The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #136  
Old 09-07-2020, 10:46 AM
ShooterZone ShooterZone is offline
Registered User
ShooterZone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1060238
ShooterZone Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,
I encounter the same issue. I am from Germany. Hope that this will be fixed soon.
Reply With Quote


  #137  
Old 09-09-2020, 12:09 AM
Mytenia Mytenia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1060450
Mytenia Reputation: 10
Default

Had the same problem With my harpoon after updating the firmware but i was thinking it was more of a problem with icue that i updated at the same time. Reinstalled Icue didn't fix the problem and i had the mouse for a little while so i was thinking it was too much abuse from my part,so i went and got a new mouse of the same model since i liked it.

New mouse,came with latest firmware already installed in it,Fresh install,double click right out of the box.

And now i find this thread.

Many new users will just return it as defective so i hope it will be fixed really soon.

Talked to my friend at the local Bestbuy and he told me his manager pulled them off the shelve until this is resolved cause they had too many return already.
Reply With Quote


  #138  
Old 09-09-2020, 10:49 AM
crokkago crokkago is offline
Registered User
crokkago's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1060498
crokkago Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mytenia View Post
Talked to my friend at the local Bestbuy and he told me his manager pulled them off the shelve until this is resolved cause they had too many return already.
lol really? best buy is where i got mine from. too slow on the draw.
Reply With Quote


  #139  
Old 09-09-2020, 05:20 PM
Nikku1905 Nikku1905 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1060547
Nikku1905 Reputation: 10
Default

My case was worse! the day I got the Harpoon wireless mouse, I was very happy.
I installed iCUE and updated the mouse and dongle firmware to 1.9.85 and I was designing something, I was rapidly changing dpi and suddenly it got turned off, I tried to reset it but when I switch on or connect to USB cable dpi sensor only flash blink once and then there is no response! It was like the mouse become as dummy! No working in all 3 modes, removed iCue too and restarted laptop nothing worked for me, laptop was not detecting the mouse. Also I was unsuccessful to reset it because it is not turning on just dpi sensor blink once green that's all!
Not even 3 days passed since delivery and there was also no option to get refund due to some policies through distributor and already sent it back for replacement, I am thinking not to even install icue and use mouse with default settings with Bluetooth

Last edited by Nikku1905; 09-09-2020 at 05:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #140  
Old 09-10-2020, 02:18 PM
durpa durpa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1060717
durpa Reputation: 10
Default Same problem any possible update on when the firmware will be fixed?

Hi, been living with this double click issue for awhile now. I really like the mouse but it is making doing simple things while gaming a massive chore. I shoot more than I want in FPS games, I can't move items in WoW. This is seriously crippling and I have been watching this thread for awhile. I have tried every fix in this thread and I am still getting the ghost double left clicks. Please fix this.....
Reply With Quote


  #141  
Old 09-10-2020, 06:04 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,125
POST ID # = 1060775
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikku1905 View Post
My case was worse! the day I got the Harpoon wireless mouse, I was very happy.
I installed iCUE and updated the mouse and dongle firmware to 1.9.85 and I was designing something, I was rapidly changing dpi and suddenly it got turned off, I tried to reset it but when I switch on or connect to USB cable dpi sensor only flash blink once and then there is no response! It was like the mouse become as dummy! No working in all 3 modes, removed iCue too and restarted laptop nothing worked for me, laptop was not detecting the mouse. Also I was unsuccessful to reset it because it is not turning on just dpi sensor blink once green that's all!
Not even 3 days passed since delivery and there was also no option to get refund due to some policies through distributor and already sent it back for replacement, I am thinking not to even install icue and use mouse with default settings with Bluetooth
This sounds like a different issue. Have you tested the mouse on a different PC yet? I would reach out to Technical Support, as we can have the mouse replace if needed since it's covered by the 2-year warranty.

https://support.corsair.com/

Last edited by Corsair Nick; 09-10-2020 at 06:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #142  
Old 09-11-2020, 04:31 AM
KryanDE KryanDE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1060843
KryanDE Reputation: 10
Default

Hello. My mouse Harpoon RGB does this also. I use it at the office. It gets worse over the course of the day. Restarting my PC "resets" how bad/often a click = a double click.

It is becoming unbearable. Is one able to RMA the mouse because of this reason/bug? I bought it on ebay (new) but from a private seller.

