The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2019, 02:21 AM
The_Senate_66 The_Senate_66 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 987893
The_Senate_66 Reputation: 10
Important Wireless Corsair Void Pro RGB Can't Enable Dolby Atmos

I am unable to enable Dolby Atmos for Headphones through the Spatial Settings. It does not give me the option. I have the Dolby Audio app downloaded. Does this headset not work with Dolby Atmos? The Dolby app claims all headsets work.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-02-2019, 11:44 PM
Argonous Argonous is offline
Registered User
Argonous's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 988036
Argonous Reputation: 10
Angry

I am having the same issue after a complete reinstall.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-18-2019, 08:31 AM
Blofeld2k Blofeld2k is offline
Registered User
Blofeld2k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Angola IN
Posts: 116
POST ID # = 1018552
Blofeld2k Reputation: 12
Default

Same here, only "Off" option available for spatial.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-18-2019, 06:32 PM
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 332
POST ID # = 1018608
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

None of our devices are Dolby Atmost certified and therefore are not compatible with Dolby Atmos.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-27-2019, 10:22 PM
ZServ ZServ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019435
ZServ Reputation: 10
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Senate_66 View Post
I am unable to enable Dolby Atmos for Headphones through the Spatial Settings. It does not give me the option. I have the Dolby Audio app downloaded. Does this headset not work with Dolby Atmos? The Dolby app claims all headsets work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Notepad View Post
None of our devices are Dolby Atmost certified and therefore are not compatible with Dolby Atmos.
I can't believe that I have to say this on a Corsair forum, to a Corsair employee.

Stop talking, man. You very clearly have no clue what you're talking about. "Not compatible?" Atmos is a technology specifically meant for stereo (2 channel) setups to imitate surround. You may not have some "official" certification, but you guys *purposely* blocked OUTRIGHT the ability to use Atmos in a past firmware update. You can use Atmos by just uninstalling CUE.

Here's the answer you're looking for, Senate:

Uninstall CUE/iCUE/whatever garbage Corsair is pushing nowadays. Go back to 2.16. Make sure your sidetone is setup however you like it (since on every newer version, that setting is bugged and these buffoons have no intention on fixing it). Then uninstall CUE/iCUE/whatever again. Now you can use Dolby Atmos just fine. As far as I can tell, they disabled Atmos/Windows Sonic strictly because it would smack the dumpster-diving-crap out of the "surround" setting that is built into CUE.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-28-2019, 10:01 PM
Ozzie_313 Ozzie_313 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019521
Ozzie_313 Reputation: 10
Thumbs down



Just purchased the Corsair Virtuoso RGB SE wireless gaming headsets for $209 and spacial sound is locked on "off". EVERY earbud, headset I own, Bluetooth or not, allows me to use dolby atmos for headsets. Even the dolby mentions that this should work with "any" set of headphones on their website.

This is ridiculous, I will be returning these tomorrow!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-29-2019, 11:07 AM
KBhamm KBhamm is offline
Registered User
KBhamm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 1019574
KBhamm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozzie_313 View Post


Just purchased the Corsair Virtuoso RGB SE wireless gaming headsets for $209 and spacial sound is locked on "off". EVERY earbud, headset I own, Bluetooth or not, allows me to use dolby atmos for headsets. Even the dolby mentions that this should work with "any" set of headphones on their website.

This is ridiculous, I will be returning these tomorrow!
I have the same problem. Icue is blocking atmos for headphones. Some guy in this forum managed to get it to work. But how.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-15-2019, 05:39 PM
murpcsm49 murpcsm49 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021378
murpcsm49 Reputation: 10
Default

Well that settles it won't be buying this headset or any Corsair headset until they allow Dolby Atmos.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.