The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2013, 05:57 AM
rea1high rea1high is offline
Registered User
rea1high's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 94
POST ID # = 656920
rea1high Reputation: 10
Default warning 3.3V @ 1.97V should i be concerned

I just got a notification saying the 3.3V rail was at 1.97V. I've not had this come up before and it seems ok now, but is this a precursor to everything going pop?

edit - just got another notification - 3.3v at .016v

this is not good. psu issue?

Last edited by rea1high; 06-02-2013 at 06:16 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-02-2013, 08:39 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 656934
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

If that warning is coming from ASUS software...ignore it. There have been numerous other reports of the ASUS software doing the same thing. Your computer would refuse to run if those voltages were actually correct. Anything below 3.1vandyou would have stasbility issues

But it would be best to contact ASUS with this one
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-02-2013, 09:53 AM
rea1high rea1high is offline
Registered User
rea1high's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 94
POST ID # = 656947
rea1high Reputation: 10
Default

hmmm.... started getting them after updating the corsair link software. I've noticed a hard drive click now too that wasn't present before the update either.
you're right though, at 0.16 volts i'd expect a crash. I just hate it when something's not working as it should and I don't know exactly why

edit - contact asus? lol, you've clearly never had a problem with an asus product ;)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-02-2013, 07:34 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 657034
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
edit - contact asus? lol, you've clearly never had a problem with an asus product ;)
Yes i have. I've had to have numerous MB's replaced and a lap top. They were real good about the boards and even gave me dvanced replacements for all of them. But the laptop took 7 months and a lot of screaming and yelling to get replaced. It's blew three main boards in a little over 7months .I know what you mean.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.