The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2019, 07:45 PM
Sojourner1 Sojourner1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 988889
Sojourner1 Reputation: 10
Default Periodic Jump in iCUE CPU Load Leading to FPS Loss

Periodically I observe iCUE jump in CPU load, not much, maybe 3% or 4%. However, I notice this causes framerate stutter in-game. It is not a constant phenomenon, leading me to believe it is tied to iCUE polling for software updates, although I don't know the internal workings of the software so I can't say for sure. Maybe in next update the Settings Menu can have an option to disable automatic update checks?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2019, 07:49 PM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 988893
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

or just make a light version in general. i find the software to be very bloated and sluggish. and it activates 3d mode on the GPU when i'm only on the desktop.
all of that could be saved if it wouldn't try to look so fancy.

i wish the corsair link software (which doesn't come without its own problems) would support the features icue does

and its constantly eating at least 2-5% cpu on my 4core/8thread system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2019, 08:00 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,248
POST ID # = 988898
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

It has to use CPU resources to monitor and it doesn't use any more than the other all inclusive software packages. However, you might want to keep the iCUE window closed to the taskbar when you are in full screen game mode. This can have an effect in some games.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2019, 08:31 PM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 988909
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
It has to use CPU resources to monitor and it doesn't use any more than the other all inclusive software packages. However, you might want to keep the iCUE window closed to the taskbar when you are in full screen game mode. This can have an effect in some games.
for just monitoring, 5% is way too excessive. esp with today's CPUs that get near 5GHz

i'm sure it has a lot to do with how thick the software is. far from optimized

Other monitoring software that include a bunch of monitoring packages (i.E. Afterburner/Rivertuner) are a whole decimal point less (~0.5%)

i love corsair and their products for the most part, but the more i own and the deeper i get involved with their icue software, the more i regret it

Last edited by cars10; 01-08-2019 at 08:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2019, 06:57 PM
RiverM RiverM is offline
Registered User
RiverM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 989046
RiverM Reputation: 10
Default

Do you have Corsair RGB RAM that is shown in iCUE? If so, disable the RAM's full software control setting in iCUE. When I had this enabled it always used about 3% of my CPU, 2700X, even with iCUE minimized in the system tray. It now uses 0.3% CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2019, 07:17 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,248
POST ID # = 989101
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cars10 View Post

Other monitoring software that include a bunch of monitoring packages (i.E. Afterburner/Rivertuner) are a whole decimal point less (~0.5%)
Riva Tuner is not the same kind of program. A comparison to Aida64 or HWiNFO would be more appropriate or any of the other branded full spectrum control software packages.

However, the question was about loss of performance and whether it’s 2% or 5%, this should have no effect on gaming unless you are running 90% cpu usage on the main program. Since that is unlikely in most games, the issue may not be tied directly to the actual cpu usage. How are you monitoring real time cpu usage while playing? Second display?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2019, 09:23 AM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 989255
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Riva Tuner is not the same kind of program. A comparison to Aida64 or HWiNFO would be more appropriate or any of the other branded full spectrum control software packages.
HWInfo and HwMonitor also only use 0.5-1%

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
unless you are running 90% cpu usage on the main program.
sure am. Battlefield V runs at 90-99% usage at all times.
iCue is a major bitch that reduces my FPS measurably

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
How are you monitoring real time cpu usage while playing? Second display?
yup
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2019, 09:26 AM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 989256
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiverM View Post
Do you have Corsair RGB RAM that is shown in iCUE? If so, disable the RAM's full software control setting in iCUE. When I had this enabled it always used about 3% of my CPU, 2700X, even with iCUE minimized in the system tray. It now uses 0.3% CPU.
no RGB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.