The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-06-2018, 10:45 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 953625
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

I'll add that I'm experiencing the same problem. Can confirm that killing the corsair process solves the problem.

Commander Pro
3x LL120
3X SP120
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-07-2018, 01:30 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,868
POST ID # = 953631
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OriginalOreos View Post
Just adding to the discussion. I've been experiencing the same problem ever since the new update, aside the from the hideous rainbow wave of default.

Only solution is to reboot computer.
Try restarting the Corsair Service. You may need to shut down iCue first (not always).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-07-2018, 08:29 AM
DrAbodoviC DrAbodoviC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 953649
DrAbodoviC Reputation: 10
Default

I'm running 6 LL fans and 4 RGB strips all connected to a commander pro and I'm having the same problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OriginalOreos View Post
Just adding to the discussion. I've been experiencing the same problem ever since the new update, aside the from the hideous rainbow wave of default.

Only solution is to reboot computer.
No need to reboot, just do as EddyJ1 said
Go task manager > services > restart CorsairService
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-09-2018, 03:35 PM
EddyJ1 EddyJ1 is offline
Registered User
EddyJ1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 953967
EddyJ1 Reputation: 10
Default

Doesn't look like there was an update but somehow it worked fine when I booted my PC today, anyone else experienced the same?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-09-2018, 07:52 PM
Andeeh Andeeh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 953991
Andeeh Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyJ1 View Post
Doesn't look like there was an update but somehow it worked fine when I booted my PC today, anyone else experienced the same?
I noticed there's a 50/50 chance on starting my PC up from sleep that the LL120s will start going crazy.

Restarting the Corsair service fixes it.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05-10-2018, 02:30 AM
416x 416x is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 954009
416x Reputation: 10
Default

built my computer a week ago with 6x LL120 fans and they started flickering today. I've tried using Corsair link and iCue and restarting the processes/rebooting and none of that has fixed it. any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-11-2018, 12:48 PM
RaccoonV2's Avatar
RaccoonV2 RaccoonV2 is offline
Registered User
RaccoonV2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 954232
RaccoonV2 Reputation: 10
Default

Same here ! Replaced the Node Pro already,I thought the first one was deffective, but after a pc startup it jumps into wtf mode. Only restart helps(sometimes), but its not a solution. I check every day for iCUE update or Node Pro Firmware update.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-11-2018, 10:17 PM
UniEizMan UniEizMan is offline
Registered User
UniEizMan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Singapore
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 954330
UniEizMan Reputation: 10
Default

hey all, built mine a week ago after a long while of not building computers. still satisfying to press the button and system smoothly hums to operation =)

using coMpro to handle 2 x LL120, 3 x LL140, H100i v2, and K70rgb rf.
got no issues with my keyboard and cooler (i think)

but the fans RGB worked for a week then started dancing around and a few even experienced missing LED.
it's pretty hard to isolate the issue to be honest as it's erratic.
i did try the route of re-ordering the fans and also playing around with cor.serv. initially, restarts solved the problem, but after a few days, restart didnt even help.
latest i did was to re-arrange the fans (after trying to isolate if any specific fan issue due to the missing LED) and reinstall iCUE. so far it's all ok, but i am very skeptical and a bit disappointed with these products.
anyhow, apart from the RGB, fans look to be operating well, just that in iCUE i don't seem to see/hear changes when i try selecting different fan modes (e.g. QUIET vs Balanced)

oh! one thing i noticed, if ever you get tired of this flickering, you can set iCUE ComPro to other than LL fans, and it'll steadily rainbow without glitch. but obviously, we didn't spend our fortune and not be able to utilize its functionalities.

hopefully a fix falls from heaven...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-12-2018, 06:06 AM
RaccoonV2's Avatar
RaccoonV2 RaccoonV2 is offline
Registered User
RaccoonV2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 954350
RaccoonV2 Reputation: 10
Default

UniEizMan, selecting modes (quiet,balanced,Extreme) does nothing unless you click on the bar (fan or pump) after selecting the mode. I have noticed that with my H100i v2, if I change the profile from quiet to extreme, nothing happens untill I click on the bar where it shows Fan#1 and Pump#1 with current mode and RPM. Maybe you have to click on the fans after you select Extreme mode to choose which of the fans should run in Extreme mode (seems that you can run different fans in different modes) But I am not sure, I don't have CoPro.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-12-2018, 07:12 AM
UniEizMan UniEizMan is offline
Registered User
UniEizMan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Singapore
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 954359
UniEizMan Reputation: 10
Default

hi @raccoonv2, was actually able to figure it out right after the post and a reinstall of the icue. now am able to customize my exhausts cia the comPro and the rad fans via the h100i v2 in icue. monitoring i use for the temp are the levels shown for the cpu vs the h100i v2 temps or the board temps.
so cool that they work now.
though yeah...fans atill flicker after restart...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-17-2018, 08:19 PM
mdems mdems is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 955094
mdems Reputation: 10
Default

Has anyone found a permanent resolution to this issue? I'm experiencing the flickering on initial startup as soon as icue starts on my 3 x LL120. I'm controlling the fans via a commanderpro.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-17-2018, 10:16 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,868
POST ID # = 955109
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Just out of curiousity, is anyone having this issue using any adapters (molex to SATA, for example)?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-18-2018, 12:51 AM
RaccoonV2's Avatar
RaccoonV2 RaccoonV2 is offline
Registered User
RaccoonV2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 955122
RaccoonV2 Reputation: 10
Default

I don't use adapter. From 9 out of 10 times I turn the pc on, I have to restart. The one time it loads without flickering is like oh what a surprise!... Its pushing tears into my eyes from happines :')
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-18-2018, 02:12 PM
Gerder Gerder is offline
Registered User
Gerder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 955195
Gerder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Just out of curiousity, is anyone having this issue using any adapters (molex to SATA, for example)?
I'm using a NZXT internal USB hub since my MOBO only has one USB2 connector. Used it prior to when this problem occured though. Never had any issues before.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-18-2018, 02:27 PM
RaccoonV2's Avatar
RaccoonV2 RaccoonV2 is offline
Registered User
RaccoonV2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 955197
RaccoonV2 Reputation: 10
Default

I am using the same NZXT Hub ! Forgot to mention that, sorry. Will test and plug it into MOBO to see if the Problem disappears !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, fans, flicker, ll120

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.