The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2019, 08:05 AM
Inovactio Inovactio is offline
Registered User
Inovactio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1025836
Inovactio Reputation: 10
Default Icue 3.22.74

I'm using the last version of ICUE 3.22.74 and i have and issue with my keyboard (K70 RGB MK.2).
When i used the esc key on my keyboard, it makes the normal action of the esc key, however it makes a right click.
I tried to use my keyboard my the software shut down, and it acts normally( don't make the right click input ).
There's no macro setup on the software.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2019, 08:23 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,267
POST ID # = 1025839
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Are you sure you don’t have any programmed actions on the mouse or KB? See the threads below. Don’t roll back to 3.21 without adequately preparing. You can’t take your profiles with you.

https://forum.corsair.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=191861
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2019, 09:30 AM
Inovactio Inovactio is offline
Registered User
Inovactio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1025849
Inovactio Reputation: 10
Default

Yes i'm sure there is nothing in actions, for my mouse and my keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2019, 09:34 AM
bgunn925 bgunn925 is offline
Registered User
bgunn925's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 1025850
bgunn925 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having a very similar issue. My escape key is performing the escape function, but also opening a new Chrome browser window.

In my default iCUE profile, I have a macro key on my Scimitar set to open a new browser window, I'm not sure if that's related.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2019, 09:41 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,267
POST ID # = 1025853
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Yes, it’s related. Delete the action and compare.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2019, 10:05 AM
bgunn925 bgunn925 is offline
Registered User
bgunn925's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 1025855
bgunn925 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Yes, it’s related. Delete the action and compare.
Deleted the action but the issue persists
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2019, 10:16 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,267
POST ID # = 1025856
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

As noted in the linked thread, some of the non-G key keyboards and mice show different behavior. If you can’t make it stop through eliminating your actions, you may have to roll back to 3.21 or live with it until the next version.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2019, 10:24 AM
bgunn925 bgunn925 is offline
Registered User
bgunn925's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 1025858
bgunn925 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
As noted in the linked thread, some of the non-G key keyboards and mice show different behavior. If you can’t make it stop through eliminating your actions, you may have to roll back to 3.21 or live with it until the next version.
What's the safest way to roll back without jeopardizing my profiles?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2019, 11:41 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,267
POST ID # = 1025866
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quit iCUE.

Go to C:Users/(name)/App Data (hidden folder)/Roaming and cut and paste the “Corsair” folder into an empty folder on the desktop or any safe place and label it iCUE 3.22.74. These are all your profiles and settings.

If you didn’t cut the Corsair folder, delete it now then uninstall iCUE 3.22 from the normal Windows Settings menu. Install 3.21. You will be a blank slate with no settings or profiles. Only create what you need - minimal effort. When 3.23 comes soon with a fix, you will be able (hopefully) to uninstall 3.21, install 3.23, then drop the 3.22 settings folder into 3.23 before launch. It will up-convert older settings, but you can’t go backwards.

One way to guard against this trap is to make and save a copy of that Roaming/Corsair folder before upgrading iCUE on each version. Keep it around until the subsequent version is released. This allows you to roll back and drop in the settings as if you never took the upgrade.

Last edited by c-attack; 12-01-2019 at 11:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2019, 10:36 AM
bgunn925 bgunn925 is offline
Registered User
bgunn925's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 1025972
bgunn925 Reputation: 10
Default

Perfect, thank you so much!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-06-2019, 07:34 PM
trendyideology trendyideology is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1026571
trendyideology Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue as OP.

It's absolutely not anything to do with profiles, actions, etc.

It's their software and it's changing how "chattering" / "contact bouncing" is being processed, or somehow through a bug simulating its own.



Half of my number keys, and F# keys, experience this issue, only while iCUE is running, and only on the most recent version.

Rolling back fixes it.

I should not need to do this kinda troubleshooting/testing ...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-06-2019, 08:59 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,267
POST ID # = 1026577
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trendyideology View Post
It's absolutely not anything to do with profiles, actions, etc.

It's their software

Rolling back fixes it.
Interesting. So it's not the software. It's the software.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-07-2019, 06:12 PM
Sisukas's Avatar
Sisukas Sisukas is offline
Altruistic Sisu
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1026670
Sisukas Reputation: 10
Default

I found THIS, and it finally fixed my issues!

Basically, reinstall (the newest version of) iCue from absolute scratch...
Uninstall
Delete Folders
Delete Registry Items
Reboot
Install from scratch.

For what it's worth, my issues were of the keyboard kind...
Specifically, my K95 Platinum would start macros (set to G keys) by typing random keys (normally the F keys or Esc key).

I'm back up and running all of my macros/actions with the G keys, and my other keys (F keys, etc.) are behaving as normal. Huzzah!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, esc, icue, keyboard, rightclick

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.