The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2019, 01:54 PM
Sethg103 Sethg103 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021949
Sethg103 Reputation: 10
Confused Dark Profile Broken

I had a profile I used that I would switch to if I was going away from the computer for a while. It would turn all of the lights off. The profile was just a new profile with no configuration. When I switch to it now the mouse and fan lights turn off but the keyboard (k95 plat) stays on the previously used profile. Any ideas on how to get this to work? Or should I just roll back icue versions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2019, 02:11 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 213
POST ID # = 1021954
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sethg103 View Post
I had a profile I used that I would switch to if I was going away from the computer for a while. It would turn all of the lights off. The profile was just a new profile with no configuration. When I switch to it now the mouse and fan lights turn off but the keyboard (k95 plat) stays on the previously used profile. Any ideas on how to get this to work? Or should I just roll back icue versions?
Hey, hey!

Just use instant lighting in iCUE and select BLACK.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2019, 09:31 PM
Sethg103 Sethg103 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021990
Sethg103 Reputation: 10
Default

It was nice to have it as a profile though so I could just hit my mouse button 3 times and it would turn off. I typically don't have the icue open, just running in the background so it just adds steps to open and click on instant lighting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2019, 09:37 PM
Sethg103 Sethg103 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021993
Sethg103 Reputation: 10
Default

Even setting a static color to black it keeps the same colors as the previous profile
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2019, 01:08 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 119
POST ID # = 1022005
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

try setting it to colours with really low brightness instead of solid black?

might be a workaround for the issue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.