The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2008, 08:51 AM
n00bftw n00bftw is offline
Registered User
n00bftw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 371639
n00bftw Reputation: 10
Angry Twin2x4096-8500c5d

I am getting all sorts of issues with it like bsod, wont boot up with 2 sticks in but will boot up with 1 stick in, freezing i have a screenshot of when i first put the memory in, and tried booting up.thankyou

http://img98.imageshack.us/my.php?im...2008011bu4.jpg
http://img357.imageshack.us/my.php?image=12ht0.jpg

Last edited by Wired; 10-17-2008 at 06:45 PM. Reason: removed specs; ALREADY IN PROFILE
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-17-2008, 01:34 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,527
POST ID # = 371673
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Are you setting the voltage to the correct voltage for your memory kit? List ALL of the settings you have made in the BIOS for RAM, CPU, and voltages.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-17-2008, 01:52 PM
n00bftw n00bftw is offline
Registered User
n00bftw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 371681
n00bftw Reputation: 10
Default

yes i have set the correct voltages as it says on the memory stick, and still nothing, i currently have all my bios settings to auto though.
i have a 5:8 fsb/dram at the moment how do i get this to 1:1, because i have read that it is better to run and more stable at that setting, i have took screenshots of my bios aswell.

thankyou

Last edited by Wired; 10-18-2008 at 05:29 PM. Reason: removed invalid links
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-17-2008, 05:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 371743
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please check the links you posted they do not come up and will be removed if not corrected.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-18-2008, 07:39 AM
n00bftw n00bftw is offline
Registered User
n00bftw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 371819
n00bftw Reputation: 10
Sad ?

sorry about the links, i am currently running 1 stick of ram at the moment because i cant boot with 2, but i have tried each stick separetly in my system and they work on there own

http://img133.imageshack.us/my.php?i...5952478wx1.jpg

thankyou

Last edited by Wired; 10-18-2008 at 05:29 PM. Reason: removed invalid links
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-18-2008, 08:12 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 371871
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tried to install the DRAM in slot 2 and 4? Even so, I would look to RMA of the Mainboard as it seems that you have memory controller issues.

You can insert these values and test though.
Download memtest from--->Here
and extract the ISO image. Burn the ISO image to an CD-ROM disk.
  1. Shut the system down
  2. Remove the power cord
  3. Remove the CMOS Battery
  4. Set the CMOS_CLR Jumper to On
  5. Press the power button for 10 seconds
  6. Let sit for 10 minutes
  7. Set the CMOS_CLR Jumper to Off
  8. Insert the CMOS Battery
  9. Insert the Power Cord
  10. Restart the system
  11. Enter the BIOS
  12. Load Default Settings
  13. Save Default Settings and Exit
  14. Restart the System
Enter your BIOS and set to these values:
Code:
AI Overclock Tweaker

Configure System Performance Settings
Ai Overclock Tuner = Manual CPU Ratio Setting = 8.5 FSB Frequency = 333 PCI-E Frequency = 100 FSB Strap to Northbridge = 333 DRAM Frequency = Manual DRAM CLK Skew on Channel A1 = Auto DRAM CLK Skew on Channel A2 = Auto DRAM CLK Skew on Channel B1 = Auto DRAM CLK Skew on Channel B2 = Auto DRAM Timing Control = Manual DRAM Frequency = DDR2-1066 DRAM Command Rate = 2N DRAM Timing Control = Manual CAS# Latency = 5 RAS# to CAS# Delay = 5 RAS# PRE Time = 5 RAS# ACT Time = 15 Row Refresh Cycle Time (tRFC) = 55 All Else to Auto DRAM Static Read Control = Enabled DRAM Read Training = Auto Mem. OC Charger = Auto AI Transaction Booster = Auto CPU Voltage = Auto CPU PLL Voltage = Auto FSB Termination Voltage = Auto DRAM Voltage = 2.1v NB Voltage = 1.35v SB Voltage = Auto PCI-E SATA Voltage = Auto Loadline Calibration = Auto CPU Spread Spectrum = Disabled PCIE Spread Spectrum = Disabled Clock Over-Charging Voltage = Auto Load Line Calibration = Auto CPU GTL Voltage Reference = Auto NB GTL Voltage Reference = Auto Northbridge Chipset Config Memory Remap - Enabled
Boot to the Memtest CD and allow for two full passes.

Last edited by DerekT; 10-18-2008 at 08:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-19-2008, 07:56 AM
n00bftw n00bftw is offline
Registered User
n00bftw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 371915
n00bftw Reputation: 10
Default thanks

ill give that a go
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-19-2008, 08:17 AM
n00bftw n00bftw is offline
Registered User
n00bftw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 371918
n00bftw Reputation: 10
Default

command rate is 2t only other options are 1t? how do i get it to 2n like you asked me to
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-19-2008, 08:32 AM
n00bftw n00bftw is offline
Registered User
n00bftw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 371919
n00bftw Reputation: 10
Default help

oh and memset keeps want change trfc to 55, it is currently at 52, and there is no option to change this in bios
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-19-2008, 05:28 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 371947
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

52 and 2N are fine.

Some systems show T, and some show N. It is the same thing.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-20-2008, 07:07 AM
n00bftw n00bftw is offline
Registered User
n00bftw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 372010
n00bftw Reputation: 10
Default ?

ran memtest for 5 passes ram is fine
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-20-2008, 05:52 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 372132
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

To be certain of both CPU and Memory, use the Intel Linpack CPU/Memory test.

http://67.90.82.13/forums/showthread.php?t=197835

Download Realtemp from Here

Run Linpack for full memory (1) and use a 5 pass iteration. Run Real Temp and watch the temperatures. Let the Linpack program run for the full 5 passes. The output in the screen will give you five sets of values. They should be identical for a stable CPU and DRAM.

Be sure to turn off your screensavers, display settings that turn the monitor off for this test.

If you pass, you are rock stable on the CPU and Memory subsystem.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-21-2008, 11:36 AM
n00bftw n00bftw is offline
Registered User
n00bftw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 372277
n00bftw Reputation: 10
Default thanks

thanks for the replies guys but i am certain now that 1 stick is definetly faulty, it want even boot with it at all, whats the next stage? the other stick is working great thought.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-21-2008, 01:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 372317
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.