The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2018, 07:05 AM
Defyant Defyant is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 978196
Defyant Reputation: 9
Default Playing with Corsair iCue strips and LL fans.

Just playing around with iCue and and some dual channel strips...

**** First off i have to say that corsair has done a fantastic job to get this software working alot better *******

I was very critical in the early beta days.

I wanted to run 2 sections of Dual light RGB Lighting Pro strips to go along with 4 LL fans.... 2 x 120's and 2 x 140's.

The fans will run off channel 1 from the Node Pro unit and the strips off channel 2.

This way the fans and strips can be setup via Icue and link to run different themes.

I also wanted the 2 x 2 sets of strips to mirror the same patterns.

I could add a second node unit but wanted to keep this clean.

I ended up making a small crude "Y" splitter... this way from channel 2 i can split the signal along 2 sets of sLED strips.

I wasnt sure if this would work at first... but it does :)


I just thought this could be handy for anyone wanting to also go down this path.




This connects to the output from ch2



Then to the strips.




The end effect is 2 strips showing the same lighting sequence.





This could be useful for those wanting to run 2 sets of strips off one MB header.


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2018, 07:54 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,938
POST ID # = 978203
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Very nice!
Just a couple of comments
1) Make sure that you put no more than 6 (so 3 on each side) on a single channel. More than that has the possibility of overloading the current and blowing out the NoPro. And that would be Bad.

2) Check out the link in my signature if you want to get connectors that fit perfectly. It has the part numbers for the exact Molex connectors that are used and will prevent you from accidentally reversing the cables, which would blow out your strips. And that, too, would be Bad.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2018, 08:12 AM
Defyant Defyant is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 978206
Defyant Reputation: 9
Default

Cheers DB ty

Do you know the exact ma output on each channel? i was thinking of adding a 3rd strip for the top. But would be nice to know the exact output.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2018, 08:16 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,938
POST ID # = 978207
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The exact max? Not sure. But when configured in iCue, the max output will be about 2A. You have a total of 4.5A that's available to the NoPro (that's from the SATA connection). Adding a 3rd strip in each "split" run should be fine as that'll give you a total of 6 strips on the channel - which is the max that iCue supports and will get you around 2A max current when they are at full white.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2018, 08:34 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,938
POST ID # = 978208
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

BTW ... if you want to do some really crazy stuff, you could potentially use an RGB Fan Hub to power up to 12 strips on its own. This would require a bit of custom cabling but should work.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2018, 03:47 PM
DemonRoxas DemonRoxas is offline
Registered User
DemonRoxas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 978237
DemonRoxas Reputation: 10
Default

Did you build the case yourself? Holy balls that looks damn sweet.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2018, 05:34 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 978242
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
BTW ... if you want to do some really crazy stuff, you could potentially use an RGB Fan Hub to power up to 12 strips on its own. This would require a bit of custom cabling but should work.
Don't you have the same power limit as the hub also connects to a lighting channel?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2018, 10:30 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,938
POST ID # = 978281
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
Don't you have the same power limit as the hub also connects to a lighting channel?
You have a total of 4.5A for a fan hub. This will power 12 strips or the NoPro wouldn't be able to power 12 strips. But you couldn't put any fans on it, just the strips. And it'd require some highly custom cables. And some splicing. And some other things that I doubt Corsair would support and a sane person wouldn't do.

But I might ...
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2018, 03:47 AM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 978298
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

I actually have a Fan Hub laying around as well as six stripes. If I find some time I'll give it a try^^
The only thing I realised some time ago is that you can connect more LEDs (from stripes) to the NoPro when you set the channel to LL Fan. Cause those have 16 LEDs each while a stripe has only 10.
Thinking of that your Fan-Hub-Theory actually makes totally sense. But if I get it right only the first 16 LEDs on each Stripe will work this way. Meaning that you would "waste" 4 LEDs (when connecting 2 stripes to each Fan Hub port (total 20 LEDs)). So maybe some cheap chinese 15LEDs-WS2812B would be the best for that...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-30-2018, 03:58 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,960
POST ID # = 978299
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defyant View Post
Whats not to like.... well done dude!.. I like,, I like LOTS!!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-30-2018, 08:18 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,938
POST ID # = 978312
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
I actually have a Fan Hub laying around as well as six stripes. If I find some time I'll give it a try^^
The only thing I realised some time ago is that you can connect more LEDs (from stripes) to the NoPro when you set the channel to LL Fan. Cause those have 16 LEDs each while a stripe has only 10.
Thinking of that your Fan-Hub-Theory actually makes totally sense. But if I get it right only the first 16 LEDs on each Stripe will work this way. Meaning that you would "waste" 4 LEDs (when connecting 2 stripes to each Fan Hub port (total 20 LEDs)). So maybe some cheap chinese 15LEDs-WS2812B would be the best for that...
First, don't do that on just a NoPro - configuring 2 channels as LL fans but with strips may well overload it, resulting in melting or (if you are lucky) a dead NoPro. When a dead NoPro is the "good scenario" ... that's not good.

Second ... if you do the cables correctly, you'll have 2 identical and synchronized 6 strip chains. If you split the Data Out (Pin 3) and loop it back to the Data In (Pin 2, on the same fan hub port), you'll have the same Data Out signal on both ports. The 3-pin strips don't have the return signal that the 4-pin fans have so that's one way to hack it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-30-2018, 11:25 AM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 978325
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
First, don't do that on just a NoPro - configuring 2 channels as LL fans but with strips may well overload it, resulting in melting or (if you are lucky) a dead NoPro. When a dead NoPro is the "good scenario" ... that's not good.

Second ... if you do the cables correctly, you'll have 2 identical and synchronized 6 strip chains. If you split the Data Out (Pin 3) and loop it back to the Data In (Pin 2, on the same fan hub port), you'll have the same Data Out signal on both ports. The 3-pin strips don't have the return signal that the 4-pin fans have so that's one way to hack it.
Oh okay that would not be "good". Do you think/know if the CoPro has more voltage than the NoPro?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-30-2018, 01:05 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,938
POST ID # = 978334
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
Oh okay that would not be "good". Do you think/know if the CoPro has more voltage than the NoPro?
No, the amount of current available is due to the SATA power specification. Each rail on the SATA connection (12V, 5V, 3.3V) is limited to 4.5A.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-30-2018, 03:11 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 978343
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
No, the amount of current available is due to the SATA power specification. Each rail on the SATA connection (12V, 5V, 3.3V) is limited to 4.5A.
Okay.
Have you ever experienced a Node to break from overloading it?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-30-2018, 03:45 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,938
POST ID # = 978346
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Me, personally? No. But I've seen it happen here. Usually the lights just go out or dim. But you can blow the internal fuses. The Fan Hub doesn't have any fuses, IIRC, but it does have a capacitor. And the connectors are only designed for 4.5A ... and we've seen folks melt connectors by overloading them.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.