The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 02-18-2020, 05:13 PM
chaoko99 chaoko99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1035400
chaoko99 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
I have the Void Pro USB. The sound quality just went to junk after this update. Lots of static.

Funny story - I had been watching some old "Groucho Marx - You Bet Your Life" youtube videos and figured it was bad audio from that.

(Unplugged and plugged back in again seems to have fixed it but that static problem never happened before.)
Having this same issue with the wireless as well. It's actually really souring everything up for me, as a music guy. Does anyone have a link to the last version?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bauer24x View Post
Just with this patch my sound devices dont work on Streamlabs OBS. been streaming all month then once i update ICUE it happend.
Also having this issue as well.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-18-2020, 09:35 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1035422
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

I think I now understand why iCUE uses more CPU than what it should.

Simply, iCUE is monitoring everything in your system, even if they're not displayed in the dashboard or used by any lighting effect.

If you open all your system values in the dashboard you'll see the values from the last minute were being monitored.

Please Corsair, disable "under the hood" monitoring for those items the user does not have in the dashboard or are being used in a lighting FX (such as temp to color)

That is what is causing iCUE to spend up to constant 1.5% 2% CPU in my machine (I have nothing in my dashboard, no temp or any other reading besides my AIO itself is needed). Seems like is not much, but we like when idle is truly idle and the coolant remains cooler. Therefore we run the least amount of intrusive items in the taskbar and make things like HWInfo to barely use any CPU.

Thank you.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.

Last edited by Sacco Belmonte; 02-18-2020 at 09:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-19-2020, 12:17 PM
templer013 templer013 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1035486
templer013 Reputation: 10
Confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by templer013 View Post
Hey guys,

it seems there is some unpleasant change in the havior of the PSU fan of the HX750i with this update to v3.25.60.

Before this update to the iCUE software the fan of my PSU basically never turned on. My system is only capable of pulling about 400 Watts under max power consumption stress testing.

When i run the same test now with this version of iCUE active then the PSU fan turns on during before mentioned test right away. Which does not even bother me that much, while it still is additional noise. What i find more unpleasant is that it takes a very long time for the fan to stop again when the system is idling after a high load phase.

I can make the fan stop again right away after high load when i switch the fan profile away from "Standard" profile and back. It will instantly go to silent operation then.

I even filed a support ticket already because I thought the fan would not stop at all anymore but it seems that after about 25 to 30 minutes it goes back to 0 rpm.

If anyone has an idea how to get back to the old behavior with a less "agressive" fan timing then please let me know.

BR
templer013
This actually seems to not have anything to do with the iCUE Software but the configuration in the PSU itself. Even without any version of iCUE installed the fan of my HX750i takes 25 to 30 minutes to return to zero rpm operation even though the temps are all always very low and load is at like 10%. I guess the PSU team had their reasons to have it that way.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 02-19-2020, 01:07 PM
Nentrix Nentrix is offline
Registered User
Nentrix's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1035494
Nentrix Reputation: 10
Default Bug thoum button

Ok I get this bug also with the beta version from the Asus plugin. Now with the update on 3.25.60 you added the plugin for all one. So I dont know. I´m the only person with this bug? But anway with this patch my thoum button are disabled when the ICUE isn´t running there are only functional when the ICUE is running. At the same time ICUE are closing after sometime. When I delete the Asus plugin from the Plugin folder the ICUE dosent need to be running to use my thoum button. By the way I use the Corsair M65 Pro RGB Mouse

Last edited by Nentrix; 02-19-2020 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 02-19-2020, 11:45 PM
mgrenier25 mgrenier25 is offline
Registered User
mgrenier25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1035541
mgrenier25 Reputation: 10
Default

Still no video sync mode on Ls100, but we do get an audio sync mode that was already there in previous versions? What a joke!!
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 02-20-2020, 04:04 PM
Yock Yock is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1035614
Yock Reputation: 10
Default

Please fix K83 and ICUE not being able to switch scrolling direction.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-20-2020, 07:34 PM
Johnns Johnns is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1035625
Johnns Reputation: 10
Default

WTF is this version in iCUE i have problem with my profiles in my keyboard K70 RGB Low Profile pliz fix this.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-20-2020, 10:14 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 258
POST ID # = 1035634
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnns View Post
WTF is this version in iCUE i have problem with my profiles in my keyboard K70 RGB Low Profile pliz fix this.
Hey, hey!

What is to be fixed when you have not stated exactly the problem you have?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 02-21-2020, 07:46 AM
doidasso doidasso is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1035652
doidasso Reputation: 10
Default

is this the proper way to report bugs?

k83 keyboard when swiping up it also goes sideways, up goes right and down goes left, it's super annoying, please fix ASAP

the log is attached

Last edited by doidasso; 02-21-2020 at 07:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 02-21-2020, 11:58 AM
Johnns Johnns is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1035661
Johnns Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

What is to be fixed when you have not stated exactly the problem you have?
No work colors(rgb) with profiles.I change my profiles in software but
in keyboard no change color only macro change
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 02-23-2020, 01:34 AM
Kelevra Kelevra is offline
Registered User
Kelevra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1035772
Kelevra Reputation: 10
Default virtuoso no mic

With this update the wireless works as it should as far as I can tell. but when I plug it in and switch to wired mode via the switch to take advantage of the higher bandwidth/quality the mic stops functioning.. c'mon.. $200 headset and you guys STILL can't get it right..
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 02-26-2020, 04:26 AM
Ssxgaming Ssxgaming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1036074
Ssxgaming Reputation: 10
Default Asus ARGB

Is now ARGB working on Supported Asus Mobo?
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 02-26-2020, 09:12 AM
Ssxgaming Ssxgaming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1036084
Ssxgaming Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ssxgaming View Post
Is now ARGB working on Supported Asus Mobo?
Just checked. Really how can be this is got out from beta without argb support. It’s a useless motherboard support without argb.
Unbelievable missing, useless integration
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 02-26-2020, 12:59 PM
Oxize Oxize is offline
Registered User
Oxize's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1036098
Oxize Reputation: 12
Default

My most right Vengeance RGB Ram Led doesnt light up. Happend after this new version. Only 3 ram strips lights up.

Edit: It verry rarely lights up 1 time in 10 min or so, and then only 3 for that time. This version is really buggy.

Last edited by Oxize; 02-26-2020 at 01:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 02-26-2020, 11:10 PM
LibertyBeta LibertyBeta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1036151
LibertyBeta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ssxgaming View Post
Just checked. Really how can be this is got out from beta without argb support. It’s a useless motherboard support without argb.
Unbelievable missing, useless integration
And we were all just asking them about that in the thread yesterday...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.