The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 23 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-21-2013, 02:20 PM
DxTrEm3Fx DxTrEm3Fx is offline
Registered User
DxTrEm3Fx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 675441
DxTrEm3Fx Reputation: 10
Default

Okay I have figured out the firmware update. And I now have my Link Commander being recognized along with my lighting Node and Cooling Node. Only 2 of the 3 LED's is showing up off to read about that now.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 09-21-2013, 03:31 PM
DxTrEm3Fx DxTrEm3Fx is offline
Registered User
DxTrEm3Fx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 675449
DxTrEm3Fx Reputation: 10
Default

All fixed never mind. I guessed I figured it out Channel 1&2. Not by the amount of LED strips.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 01-30-2014, 09:15 PM
gerzii gerzii is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 695201
gerzii Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DxTrEm3Fx View Post
What if your Commander isn't even being recognized by your system and not showing up in your devices? I have 3 USB headers on my MB and I have tried 2 of the 3. Has the like been post somewhere for the commander firmware, I don't see it on the Corsair website. Is it automatically included in the Link2 software? I'm running V2.3.4816
where did u find the button for firmware update?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 01-31-2014, 03:40 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,330
POST ID # = 695236
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

If you are using the beta version for Windows 8/8.1, uninstall it and install the previous version.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-19-2014, 05:56 AM
gerzii gerzii is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 698058
gerzii Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
If you are using the beta version for Windows 8/8.1, uninstall it and install the previous version.
i dont use a beta version
and
i dont use windows 8/8.1

so any idea?
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-19-2014, 10:45 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,330
POST ID # = 698230
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Options>Devices.

There should be a "update firmware" button.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-24-2014, 07:17 AM
gerzii gerzii is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 698827
gerzii Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Options>Devices.

There should be a "update firmware" button.
NO, there is no button :(
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 02-24-2014, 06:41 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 698918
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

My commander, outside of system crashes and lack of accurate controls, doesn't see the cooling nodes so I can't update one of the 3.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 02-24-2014, 06:46 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 698920
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
My commander, outside of system crashes and lack of accurate controls, doesn't see the cooling nodes so I can't update one of the 3.
i had a like problem gtx and i got around it by unplugging the extra nodes and leaving only the node to be updated connected...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 02-25-2014, 12:19 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,330
POST ID # = 698966
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

@gerzii

What version of the LINK software are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 02-27-2014, 08:53 AM
gerzii gerzii is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 699356
gerzii Reputation: 10
Default

@Toasted: 2.5.5145 :)
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 02-28-2014, 04:20 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,330
POST ID # = 699521
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Uninstall it and install 2.4.5110 to see the "update firmware" button.

http://www.corsair.com/~/media/Corsa...-v2-4-5110.exe
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 03-02-2014, 01:16 PM
gerzii gerzii is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 699784
gerzii Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Uninstall it and install 2.4.5110 to see the "update firmware" button.

http://www.corsair.com/~/media/Corsa...-v2-4-5110.exe
thanks :)
now i see the button :)

my current versions are:
corsair hydro usb --> 2.0.0
corsair h100i --> 1.0.7

are they actuall?
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 03-03-2014, 03:09 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,330
POST ID # = 699871
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Yes, they are up to date.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 03-17-2014, 02:55 AM
Cigge Cigge is offline
Registered User
Cigge's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 701847
Cigge Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Uninstall it and install 2.4.5110 to see the "update firmware" button.

http://www.corsair.com/~/media/Corsa...-v2-4-5110.exe
So you mean that in version 2.5.5145 there is no way to update firmware???
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.