The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2019, 02:17 AM
jack21allen jack21allen is offline
Registered User
jack21allen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1012449
jack21allen Reputation: 10
Sad Anybody else run into the profile switching

This has been a bug ever since I downloaded iCUE in December. Whenever I try to edit a profile, it automatically switches to another profile. Whenever I try to use a profile, it automatically switches to another profile. Whenever I try to even VIEW a profile, it automatically switches to another profile.

Note: the profile it switches to is always the same profile; upon deleting the profile, it just chose another profile to always switch to.

This is really frustrating because it is messing with my binds I have for various games and is restricting my RGB to one profile. Corsair please fix this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2019, 09:52 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 1012482
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

what keys are set to switch profile? Any?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2019, 01:26 PM
jack21allen jack21allen is offline
Registered User
jack21allen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1012511
jack21allen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
what keys are set to switch profile? Any?
No, no keys are set to switch profiles
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2019, 12:10 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 1012554
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

is it going to the top profile at the top left? That one takes precedence but it should not go away from another unless something was stealing focus perhaps... maybe assign them to an exe for a time to see what happens?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2019, 12:40 AM
jack21allen jack21allen is offline
Registered User
jack21allen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1012700
jack21allen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
is it going to the top profile at the top left? That one takes precedence but it should not go away from another unless something was stealing focus perhaps... maybe assign them to an exe for a time to see what happens?
No, it is going to a random number in the list (at first it was the fourth down, after deleting that one, it changed to the sixth). If a profile is assigned to an exe, it works only when in the exe; however, I am still not able to edit for more than 5 seconds without it switching and I am not able to select the profile I want.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2019, 12:48 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 1012701
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

hmm this seems odd do you have a way to record this like the snipping tool or the nvidia screen record? I am not sure I have the answer but I bet that will sort it if you can replay the whole thing start to finish, sorry you are having trouble
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2019, 08:59 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,215
POST ID # = 1012732
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I have experienced this before and unfortunately it is linked the the settings file and passed along each time. If you go to C:Users/(name)/App Data (hidden)/Roaming/Corsair you will find all the settings info. In the profiles folder should be something called “profile tree”. With iCUE closed, you can delete this and iCUE will rebuild it next launch. Obviously this may scramble your profiles, but that may be worthwhile and better than a full export, CUE wipe, and reimport.

The editing part of this is odd, although clicking anywhere outside of the app will return you to the top of the list default profile. Since the app is confused about what is the default profile, that may help.

Last edited by c-attack; 07-27-2019 at 09:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2019, 03:54 AM
jack21allen jack21allen is offline
Registered User
jack21allen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1012829
jack21allen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
hmm this seems odd do you have a way to record this like the snipping tool or the nvidia screen record? I am not sure I have the answer but I bet that will sort it if you can replay the whole thing start to finish, sorry you are having trouble
https://i.imgur.com/PhhwpUY.mp4

Here is a quick demonstration. That said, earlier it seemed to have resolved itself as everything was functioning properly. I noticed that any program it switched off of was either a hardware profile or linked to an exe. It did not have the bug where I couldn't edit: the bug where it switched to the profile every few seconds automatically.

If the actual bug I was talking about appears again, I will capture it then. Until that point, I can manage
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2019, 06:17 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,215
POST ID # = 1012845
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jack21allen View Post
Whenever I try to edit a profile, it automatically switches to another profile.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack21allen View Post
https://i.imgur.com/PhhwpUY.mp4
I noticed that any program it switched off of was either a hardware profile or linked to an exe. It did not have the bug where I couldn't edit: the bug where it switched to the profile every few seconds automatically.
Any HW profile or linked software profile will not stay active if you click outside the app window. That part is by design. Your default profile is whatever is on the top of the list and you should drag the one you want to be the default there. HW and Linked profiles cannot be the default profile and I would not keep them at the top. The program should skip down to the next available one, but it is possible that is the origin of the problem.

As mentioned, I know exactly the issue you are describing and after leaving exe linked profiles and returning to the desktop, it will jump to one 4-6 places down instead of the first available non-linked profile -- as if the the 'default status' has been improperly assigned. Deleting the profile does not force it to reset to the current top profile. It is connected to linked programs and something happening to the saved profile tree order.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
automatic, bug, icue, profiles, switching

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.