The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-14-2019, 05:38 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 258
POST ID # = 989897
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Here I've set a single curve that drive all my fans, controlled by the coolant temp.

Works like a charm and they ramp VERY slowly up only when the coolant temp rises, that means they never shoot up like in the past (other AIOs) when the CPU usage was high.

That was annoying. Right now I can tell I have the quietest system I ever had.

My fans go like this:

2x Included Maglevs: 200RPM min, 1100RPM max.

2x LL140: Min 640RPM max 1300
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-15-2019, 06:07 AM
Antixs Antixs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 989954
Antixs Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noxious89123 View Post
What makes you think this is not the correct behaviour? The provided "quiet" fan curve will increase the fan speed dependent on CPU temperature; when you're starting a video or game, your cpu temp is likely hitting the threshold for increasing fan speed.

Just set up a custom fan curve! It can be time consuming, but it'll give you the best compromise between noise and cooling for your specific system configuration.

Well was working fine for months until I updated so something must of changed it. Will try a custom fan curve and see how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-15-2019, 12:37 PM
MaxMax MaxMax is offline
Registered User
MaxMax's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Europe, Austria
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 989999
MaxMax Reputation: 10
Default

hi, there is a bug with firmware update: icue says there is an update for my k95, but it fails the update, and my K95 gets disconnected and i have to replug and restart icue to get K95 working again. the message that there is an firmware update available for k95 appears every time i start icue, its annoying.

Last edited by MaxMax; 01-15-2019 at 01:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-15-2019, 07:11 PM
Archvile82's Avatar
Archvile82 Archvile82 is offline
Registered User
Archvile82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: London
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 990050
Archvile82 Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair vengeance RGB pro memory page still missing 4th stick memory temps. Got to restart Icue service to get it back. This bug existed from the last version.

Installed on latest windows 1809, maximus x formula with bios 1801.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-16-2019, 07:38 PM
Guillermo88 Guillermo88 is offline
Registered User
Guillermo88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 990206
Guillermo88 Reputation: 10
Default

Does any one no where I can get a older Version of icue
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-17-2019, 12:21 AM
xMemory xMemory is offline
Registered User
xMemory's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 990223
xMemory Reputation: 10
Default

Bought the Ironclaw RGB mouse and while I'm enjoying it I can't set any HW profiles. There were 3 defaults, but apparently deleting them was a no-no? Also, my ram disappeared from iCUE with this update so I can no longer edit the RGB effects.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-17-2019, 05:19 AM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 990244
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guillermo88 View Post
Does any one no where I can get a older Version of icue
http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...95_release.msi

replace the numbers with the version you want
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-17-2019, 10:08 PM
Nemo1 Nemo1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 990338
Nemo1 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm unable to use this version since its broken. Before this update i can use it now it wont even launch. Any ideal how to get previous version of Icue?

Last edited by Nemo1; 01-17-2019 at 10:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-18-2019, 02:05 PM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 990407
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemo1 View Post
I'm unable to use this version since its broken. Before this update i can use it now it wont even launch. Any ideal how to get previous version of Icue?
i literally answered exactly that, one post above you...
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-19-2019, 11:52 AM
HRGargi HRGargi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 990495
HRGargi Reputation: 10
Default

I got "bursts" on my dGPU of my gaming laptop since 3.11.114. I got an Acer Predator and looking to the Predator Sense the dGPU is constantly triggered. Deinstalling iCUE 3.11.114 stops these peaks. I guess that will also drain the battery. An older version of iCUE doesn't have this effect. I attached a picture showing what I mean.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg d_gpu_bursts.jpg (97.5 KB, 72 views)
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 01-21-2019, 11:24 AM
danielmt danielmt is offline
Registered User
danielmt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 990818
danielmt Reputation: 10
Default Glaive DPI brightness intensity can NOT be adjusted...

No changes in my Gaive after change the option on ICUE.
The intensity of the RGB light still is the same, no matter the parameter I choose.

The DPI RGB lights is the hot spot of the mouse.
The firmware is 1.04

Any ideias?!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-21-2019, 03:59 PM
jl94x4 jl94x4 is offline
Registered User
jl94x4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 990873
jl94x4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danielmt View Post
No changes in my Gaive after change the option on ICUE.
The intensity of the RGB light still is the same, no matter the parameter I choose.

The DPI RGB lights is the hot spot of the mouse.
The firmware is 1.04

Any ideias?!
Same for me.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-22-2019, 07:35 AM
desolator4u desolator4u is offline
Registered User
desolator4u's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 990950
desolator4u Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtan View Post
Lighting profile is saving to my K70 RGB and Scimitar RGB again and other devices that had issues from the v3.10.x software. Surprised it wasn't an important enough fix to mention in the patch notes.
Yup. Worked for me as well. Thanks for making this post because I was dying for this feature to return, and as you said, it's surprising that it don't make the patch notes.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-22-2019, 07:37 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 990951
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

For me Hardware lighting can't be saved also with 3.11. Can't get the 3 hardware slots of my K95 Platinum to get overwritten. :/
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-22-2019, 10:32 AM
ReddishRat's Avatar
ReddishRat ReddishRat is offline
Registered User
ReddishRat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 990986
ReddishRat Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jl94x4 View Post
Same for me.
Same here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.