The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-08-2020, 02:29 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 204
POST ID # = 1034328
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

After updating iCue automatically detects my Asus mainboard without manually insalling the plugin... can someone confirm?
I had to disable it as it does not support G.Skill ram.

Baio
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-08-2020, 02:32 AM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1034329
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

I read that someone here got g skill ram working with it. Is that correct or is it not supported?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-08-2020, 02:34 AM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1034330
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

I thought g skill RAM worked? I read someone else managed to get it synced in early stages of ASUs sync compatibility. Or does it not work?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-08-2020, 02:56 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 204
POST ID # = 1034332
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
After updating iCue automatically detects my Asus mainboard without manually insalling the plugin... can someone confirm?
I had to disable it as it does not support G.Skill ram.

Baio
On the first reboot after installation, iCue gained control over the motherboard even if I disabled all the RGB zones… had to restar Asus Aura to have mobo and RAM back in sync.
Upsetting thing to do on every reboot.

Baio

Last edited by Baio; 02-08-2020 at 02:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-08-2020, 02:58 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 204
POST ID # = 1034333
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliti_308 View Post
I thought g skill RAM worked? I read someone else managed to get it synced in early stages of ASUs sync compatibility. Or does it not work?
Don't know it there is a safe method to get G.Skill RAM to work under iCue.
I'm gonna make a search.

Baio
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02-08-2020, 05:12 AM
Morx Morx is offline
Registered User
Morx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1034342
Morx Reputation: 10
Default

Hello everyone, new to this topic, I’m coming back to the update of ICUE in 3.25.60
As of this morning, my RGB PRO Vengeance RAM is no longer recognized by ICUE, as is my Asus ROG Z390e motherboard. Thank you for providing the information for bug fixes.
The previous versions worked very well but had no support for motherboards of course since the new version its bug despite X restarting the PC or software.
Sincerely
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-08-2020, 05:37 AM
Proxxy9 Proxxy9 is offline
Registered User
Proxxy9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1034345
Proxxy9 Reputation: 10
Default

It seems the new audio visualizer works with LL fans, I can't say for the LS stuff. Also it uses the default audio device for the effect. Hopefully in future versions we can adjust how much the response is and maybe change which device it listens to.

iCue Audio.PNG
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-08-2020, 07:00 AM
Yaxu Yaxu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1034358
Yaxu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaxu View Post
So I am getting a no devices detected message on this latest update. Void Elite usb headset, K70 rgb MK.2 keyboard, and Nightsword rgb mouse. H80vi cooler. Windows 10. Seems like the installer hangs and windows asks to retry, the installer continues along though without interaction. Devices are showing in windows as installed, just seems to be iCue. Tried uninstall, reinstall, regedits ect... with no luck. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Ended up rolling back.
So I ended up fixing my issue by running iCue in widows 8 compatibility mode.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-08-2020, 02:11 PM
pinkfloyd1173 pinkfloyd1173 is offline
Registered User
pinkfloyd1173's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1034415
pinkfloyd1173 Reputation: 10
Default

Him I don't have that option? Will try to uninstall as nd reinstall new icue??
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-08-2020, 02:59 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 257
POST ID # = 1034419
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

Great addition pulling over the Audio Lighting for fans and rgb strips from the LS100. Could use a sensitivity slider though of some kind. Find that it is a little weak on responding across the number of leds that have reaction. Otherwise this is a nice step forward.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-08-2020, 04:07 PM
Zagdima Zagdima is offline
Registered User
Zagdima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Belarus
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1034436
Zagdima Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

Great addition pulling over the Audio Lighting for fans and rgb strips from the LS100. Could use a sensitivity slider though of some kind. Find that it is a little weak on responding across the number of leds that have reaction. Otherwise this is a nice step forward.
Corsair is a big company which produces a lot of stuff.
And their software lacks simple function for audio light.
Compare to aquasuite software it lacks custom features but if we take audio visualiser its a monster)))

On this picture you can choose limits color for limits, and you can of course expand audio bar on whatever leds you have. In my case maximum amount 90. I just split on 2 leds strips with 10 leds on each. You can choose source for audio input and sudio filters you can create by youself.


Audio filters you can create a lot fo them with different frequence range and apply on led strip.


Of course all of this working only with aquasuite special adapter for leds. But still. Even thermaltake made a new software for their fans and raise a prize 6500$ for those who will make better animation. And animations like in video editing software with proper timeline.

https://thermaltake.azureedge.net/pu...areVideo01.mp4

https://www.thermaltake.com/pub/medi...areVideo02.mp4

https://www.thermaltake.com/pub/medi...areVideo03.mp4
Attached Images
File Type: png qwqwq.PNG (21.7 KB, 1029 views)
File Type: png 3443.PNG (61.4 KB, 1030 views)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-08-2020, 10:32 PM
pinkfloyd1173 pinkfloyd1173 is offline
Registered User
pinkfloyd1173's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1034472
pinkfloyd1173 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proxxy9 View Post
It seems the new audio visualizer works with LL fans, I can't say for the LS stuff. Also it uses the default audio device for the effect. Hopefully in future versions we can adjust how much the response is and maybe change which device it listens to.

Attachment 37471

So it does work with the LL fans, but I have a k/m, AIO, Ram that are all corsair. Is there way to sync all those devices up with the audio visualizer so everything is in sync when playing some tunes??

Like Lighting Link to sync all devices?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-09-2020, 06:17 AM
Proxxy9 Proxxy9 is offline
Registered User
Proxxy9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1034500
Proxxy9 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinkfloyd1173 View Post
So it does work with the LL fans, but I have a k/m, AIO, Ram that are all corsair. Is there way to sync all those devices up with the audio visualizer so everything is in sync when playing some tunes??

Like Lighting Link to sync all devices?

Thanks in advance.
It looks like the keyboard still needs a corsair headset to work, I don't have one to test this though. RAM, AIO and mouse doesn't even have an audio visualizer setting.

There is wallpaper engine, some have integration to change all of your lights and audio response. It's pretty hit and miss on quality.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-09-2020, 10:23 AM
ViwwiV ViwwiV is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1034512
ViwwiV Reputation: 10
Default

Please could you:

- add the ability to disable profiles (without deleting them) ;

- also I face USB disconnects while I'm gaming, I'm not sure if iCUE is the cause, but it would be worth investigating.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-09-2020, 01:35 PM
templer013 templer013 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1034533
templer013 Reputation: 10
Default HX750i fan behavior change with iCUe v3.25.60?

Hey guys,

it seems there is some unpleasant change in the havior of the PSU fan of the HX750i with this update to v3.25.60.

Before this update to the iCUE software the fan of my PSU basically never turned on. My system is only capable of pulling about 400 Watts under max power consumption stress testing.

When i run the same test now with this version of iCUE active then the PSU fan turns on during before mentioned test right away. Which does not even bother me that much, while it still is additional noise. What i find more unpleasant is that it takes a very long time for the fan to stop again when the system is idling after a high load phase.

I can make the fan stop again right away after high load when i switch the fan profile away from "Standard" profile and back. It will instantly go to silent operation then.

I even filed a support ticket already because I thought the fan would not stop at all anymore but it seems that after about 25 to 30 minutes it goes back to 0 rpm.

If anyone has an idea how to get back to the old behavior with a less "agressive" fan timing then please let me know.

BR
templer013
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.