The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 01-23-2020, 10:48 PM
jameslecomte jameslecomte is offline
Registered User
jameslecomte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Harrisonburg, VA
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1032615
jameslecomte Reputation: 10
Default update crashes

Update will not install. install log below


MSI (s) (18:C8) [21:37:38:514]: Running installation inside multi-package transaction C:\Users\james\Downloads\iCUESetup_3.24.52_release.msi
MSI (s) (18:C8) [21:37:38:514]: Grabbed execution mutex.
MSI (s) (18:08) [21:37:38:522]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
=== Verbose logging started: 1/23/2020 21:37:38 Build type: SHIP UNICODE 5.00.10011.00 Calling process: C:\Users\james\AppData\Local\Temp\MSI11599\InstallerGui.exe ===
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:494]: Resetting cached policy values
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:494]: Machine policy value 'Debug' is 0
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:494]: ******* RunEngine:
******* Product: C:\Users\james\Downloads\iCUESetup_3.24.52_release.msi
******* Action:
******* CommandLine: **********
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:494]: Client-side and UI is none or basic: Running entire install on the server.
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:494]: Grabbed execution mutex.
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:495]: Cloaking enabled.
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:495]: Attempting to enable all disabled privileges before calling Install on Server
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:495]: Incrementing counter to disable shutdown. Counter after increment: 0
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:533]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied. Counter after decrement: -1
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:534]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
=== Verbose logging stopped: 1/23/2020 21:37:38 ===
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 01-24-2020, 03:09 PM
Droid8Apple Droid8Apple is offline
Registered User
Droid8Apple's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1032692
Droid8Apple Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Resolved an issue that caused Actions in the Action Library to play over ESC and F-Keys
Wow! How many months has it been now? That's... phew... that's amazing!
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 01-24-2020, 09:10 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 237
POST ID # = 1032726
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

Two months, as I believe it first appeared in 3.22.

Pretty good turn around.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 01-25-2020, 05:11 AM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1032743
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

Two months, as I believe it first appeared in 3.22.

Pretty good turn around.
Could you explain the resolution to my reply I made to you about why the Asus plugin bugged out my iCUE with the ram lighting and water pump lighting? I lost control of both of them and the ram had a red triangle next to it.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 01-25-2020, 10:49 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 237
POST ID # = 1032755
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grid21 View Post
Could you explain the resolution to my reply I made to you about why the Asus plugin bugged out my iCUE with the ram lighting and water pump lighting? I lost control of both of them and the ram had a red triangle next to it.
Hey, hey!

Guess Corsair still has some things to iron out with this partnership. It is, afterall, a beta that we're lucky to get to participate in and report such issues so they can get resolved whenever a new beta becomes available.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 01-25-2020, 08:32 PM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 129
POST ID # = 1032799
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grid21 View Post
Could you explain the resolution to my reply I made to you about why the Asus plugin bugged out my iCUE with the ram lighting and water pump lighting? I lost control of both of them and the ram had a red triangle next to it.
I had that too for a while and then out of nowhere it all started behaving nicely... not a clue why
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 01-25-2020, 11:58 PM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1032811
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mussels View Post
I had that too for a while and then out of nowhere it all started behaving nicely... not a clue why
Should I try reinstalling it and see what happens?
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 01-26-2020, 12:26 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 129
POST ID # = 1032815
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grid21 View Post
Should I try reinstalling it and see what happens?
i know i didnt, i toggled a few settings (software control) on and off, restarted the service, that sort of thing

initially i had to shut down the PC and power it off for 5 minutes to make the triangle go away, i suspect windows fast boot was getting involved
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 01-26-2020, 12:35 AM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1032816
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mussels View Post
i know i didnt, i toggled a few settings (software control) on and off, restarted the service, that sort of thing

initially i had to shut down the PC and power it off for 5 minutes to make the triangle go away, i suspect windows fast boot was getting involved
Should I turn off fast boot or something in my system to get it to work?
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 01-26-2020, 12:36 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 129
POST ID # = 1032817
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grid21 View Post
Should I turn off fast boot or something in my system to get it to work?
i did what i said above, restarted the PC and powered it off (rather than a shutdown, fast boot only applies to shutdowns)

left it off for a bit, forgot about it and realised a few days later it was working fine
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 01-26-2020, 10:29 AM
wzrd wzrd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1032849
wzrd Reputation: 10
Default

iCue (not background service) using 8% of ryzen 3900X. Is it known issue? Or does iCue actually require such processor resource?

Last edited by wzrd; 01-26-2020 at 10:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 01-28-2020, 05:01 AM
box27 box27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1033107
box27 Reputation: 10
Default

After the update, my h115i pro rgb has firmware 1.0.4. Does anyone know what is the update? Can I update?
https://imgur.com/a/xxkfjiP

Last edited by box27; 01-28-2020 at 05:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 01-28-2020, 08:15 AM
duebel duebel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1033120
duebel Reputation: 10
Default

I have read now, i think the hole thread, but i cannot find a solution for my problem. ICUE was updated to the latest Version and since then it is not possible to use my IronCLaw as wireless mouse. With usb connected it working fine, but that is not what i want ... i can use then a wired mouse, hey nice cool :( . Every day i see that there is a actualisation for my IronClaw, but it is not possible to install it. The connector is plugged in and the mouse is connected with the cable. I only see "actualising" in the left corner downside. For hours. Nothing happens. I'm not far away to bring this hardware back to the shop. To much money for bad software solutions.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 01-30-2020, 11:27 PM
mgrenier25 mgrenier25 is offline
Registered User
mgrenier25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1033449
mgrenier25 Reputation: 10
Default

Just curious, when can we expect next update/New features/bug fixes... Give us spoilers Corsair people!!
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 01-31-2020, 06:48 AM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 1033459
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

still no fix for dashboard items resetting their positions despite being fixated.. yawn
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.