Last edited by KryanDE; 09-11-2020 at 04:33 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #143  
Old 09-12-2020, 10:27 PM
Gryfer Gryfer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1061130
Gryfer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by duckiofdeath View Post
...aaaand it's back! So, there seem to be an issue that is triggered by a bug somewhere in the drivers or firmware. Could it be related to the driver installing multiple instances of the mouse? I mean, it sounds plausible that the double click is simply the driver registering the click more than once from virtual devices...

THANK YOU. I had three "additional" mice being detected. I deleted them and now there's no more double clicking issues for me. (I also flashed back to the 0.5.49 firmware version, but that alone didn't solve the issue until I deleted the additional "mice").
Reply With Quote


  #144  
Old 09-13-2020, 09:37 AM
Nikku1905 Nikku1905 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1061150
Nikku1905 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
This sounds like a different issue. Have you tested the mouse on a different PC yet? I would reach out to Technical Support, as we can have the mouse replace if needed since it's covered by the 2-year warranty.

https://support.corsair.com/
Yes sir, I tested on 3 different laptops all with iCUE installed, but it does not respond.
I went to nearby service center of corsair and they said this will get replaced. I agreed with them, but it's been almost 20 days since I submitted (25th Aug 2020) my mouse to them, I did contacted (on 9th Sept) them back to ask about status they said they can't confirm the estimated time when my new replacement get available but they said you will get a SMS around this week.
New week is going to start tomorrow I will again ask them about the status because I didn't got any info through SMS since last call (9th Sept 2020).
I think rapid DPI changing corrupted the firmware.
Reply With Quote


  #145  
Old 09-15-2020, 09:20 AM
Dheeth_Nature Dheeth_Nature is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1061420
Dheeth_Nature Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, my mouse Harpoon RGB Wireless was also facing the double click issue but then i came across this forum and saw the solution for double click problem. I applied the reverting back to previous firmware and it worked also but a cost now i am unable to use my mouse with dongle/USB receiver its not working with it. Its only working with wire and Bluetooth.

I also thought of going back to latest firmware but i am now unable to install that it shows error that "Plug in USB wireless receiver to update" when i plug the receiver another device shows up and when try to update through that device it says "Plug in USB cable to update". Can anybody tell me what to do and i have also tried clean installation of ICUE but that also not helpful
Reply With Quote


  #146  
Old 09-16-2020, 07:34 AM
Nikku1905 Nikku1905 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1061553
Nikku1905 Reputation: 10
Default

Today I contacted the service center they just said to contact Corsair on their email Id indiaservice@corsair.com.
It's been almost 20 days since I requested for the replacement. This is very poor service of Corsair!
Reply With Quote


  #147  
Old 09-16-2020, 04:14 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,125
POST ID # = 1061630
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikku1905 View Post
Today I contacted the service center they just said to contact Corsair on their email Id indiaservice@corsair.com.
It's been almost 20 days since I requested for the replacement. This is very poor service of Corsair!
Our support team is experiencing higher volume that normal with everything going on, which has caused some delays, but we're working ongoing to improve that. If you're located in India, the RMA process is a little different, and the email address is the correct one to contact. If you don't hear anything back in 1-2 days, we can try escalating the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #148  
Old 09-20-2020, 05:35 AM
traderjeo traderjeo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1062045
traderjeo Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair is absolute trash. Imagine taking more than a week to fix a software issue on one mouse.

Never buying this brand ever again.
Reply With Quote


  #149  
Old 09-22-2020, 11:25 AM
annamiller annamiller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1062320
annamiller Reputation: 10
Default

This hasn't been solved for me either yet, right now, it's near enough unusable. I've been running the old firmware without problem since my post some months ago. I only have the issue with the latest version available. I've experienced a lot of other annoying issues in the past they need to re-vamp the software from the ground up at this point. Hope the staff will take a look at it in the near future?
Reply With Quote


  #150  
Old 09-24-2020, 02:14 PM
Nikku1905 Nikku1905 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1062620
Nikku1905 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Our support team is experiencing higher volume that normal with everything going on, which has caused some delays, but we're working ongoing to improve that. If you're located in India, the RMA process is a little different, and the email address is the correct one to contact. If you don't hear anything back in 1-2 days, we can try escalating the issue.
It's been a week since I contacted them but there was no reply. My whole designing work is on hold because of this I really need to buy a mouse and right now I am considering Logitech G305.
Seriously it's been a month and Corsair service center can't able to replace single peripheral! I have lost all the hope with this brand.
It was my first! and last! experience with this brand and will not recommend this brand to my family and friends
Also please do let me know a single person who keeps this much patience, who gave his device just after the delivery and again waited for 30+ days hoping to cooperate with the company fully.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.