The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2013, 09:27 PM
apacheizm23 apacheizm23 is offline
Registered User
apacheizm23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 641805
apacheizm23 Reputation: 10
Default H80i Red LED Is not working..

Hello, I seem to be having problems with my RED LED on my H80i unit. It is not working correctly. Most of the time it wont light up RED. Seems like any other color, mix of colors etc works fine. But RED doesn't. I have a feeling this is not easily fixable, anyone know of a fix or something??

Last edited by apacheizm23; 03-20-2013 at 09:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-25-2013, 04:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 642789
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

It is most likely the red LED has burnt out which the only solution is to get the unit replaced.

Does your cooler have the latest FW 1.05?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-26-2013, 02:56 PM
apacheizm23 apacheizm23 is offline
Registered User
apacheizm23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 642940
apacheizm23 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
It is most likely the red LED has burnt out which the only solution is to get the unit replaced.

Does your cooler have the latest FW 1.05?
Hey Ramguy, I haven't been around but yes I do have latest FW1.5. And yes it looks like that is the case, as I cant get it to light up red at all now. It is such a minute thing but I feel that it should still be working since the unit is still basically brand new. If this had taken place after a few months, id probably just say the heck with it. I have my unit set on Temperature from the day I installed it.

I am not one who tinkers with my hardware specially when everything is working correctly and for me thank goodness it usually is. Anyway I called and asked to speak with someone and left a message with tech support. They should be getting back too me.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-28-2013, 11:52 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 643394
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the update. If you already have submitted an RMA request, let me know the case # and I can probably speed up the process a bit faster.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.