (1000) http://www.coolermaster.com/microsite/Cosmos/
I beleive that I'll need one PSU of about 1200w,
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 12-11-2012, 03:04 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 619008
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Running your system through Corsairs PSU finder, they suggest no less than 850w for two cards. I think that would be plernty!
http://www.corsair.com/us/learn_n_explore/
So I would at least go that high.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 12-11-2012, 11:14 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,270
POST ID # = 619092
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Easily run 2x6950 on a 750tx+. I had 2x470 on a 750tx with no problems. Which use way more power.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 12-12-2012, 03:12 AM
HU16E HU16E is offline
Registered User
HU16E's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 167
POST ID # = 619137
HU16E Reputation: 10
Default

I always get a little more than what is usually needed to future proof & compensate for the natural age degradation that often takes place over time. The Corsair 850W's +12V single rails are my very favorites. I cringe everytime I see a split +12V rail PSU like that CM being used.

Last edited by HU16E; 12-12-2012 at 05:36 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 12-12-2012, 03:23 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,270
POST ID # = 619143
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

U have to remember corsair PSU are higher wattage than they say usually. 750 watt is the +12v rail give or take a few. A corsair 750 is like an 850 for most companies. A 750 is plenty. But for the 20 bux more u can't go wrong on an 850 either.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 12-19-2012, 04:05 PM
kad2000 kad2000 is offline
Registered User
kad2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 620571
kad2000 Reputation: 10
Excited Thanks for everything

Thanks for everything, Thank you peanutz94 very much, I had the answers in this forum while I did not receive it from OEM IT services.
For me Corsair has the best team Forum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Running your system through Corsairs PSU finder, they suggest no less than 850w for two cards. I think that would be plernty!
http://www.corsair.com/us/learn_n_explore/
So I would at least go that high.
FYI I start ordering H/W, when I'll have got everything and will install, test I'll reply here in this Topic hoping that will help others .

Thanks Guys, You do great Job.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 12-19-2012, 05:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 620585
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

kad2000,
Thank you for the compliment and thank you to the forum advisers that always jump in; honestly it would be much harder with out you all helping us and our customers. Namely special thanks to:
peanutz94
HU16E
HOODedAssault
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 03-21-2013, 06:34 PM
Christophe's Avatar
Christophe Christophe is offline
Registered User
Christophe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 641999
Christophe Reputation: 10
Default

Hi

Is the kit Dominator Platinum CMD32GX3M4A2133C9 compatible with my Asus Maximus V Extreme and my CPU i7 3770K ?

Or which kit will give the best performance for my Maximus V Extreme : the kit CMD16GX3M4A2666C10 or the CMD16GX3M4A2400C9 ?

Thank you for the informations.

Last edited by Christophe; 03-21-2013 at 06:37 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 03-21-2013, 07:23 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 642016
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Yes, the 2133mhz kit would be compatible and run just fine.
The 2666mhz kit is not an everyday 24/7 module. Those are aimed at the enthusiest overclocker and are not a good choice for a gaming rig.
Most current CPU's will run 2133mhz pretty easily and that would be about the sweet spot. With some of them reaching 2400MHZ but 2666 is just a HUGE overclock for your CPU.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 03-22-2013, 05:56 PM
Christophe's Avatar
Christophe Christophe is offline
Registered User
Christophe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 642219
Christophe Reputation: 10
Default

Hi
Thank you very much for your information.
If I have good understanded, if I want to install 32GB of the Dominator Platinum series and that I would like to have the best performance, I must choose the 32 GB kit 2133 ->CMD32GX3M4A2133C9, and not the 32GB kit 2400 ->CMD32GX3M4A2400C9 ?

I have to see these tests :
http://www.hardwareluxx.de/index.php...t.html?start=2

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/review...roduction.html

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/C...Platinum_2666/

I think the 2666 not bad in these test :)

I would like to find a test between the 32GB kit 2400 vs the 32GB kit 2133 (just to see)
Do you have a similar test ?
Thank you in advance.

Best regards

Last edited by Christophe; 03-22-2013 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 03-22-2013, 06:29 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 642221
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
If I have good understanded, if I want to install 32GB of the Dominator Platinum series, I will habe better performance with the kit CMD32GX3M4A2133C9 that the CMD32GX3M4A2400C9 ?
First off, if your wanting 32 gig's of this memory then please just buy a matched 32 gig kit instead of trying to use two 16gig kit. Corsair does not suggest or support the mixing of memory even through they are the SAME EXACT part number
There is just no way to tell if any two random kits would be compatible with each other and could cost you more frustration than what it's worth.

Second , it's not about performance between the 2133mhz kit and the 2666mhz kit. It's about your CPU being able to run overclocked memory that high. It only supports a MAX of 1600mhz and to try to run 2400 or even 26666mhz memory isn't going to be stable 24/7 in most cases. At those frequencies i would say water cooling your CPU is a must.

It's going to be up to your individual CPU's memory controller as to how fast it can overclock memory. 21333mhz is about the sweet spot or best choice. By all means if you want to ty the faster modules, then please do. I just think you'll end up having to run them at slower than rated speeds.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 03-22-2013, 07:30 PM
Christophe's Avatar
Christophe Christophe is offline
Registered User
Christophe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 642233
Christophe Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I know already that it is very important to have a matched 32GB kit instead of trying to use two 16GB kits. I have choose the matched kit 32GB 2133 -> The Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX3M4A2133C9

For the CPU cooler, I have the watercooler Corsair H100i, and for the Memory I have buyed the Corsair Airflow. For the case, I have the big aluminium case Lian Li PC-A77FA silver with 3 fans 120mm in front, 2 fans 120mm at the rear, and 2 fans 140mm at the top.

Last edited by Christophe; 03-23-2013 at 06:51 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.