The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2013, 05:45 PM
AlphaBravo's Avatar
AlphaBravo AlphaBravo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 184
POST ID # = 640042
AlphaBravo Reputation: 16
Default LED Color Palette

I installed the new Corsair Link Software Update Version 2.3.4816 and it seems to be working fine so far.

Did anyone notice that the color palette for the H100i LED on the temperature option is missing the nice bright green?
Attached Images
File Type: png dullgreen.png (32.1 KB, 302 views)
File Type: png brightgreen.png (24.4 KB, 281 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-13-2013, 06:52 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 640060
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

I don't have my link installed anymore but I often found that the color in the software didn't represent the actual color of the LED's. Which really is no surprise given the range of quality on most displays.

What are the LED's looking like despite the software? You may just have to adjust the sliders a little at a time and apply the changes to get the color you really want.

This is a new one. Never heard anyone complain about a missing colors before.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:31 PM
AlphaBravo's Avatar
AlphaBravo AlphaBravo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 184
POST ID # = 640072
AlphaBravo Reputation: 16
Default

The sliders are only available under the "Normal" or "Cycling" LED mode. I like to have the LED change with the CPU temperature, but under the "Temperature" LED mode, I don't see any sliders to adjust; there is just a color palette.

When using the sliders (in the other two modes), I can get the LED to be the bright green, but none of the greens in the palette are bright green. They all make the LED look like a dull or very faded green.

I only bring this up because in the previous version of the link software, the bright green was available, and I had my LED set to be blue if 30 degrees, bright green if 40 degrees, and red if 50 degrees. Seems odd that the bright green color is now missing from the color palette. Does anyone else see it in their palette?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-14-2013, 09:06 AM
Royster86 Royster86 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 640187
Royster86 Reputation: 10
Default

I've also noticed I get dull colours in the temp settings (the colour I have the problem with is blue in this case, but I can see how the others are affected too).

In this one, the defaults are Black - it seems that the original defaults were the bright colours, but arent choosable in the palette.

Ive looked into the settings and configuration files, but they arent readable unfortunately.

I accidentally changed mine in the old version of Corsair Link, and was unable to get the bright colours back unless I reset to defaults.

Ideally we need sliders like the manual colour settings, or at the very least a "Custom" option in the palette drop down which allows us to enter the RGB or Hex values.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-14-2013, 04:08 PM
AlphaBravo's Avatar
AlphaBravo AlphaBravo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 184
POST ID # = 640291
AlphaBravo Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Royster86 View Post
.

Ideally we need sliders like the manual colour settings, or at the very least a "Custom" option in the palette drop down which allows us to enter the RGB or Hex values.
I definitely agree.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-14-2013, 04:26 PM
ZioZeb ZioZeb is offline
Registered User
ZioZeb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 640296
ZioZeb Reputation: 10
Default

If i want to setup the rgb led strip, i have this (see rgb led strip pic), and if i want to setup led of H100i, i have this (see other pic).
It's a very strange issue......
Attached Images
File Type: jpg RGB led strip.jpg (46.9 KB, 262 views)
File Type: jpg RGB led setup H100i.jpg (47.0 KB, 244 views)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-14-2013, 04:46 PM
AlphaBravo's Avatar
AlphaBravo AlphaBravo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 184
POST ID # = 640309
AlphaBravo Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZioZeb View Post
If i want to setup the rgb led strip, i have this (see rgb led strip pic), and if i want to setup led of H100i, i have this (see other pic).
It's a very strange issue......
Are you running the newest Link software?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-14-2013, 04:59 PM
ZioZeb ZioZeb is offline
Registered User
ZioZeb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 640311
ZioZeb Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, i have the same your issue. With 2.2.0 it was ok.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-17-2013, 06:44 PM
MacNB MacNB is offline
Registered User
MacNB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 113
POST ID # = 640908
MacNB Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaBravo View Post
I definitely agree.
I agree too.
The new 2.3 s/w has definitely changed the temperature colour palette to be pale. I would nice to choose the colours for each temp via a sliders or a bigger palette.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-02-2013, 05:00 PM
ACP ACP is offline
Registered User
ACP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 644469
ACP Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm this too there is no bright green option for temp led .. Only some dull one and it would be nice to get that bright neon blue that I can only get by changing the Rbg manually...

RAM GUY please tell your software team to implement some custom setting in the led palette please
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-02-2013, 05:45 PM
apacheizm23 apacheizm23 is offline
Registered User
apacheizm23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 644478
apacheizm23 Reputation: 10
Default

My RED LED wont work. Just bought mine in January. Corsair is going to replace the unit for the faulty LED. Thank goodness. I have noticed that when I reinstall the FW the Red Led will light up for a few seconds or so than that's it its gone again.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-02-2013, 07:11 PM
AlphaBravo's Avatar
AlphaBravo AlphaBravo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 184
POST ID # = 644489
AlphaBravo Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACP View Post

RAM GUY please tell your software team to implement some custom setting in the led palette please
Definitely.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-05-2013, 06:05 AM
Friction's Avatar
Friction Friction is offline
Registered User
Friction's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 644995
Friction Reputation: 10
Default

There is definitely something going on, as when I select my H100i LED to white it looks more like a light blue.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-05-2013, 10:57 AM
Ash_0 Ash_0 is offline
Registered User
Ash_0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 645024
Ash_0 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Friction View Post
There is definitely something going on, as when I select my H100i LED to white it looks more like a light blue.
It seems to me that all the units with the batch# "12529434" have this issue.

I bought 4 H100i and requested several RMA for these, but every time I received back from Corsair 4 units with the same batch#, and thus with the same blue-tinted white LED...

Take a look at this thread =>

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=115946

Last edited by Ash_0; 04-05-2013 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-05-2013, 11:21 AM
Friction's Avatar
Friction Friction is offline
Registered User
Friction's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 645031
Friction Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah yours is the same color as mine. I don't want to have to RMA just because of the LED not showing the correct color, but I will if it's the only way to solve this issue.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.