The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2020, 07:21 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,523
POST ID # = 1042640
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default iCUE v3.28.70 Patch Notes

Here are the official patch notes for iCUE v3.28.70:

iCUE v3.28.70 Patch Notes::
  • A notification has been added to K55 for Elgato Stream Deck G-Key integration

  • Resolved an issue with Video Lighting and LS100 during high CPU usage

  • Resolved an issue between certain games and LS100’s Video Lighting

  • Resolved some minor translation bugs

  • Renamed Hardware Lighting Effects to Hardware Lighting

  • Removed Start/Stop in Hardware Lighting effects for Mice since they are not supported

  • Resolved an issue with LS100 detecting Monitor 2 and Monitor 3 as one screen

  • Resolved an issuer with Audio Lighting not retaining changes to alternate color palette

  • Resolved an issue with switching tabs between Lighting Effects and Performance

  • Resolved an issue with Virtuoso Dongle blinking red even during normal operation

  • Resolved an issue with Static Lighting not saving to legacy RGB devices

  • Resolved various other minor bugs and issues
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
  #2  
Old 04-23-2020, 08:31 AM
spyrusthegreat spyrusthegreat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1042653
spyrusthegreat Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, on this release the firmware for K63 went to 3.13 from 3.12.
What changes are there?

Thank you
  #3  
Old 04-23-2020, 09:50 AM
Hesht Hesht is offline
Registered User
Hesht's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1042663
Hesht Reputation: 10
Default

Any update on fixing the Void Pro Mic Muting issue?
  #4  
Old 04-23-2020, 02:28 PM
Danelite86 Danelite86 is offline
Registered User
Danelite86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: FL
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 1042722
Danelite86 Reputation: 10
Default

icue and video lag has not been fixed.
  #5  
Old 04-23-2020, 02:48 PM
HeavyK HeavyK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1042728
HeavyK Reputation: 10
Default

I still can't see my H115i, only my Commander PRO.
I mean what the hell? I haven't been able to see my AIO for like 7 months! And it doesn't matter if I use the Commander P or USB 2 plug on my mobo.
  #6  
Old 04-23-2020, 02:55 PM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 394
POST ID # = 1042730
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyK View Post
I still can't see my H115i, only my Commander PRO.
I mean what the hell? I haven't been able to see my AIO for like 7 months! And it doesn't matter if I use the Commander P or USB 2 plug on my mobo.
Did you try to connect the AIO through a USB hub?

Baio
  #7  
Old 04-23-2020, 04:47 PM
Nemasys Nemasys is offline
Registered User
Nemasys's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1042746
Nemasys Reputation: 10
Default

I hope this time the issue with Virtuoso dropping out gets fixed. Sometimes the headset will lose the lighting effects set and just display plain white, when that happens and I open up iCue it shows the Virtuoso as "Unavailable" I have to either reboot, or switch to wireless and then back to wired to fix it. Some days it works fine and then opps it happens, so it's really random.

Surely I'm not the only one who has this issue... it's been like this for months now.
  #8  
Old 04-24-2020, 04:56 AM
SajuukCor's Avatar
SajuukCor SajuukCor is offline
Seraph
SajuukCor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1042800
SajuukCor Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair Scimitar Actions still broken on reboot where they won't work, even when the profiles are saved to the onboard mouse hardware.

I feel a bit of insanity over the years and years of this bug, wondering on the second, the third, the fifth reboot will activate my Actions. I'm tired of giving logs and getting no answers.
  #9  
Old 04-24-2020, 05:20 AM
Richard E Richard E is offline
Registered User
Richard E's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1042802
Richard E Reputation: 10
Default

DashBoard still a resource hog. 8% cpu usage 9900k and 35-45% 2080ti 3D, on a 144 hz screen. Does icue dashboard really need to run at 144fps?
  #10  
Old 04-24-2020, 05:42 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 281
POST ID # = 1042804
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Amazing. Absolutely amazinmg what an awful Job the software dev team is doing. Since the very first Beta integration of the Asus Mainboards I have issues that my Vengeance RGB Pro Ram is NOT detected by the system anymore and marked with a red exclamation mark in iCUE and not detected in CPU-Z or other programs at all anymore.

Only way to get this fixed is to delete the ASUS plugin folder which clearly indicates there is a massive error with the Asus Implementation and DRAM.

Please finally fix this Corsair, otherwise your users cant use YOUR Dram properly when you have this **** 3rd party plugin enabled. Please deactivate it by default at least so users for themselves can enable that in the settings but dont break your own gear with a plugin for competitor products!
  #11  
Old 04-24-2020, 08:31 AM
nfxcr3w nfxcr3w is offline
Registered User
nfxcr3w's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 1042822
nfxcr3w Reputation: 10
Default

Does this fix the Red Triangle Issue on the Vengeance Pro RGB RAM? I'm still on v3.24.52 and haven't updated until that's fixed.
  #12  
Old 04-24-2020, 08:37 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 281
POST ID # = 1042823
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nfxcr3w View Post
Does this fix the Red Triangle Issue on the Vengeance Pro RGB RAM? I'm still on v3.24.52 and haven't updated until that's fixed.
Please open your eyes and read ONE post above. No, they still did not fixed this groundbreaking issue.
You can update and delete the Asus Plugin Folder as that is the root cause of that issue. Once deleted the issue is fixed, until the next version comes and Automatically reinstalls the Asus folder which you then have to remove manually again and so on and so on.
  #13  
Old 04-24-2020, 09:20 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 268
POST ID # = 1042830
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Please allow us to stop monitoring any unrelated hardware :(
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
  #14  
Old 04-24-2020, 10:59 AM
MoroKiel MoroKiel is offline
Registered User
MoroKiel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1042844
MoroKiel Reputation: 10
Default

My ll120's are blinking (just a second) like 5 times per minute
  #15  
Old 04-24-2020, 12:47 PM
djase's Avatar
djase djase is offline
Allons-y !
djase's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 1042854
djase Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danelite86 View Post
icue and video lag has not been fixed.
what do you mean?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.