The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2019, 09:58 PM
Dante! Dante! is offline
Registered User
Dante!'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1011944
Dante! Reputation: 10
Default Node pro not working after changing Motherboard

Hi guys,

Before my z170 spoil, the node pro was working fine, after i changed the MB to Z270a-pro, the node pro is not detected in the Icue, however my Corsair veng pro RGB is still working fine.

using USBDeview, i can see that VID 1b1c is connected.

Please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2019, 12:52 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 1011950
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

VID 1b1c is the Vendor ID for Corsair. We'd need the PID (Product ID) to see if it's a lighting node pro.

Also, please fill out some system details.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2019, 11:50 AM
Dante! Dante! is offline
Registered User
Dante!'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1011975
Dante! Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
VID 1b1c is the Vendor ID for Corsair. We'd need the PID (Product ID) to see if it's a lighting node pro.

Also, please fill out some system details.
Theres two PID code 0c0b and 0c0c. I've filled in system details.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2019, 07:12 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 1012014
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

0c0b is the PID for the Lighting Node Pro - so it's showing up in Windows. I'm assuming that it's showing up there in green in USBDeView? Note that USBDeView will show disconnected devices by default (you can change this in Options).
Verify that the Corsair Service is running. Did you reinstall when swapping the motherboard?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2019, 05:38 AM
Dante! Dante! is offline
Registered User
Dante!'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1012060
Dante! Reputation: 10
Default

i'm using the same SSD. nothing changed only the MB.

after i changed the MB its not working. i tried to troubleshoot, and reinstalling Icue but ofcoz it doesnt work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2019, 07:59 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 1012078
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dante! View Post
i'm using the same SSD. nothing changed only the MB.

after i changed the MB its not working. i tried to troubleshoot, and reinstalling Icue but ofcoz it doesnt work.
Can you confirm that it shows as green in USBDeView?

And if you just changed out the motherboard, you'll likely need to install the chipset drivers. Honestly, sometimes you can get that to work fine ... sometimes not so much.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.