The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2007, 12:27 PM
Odyth Odyth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 297446
Odyth Reputation: 10
Sad bad ram stick

i just got a new intel mother board, model number: 865peso.

the ram modules i have are:

2 x 512mb cmx512-3200c2pt xms3202v3.1
0412029-3
xms3200 512mb 400mhz cl2

2 x 512mb cmx512-3200c2pt xms3v1.5
0526040-3
xms3200 512mb 400mhz cl2

now when i put in just two at a time in either slots 1 and 3 or 2 and 4, the motherboard detects the correct speed of 400mhz. when i put in all 4 at a time it complains about "serial presence detect (spd)" and when you check the speed in the bios it lists it at 320mhz.

if you manually change the setting back to 400mhz in the bios and run memtest i get errors.

i ran the test again only testing the pairs and the pair with version 3.1 passes. the pair with version 1.5 fail.

i then tested each v1.5 stick individually and found the failing one.

in the bios i had set the speed to 400mhz and the timings to 2-3-3-6. so i believe i have a falty stick of ram.

here is the memtest86+ when i tested it in pairs:
tst = 4
pass = 0
address = 0003df31270 991.0mb
good = 127a0592
bad = 527a0592
err bits = 40000000
count = 6

and when i tested the bad stick i got
tst = 4
pass = 0
address = 0001df34938 479.2 mb
good = 10101010
bad = 50101010
err bits = 40000000
count = 5

now if i get the bad stick replaced will i still have a problem because i am using v3.1 and v1.5, i bought v1.5 first then when back and reordered the same product a year later from www.newegg.com and got v3.1. so if that is an issue wondering how i get that taken care of as well.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2007, 05:36 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 297495
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What is the make and model of your MB? And with most MB's you would need to use the exact same part# and revision.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2007, 03:32 AM
Odyth Odyth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 297549
Odyth Reputation: 10
Default

it is an intel D865PESO 865PE.

http://www.intel.com/products/mother...peso/index.htm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2007, 01:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 297569
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That is correct with that MB when you install more than two module it will by default slow the memory down to DRR320 and what I would suggest as this MB will not give you the option to set the memory Voltage to the minimum suggested Voltage of 2.75 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2007, 12:50 PM
Odyth Odyth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 297696
Odyth Reputation: 10
Default

well thats fine if it slows it down to 320 however one of my ram sticks still fails, when i run memetest. i set all the settings back to auto, so that it automatically selects speed and timings and it still fails. Also if i leave that stick in and boot to windows i all kinds of crazy errors that i normaly dont get if i have any of the other sticks in.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2007, 01:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 297698
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We can try replacing the modules for you if you like, but you should be using our Value Select modules with this MB. If you want to get them replaced please follow the link in my signature.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.