The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2019, 08:42 AM
Gabbatek Gabbatek is offline
Registered User
Gabbatek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 990797
Gabbatek Reputation: 10
Default Fan 1 Bug - commander pro + icue

Many times now when i have started my system fan 1 through my commander pro fails to respond to profile or performance changes unless i restart the corsair service. This only happens to fan 1.

Is anyone else having this issue? Any fixes? I have the latest software and firmware.

Would moving all my fans along one and abandoning fan slot 1 be the only fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2019, 12:38 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,873
POST ID # = 990834
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you tell us a bit more about Fan 1?
Is it configured for DC/PWM mode? What sensor is controlling the fan curve?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2019, 01:24 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 233
POST ID # = 990845
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

You could try resetting the Commander Pro, I had one fan port that "died" on one of my Commander Pro's and a reset fixed it. To reset your Commander Pro (having three hands would prove useful for these steps)...
  1. Ensure your PC running, unplug the SATA connection from the CoPro,
  2. On the front of the CoPro, there is a small hole. Using a straightened paperclip or similar, press the reset button found in the hole described and
  3. Whilst continuing to hold the reset button down, reconnect the SATA cable.
  4. Release the reset button.
After a brief-ish period, the Commander Pro will be recognised by the system. Check ICUE and update the firmware if required.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2019, 01:57 PM
Gabbatek Gabbatek is offline
Registered User
Gabbatek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 990852
Gabbatek Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Can you tell us a bit more about Fan 1?
Is it configured for DC/PWM mode? What sensor is controlling the fan curve?
I'ts set to the h115i pro temp sensor. The fan is a LL120 rgb intake, i have tried another one of the same model too.

It seems that fan 1 is not updating any temperature changes as it hovers around 650 rpm which is the idle temp at start up.

Restarting the corsair service fixes it so i'm going to force a firmware update
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2019, 03:10 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,873
POST ID # = 990861
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Hmmm ... I think that the issue is something different.

What happens if you set it to a temperature from one of the Commander Pro's temp sensors?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2019, 08:46 AM
Gabbatek Gabbatek is offline
Registered User
Gabbatek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 990960
Gabbatek Reputation: 10
Default

I haven't actually put the temp sensors in as the 500D is a nightmare for cable management.

I can confirm that a forced firmware update, a reset and firmware update has not fixed the issue and it seems to only happen when the computer is first started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, commander pro, icue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.