The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 09-16-2020, 03:55 AM
smile689 smile689 is offline
Registered User
smile689's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 1061529
smile689 Reputation: 10
Default

keyboard, mouse macro BUG fix please.
long click, click hold(repeat) is broken!!!
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 09-16-2020, 03:56 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 281
POST ID # = 1061530
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smile689 View Post
keyboard, mouse macro BUG fix please.
long click, click hold(repeat) is broken!!!
Earliest fix is 3 weeks away because iCUE releases are on a monthly basis only.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 09-16-2020, 06:55 AM
John5844 John5844 is offline
Registered User
John5844's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1061549
John5844 Reputation: 10
Default

after updating 3.33.246, macro sound doesn't work and profile change doesn't work well.
SCIMITAR marcro buttons look empty, but macro buttons work well except for changing profile and macro sound.
is it okay that I install 3.32.80 version without uninstalling 3.33.246 version? because I dont want to lose many profiles on icue.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 09-16-2020, 07:08 PM
fredd0 fredd0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 1061653
fredd0 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John5844 View Post
after updating 3.33.246, macro sound doesn't work and profile change doesn't work well.
SCIMITAR marcro buttons look empty, but macro buttons work well except for changing profile and macro sound.
is it okay that I install 3.32.80 version without uninstalling 3.33.246 version? because I dont want to lose many profiles on icue.


That won't work. You can back them up and use them once they fix it, but to use in an older version, you'll need to rebuild the profile.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 09-18-2020, 01:52 PM
UnEdo UnEdo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1061859
UnEdo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
This feature is on by default but what we did was allow users to to disable it. If users disable the feature, itll resolve some of the noise issues when watching youtube or playing Overwatch. The TL;DR to exlpain the source of the problem is some applications feed us 8 channel stream, but in fact play only stereo - therefore some people will get issues with sound with some applications vs. others.
I've had random crackling and popping noise before but I don't think I ever noticed other kinds of noise before on my void usb. Interesting...
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 09-19-2020, 02:50 AM
ItzLatez ItzLatez is offline
Registered User
ItzLatez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1061929
ItzLatez Reputation: 10
Thumbs down ruined key binding

i cannot play on anything with this update this needs to be fixed really quick

i cannot use any key binds, when i try to use them when gaming but it keeps being cut off when i use a key on the keyboard or when i click the LC RC on my mouse im using a scimitar pro and a k70 rgb mk 2 se
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 09-19-2020, 03:09 AM
Tyler308 Tyler308 is offline
Registered User
Tyler308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1061932
Tyler308 Reputation: 10
Default When will this bug be addressed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I am able to reproduce this - I will report this as a bug.
Its been 10 days since the bug was reported are we looking at this getting fixed any time soon?
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 09-19-2020, 03:17 AM
WebMaximus WebMaximus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 1061934
WebMaximus Reputation: 10
Default

The absence of Corsair staff contribution in here despite all issues reported by such a large number of members doesn't smell particularly good.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 09-19-2020, 03:28 AM
Tyler308 Tyler308 is offline
Registered User
Tyler308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1061936
Tyler308 Reputation: 10
Default Disappointed

Quote:
Originally Posted by WebMaximus View Post
The absence of Corsair staff contribution in here despite all issues reported by such a large number of members doesn't smell particularly good.
Agreed, this hardware is too expensive to have such poor software updates and not be fixed in a timely manner.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 09-19-2020, 04:10 PM
fredd0 fredd0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 1061996
fredd0 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyler308 View Post
Agreed, this hardware is too expensive to have such poor software updates and not be fixed in a timely manner.
the answer has been to roll back to 3.32.80 - but the real action should have been to freeze the update, back out / fix the code that caused this, and redeploy. code for rewriting how mouse macros are built should be fairly evident.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 09-20-2020, 12:59 PM
RQsi7 RQsi7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1062076
RQsi7 Reputation: 10
Default

this version is working so bad, how can i find the last version and download it, i didnt want to use 3.33.246. corsair haven't test it before giving out the new version.

1. when installing the software, it always pop up, it's not working or something like that, u haave to press retry untile the installation screen pop up.

2. even u can install the software, the devices isnt' work as before, like my wireless headset, in the game, the game didn't recognized it. or simply speaking, my headset isn't working, i can't use it to commnuicate with the team. so how can i play such game, they are deaf to me, as i can' t use the mic. and i am using controller, i can't even typing in chat... fk software, fk 3.33.246, i want to reinstall the last one which is working well.

my headset is VIRTUOSO RGB WIRELESS SE, the newest and the most expensive ones, then why the new software have a things call, auto audio repositioning, and i also uninstall it when i am writing this post.

what is auto audio reposititoning? the page didn't said my headset have such feature, so why i see this in the ICUE under my headset? don't add any things that the headset didn't support, u made the ur customers so confused, as u can't find the releated topic in the official site under the device u brought



u guys can find oldest version from here ICU any version almost

Last edited by RQsi7; 09-20-2020 at 10:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 09-20-2020, 03:14 PM
pctoptech pctoptech is offline
Registered User
pctoptech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1062097
pctoptech Reputation: 10
Default

Absolutely every version beyond 3.26.95 Never detects any of my Corsair products, then crashes within 1 minute. I have done clean installs, removed all drivers, deleted all Corsair folder including AppData Local and Roaming, cleaned the registry. All with no change. However reinstalling 3.26.95 works perfectly every time. As does installing any version prior to 3.26.95. just anything past does not work!

Last edited by pctoptech; 09-20-2020 at 03:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 09-20-2020, 05:48 PM
dansonamission dansonamission is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1062110
dansonamission Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iceymanz View Post
After updating to this with my corsair pro void wireless. Hitting the mute button on the mic triggers "Mic feedback off, mic off" - which is redundant - of course the mic feedback is off if the mic is off. Can we get rid of "mic feedback off" that's just been added?
Mine is doing this too. I thought I was going mad, now its driving me mad.

Mic feedback off, Mic off.
Mic feedback on, Mic on.

Every time I press the mute button on the headset.

Virtuoso RGB Wireless
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 09-21-2020, 08:35 AM
ZeroSkylineX ZeroSkylineX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1062178
ZeroSkylineX Reputation: 10
Default

After updating to iCUE v3.33.246, it keeps making my windows unbootable. I have to remain at the former version in order to boot windows. Anyone else having this issue?
Attached Images
File Type: png inaccessiable-boot-device.png (42.0 KB, 25 views)
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 09-21-2020, 02:45 PM
CmbtEngr CmbtEngr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1062239
CmbtEngr Reputation: 10
Angry Voice Prompt Redundancy

Quote:
Originally Posted by dansonamission View Post
Mine is doing this too. I thought I was going mad, now its driving me mad.

Mic feedback off, Mic off.
Mic feedback on, Mic on.

Every time I press the mute button on the headset.

Virtuoso RGB Wireless
Doing the same thing to me today after the 'update'. With my Void Pro, flipping up the boom mic, I get 'Mic Off. Mic Feedback Off'. Flipping it back down results in 'Mic On. Mic Feedback On.'

When I turn the voice prompts off, I get the Mute/On sounds, but they are doubled as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.