The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 04-19-2019, 03:20 AM
FunktasticLucky FunktasticLucky is offline
Registered User
FunktasticLucky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1001880
FunktasticLucky Reputation: 23
Default

Corsair,

When are we going to get to see Fan Orientation selectable like ram? This is still super annoying that i can't choose how my fans are installed into my case.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04-19-2019, 05:04 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 113
POST ID # = 1001890
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

In fact it'd be nice to be able to select an 'order' to our devices, for the effects that go left-right for example, click and drag them into the order we want
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-21-2019, 08:34 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 1002122
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Additional Note: For users who are experiencing issues with the Platinum Cooler disconnecting when Steam is running, we have been able to isolate the issue related to the firmware, certain Intel Chipsets (Z370/Z390), Steam, and iCUE running together simultaneously. Our vendor for the Hydro Series Platinum Coolers is looking into it but they have given us instructions to implement a software workaround to address the issue for the time being. We will be testing this internally and preparing this fix for v3.15 iCUE release on April 22nd (pending no issues).
Update on this, Steam does it to my AMD system and now Battle.net launcher is doing it also. H100i Platinum RGB.

*EDIT* Scratch that I figured it out. I had LED sync from Precision XOC running at the same time and that's what caused it. Killed that process all is fine, but I still get the Steam issue on an AMD system.

Last edited by Gronar; 04-21-2019 at 08:57 PM. Reason: Solved
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04-22-2019, 05:40 PM
Kozmonaut Kozmonaut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1002229
Kozmonaut Reputation: 10
Default

Patiently waiting for 3.15... on April 22nd....
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04-22-2019, 09:26 PM
burnteskimos42 burnteskimos42 is offline
Registered User
burnteskimos42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1002255
burnteskimos42 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kozmonaut View Post
Patiently waiting for 3.15... on April 22nd....
same, was promised a fix today via a redditor, no word yet. Come on guys...
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 04-23-2019, 07:58 AM
Robi.N Robi.N is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002276
Robi.N Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, since i am new on this Forum right now. and my english is not so good to understand i Updatet the iCUE on Version 3.14.104 and my H100i v2 is not detected by the iCUE. But the fan is still runing. do i have only the problem or are other guys with the same problem but with other water coolings?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-23-2019, 02:34 PM
Kozmonaut Kozmonaut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1002318
Kozmonaut Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robi.N View Post
Hi, since i am new on this Forum right now. and my english is not so good to understand i Updatet the iCUE on Version 3.14.104 and my H100i v2 is not detected by the iCUE. But the fan is still runing. do i have only the problem or are other guys with the same problem but with other water coolings?
I have the exact same problem. Not sure if this is acknowledged by corsair but the disconnects are anyways. The next corsair update may or may not fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04-23-2019, 05:03 PM
Robi.N Robi.N is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002346
Robi.N Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kozmonaut View Post
I have the exact same problem. Not sure if this is acknowledged by corsair but the disconnects are anyways. The next corsair update may or may not fix it.
Okay thank you. I hope they are gonna fix this
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 04-23-2019, 08:06 PM
davejustdave davejustdave is offline
Registered User
davejustdave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1002370
davejustdave Reputation: 10
Default

Update was supposed to be on 4/22
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 04-24-2019, 12:16 AM
K0nfuze K0nfuze is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1002386
K0nfuze Reputation: 10
Default

getting usb disconnect on startup now weird
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 04-24-2019, 12:33 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 113
POST ID # = 1002387
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

i swear i have the opposite to everyone else, since upgrading to 3.14.104 i've had no disconnects, no issues, no audio dropouts...

this post is also to help make it clear to people that the corsair devs DO in fact test these builds, it just seems to be total hit and miss who has issues and who doesnt (other running software, USB drivers, etc etc)
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 04-24-2019, 10:35 PM
Dee T Dee T is offline
Registered User
Dee T's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1002475
Dee T Reputation: 10
Default

I was having the disconnect problem with my H115i Platinum when opening Steam. Installed 3.15 today and so far i have had no disconnects. Didn't even have to restart and i notice the problem was gone. Restarted jic and been running for over 5 hours or now. Happy happy!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 04-25-2019, 08:45 AM
Josey Wales's Avatar
Josey Wales Josey Wales is offline
Registered User
Josey Wales's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1002511
Josey Wales Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burnteskimos42 View Post
same, was promised a fix today via a redditor, no word yet. Come on guys...
I got the 3.15 update about 20 minutes ago
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 04-25-2019, 08:52 AM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 1002513
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

pls fix dashboard resetting its lawyout on its own
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 04-25-2019, 09:21 AM
Robi.N Robi.N is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002519
Robi.N Reputation: 10
Default

i did the update 3.15 but iCUE still is saying no device found? what can i do? H100i v2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.