The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-26-2020, 08:37 AM
jpdsc jpdsc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 1043137
jpdsc Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mussels View Post
i dont have the asus aura software installed, and i also avoid HWinfo which hard crashes parts of icue invisibly in the background (and doesnt recover without a reinstall, with my commander pro sensor readings)
Wow, I am using HWinfo and was checking my Ryzen overclocks.
All of a suddes my RGB resets and my H100i starts restarting the whole time.

And me here thinking it were the overclocks...
  #32  
Old 04-26-2020, 09:06 AM
Space Doctor Space Doctor is offline
Registered User
Space Doctor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1043141
Space Doctor Reputation: 10
Default

I was getting a unwanted pulse effect on my ll fans, but only in 1 profile. Looking to see what causes it.
  #33  
Old 04-26-2020, 09:30 AM
Space Doctor Space Doctor is offline
Registered User
Space Doctor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1043146
Space Doctor Reputation: 10
Default

Problem is definitely related to audio lighting. Rebuilding the profile removed the odd pulse, but the corsair led strips get froze in place using audio lighting, connected by lnp. Only a full shutdown power off will unlock them, a restart is not enough.

Edit: having trouble with any active effect on the led strips. Sequential and marquee both lock up as well.

Last edited by Space Doctor; 04-26-2020 at 09:59 AM.
  #34  
Old 04-26-2020, 09:33 AM
firzen771 firzen771 is offline
Registered User
firzen771's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1043147
firzen771 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
Until the issue is happening again. First few hours after iCUE update I also had no problem and Asus Mainboard and Vengeance Pro RGB were both recognized just fine in iCUE but after some hours the red warning for the Vengeance reappeared like in all the previous versions since the Asus beta in January. Only solution for me is to delete this Asus plugin folder which fixes the issue forever until the next iCUE update reinstalls the Asus folder... I think this must have something to do with that Asus Aura is also able to take control over the Vengeance as it's implemented in themat software too so both programs want to control the dram which is just not working...

i keep getting a message that the folder is in use so i can't delete it even after closing icue. Anything else i need to close/stop?
  #35  
Old 04-26-2020, 09:42 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 281
POST ID # = 1043150
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firzen771 View Post
i keep getting a message that the folder is in use so i can't delete it even after closing icue. Anything else i need to close/stop?
Yes you need to hard-kill everything corsair related in the task manager, had the same problem that it kept telling me its in use but killing every corsair process in Taskmanager fixed that.
  #36  
Old 04-26-2020, 09:51 AM
firzen771 firzen771 is offline
Registered User
firzen771's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1043152
firzen771 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
Yes you need to hard-kill everything corsair related in the task manager, had the same problem that it kept telling me its in use but killing every corsair process in Taskmanager fixed that.
Thanks for the quick reply, but i also found out that my issue with the vengeance rgb also goes away by just unticking the "enable plugins" option in icue. Wasn't using any of the plugin functionality anyways so guess this'll do for the time being.
  #37  
Old 04-26-2020, 11:02 AM
brandonm brandonm is offline
Registered User
brandonm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1043165
brandonm Reputation: 10
Default

The recent updates from this month have been quite a problem for me. After countless hours troubleshooting my PC's newly risen Reboot/Sleep/Shutdown issues, I found that the iCue has been the root cause. The problems started after updating iCue earlier this month. This latest release hasn't been any different. There are numerous EventID 13 ACPI ": The embedded controller (EC) did not respond within the specified timeout period." error and warnings" showing in the System log since installing these latest updates. I reinstalled an older release from last year, and the errors stopped, so it is something in a recent update. Unfortunately my exported profiles were not supported on the older version.
My last effort was to reinstall the latest and then delete/clear all hardware profiles stored on my K70 RGB keyboard. I will wait to see if that makes any difference. In addition to the K70, I also have Vengeance memory and H115i devices. Firmware on all devices are up-to-date.
Edit: clearing profile didn’t make any difference. What garbage. Windows won’t properly sleep (shuts off computer after long delay) and also long delay to reboot with the latest updates. Guess I will have to back to the version I have from 8/2019.

Update: I am finding that my issue looks to have been caused by something in an earlier update. I tried 3.25.60 and resulted with the same problem (ACPI errors and problems with sleep/reboot). I went to 3.23.66 and that appears to be stable. Not sure if I am going to try 3.24.52.

Last edited by brandonm; 04-27-2020 at 02:24 PM.
  #38  
Old 04-26-2020, 12:29 PM
Space Doctor Space Doctor is offline
Registered User
Space Doctor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1043174
Space Doctor Reputation: 10
Default

After a Uninstall, reinstall, deleting all profiles, and having to manually reset my k95, everything seems to be working. Not a smooth update for me
  #39  
Old 04-26-2020, 07:52 PM
bcunningham86 bcunningham86 is offline
Registered User
bcunningham86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1043227
bcunningham86 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Here are the official patch notes for iCUE v3.28.70:

iCUE v3.28.70 Patch Notes::
  • Resolved an issuer with Audio Lighting not retaining changes to alternate color palette
Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  #40  
Old 04-27-2020, 10:28 AM
atxyde's Avatar
atxyde atxyde is offline
Registered User
atxyde's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1043339
atxyde Reputation: 10
Default

After upgrading to this version it takes forever for iCue to launch. it wasn't that slow with the previous version, .68. Any clue? I reinstalled iCue and deleted the config file but nothing. The app stills super slow.
  #41  
Old 04-27-2020, 05:14 PM
jahgaming jahgaming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1043424
jahgaming Reputation: 10
Default

Still having sound issues, crackles, stuttering, cut offs every few minutes on the Virtuoso RGB .. the light on the receiver is now solid white instead of blinking red
  #42  
Old 04-27-2020, 08:30 PM
bplol bplol is offline
Registered User
bplol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1043445
bplol Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
Ah look, that's why it's working for you. Asus Mainboard LED control is only possible with Asus Aura being installed. And that will be the reason why the Dram in iCUE gets the red warning because Aura is taking control over the Dram, only one program can control the Ram, obviously.. Corsair really need to fix this asap. It's ridiculous that they offer a 3rd party Asus plugin which breaks their own gear..
I don't have Asus Aura and I'm able to control my mobo just fine. I do get the red triangle but very rarely, maybe once a month. Hope they figure it out, though.
  #43  
Old 04-29-2020, 05:51 AM
mamoel mamoel is offline
Registered User
mamoel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1043673
mamoel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danelite86 View Post
it will be nice if iCUE will use less power in the next update's. sitting at 1.40v~ all the time is a bit much I thank.
Sad but true. iCUE+Ryzen 3xxx is a show stopper for me.
  #44  
Old 04-29-2020, 08:36 AM
Widde Widde is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1043694
Widde Reputation: 10
Default

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=194549

Any one having the same issue with the lasted versions post 3.25.60.

Last edited by Widde; 05-01-2020 at 06:24 AM.
  #45  
Old 04-30-2020, 09:56 AM
oldlogo oldlogo is offline
Registered User
oldlogo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1043896
oldlogo Reputation: 10
Default

So i started my computer today and the dashboard section is entirely blank, previously i would monitor my computer via this app. Is icue no longer supporting this type of service?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.