The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > Overclocking and Benchmarking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2015, 03:43 PM
Jean Franco Jean Franco is offline
Registered User
Jean Franco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 767086
Jean Franco Reputation: 10
Confused Overclocking FX 8350 with Corsair Hydro H100i doubts

Hello,

I recently builded my new middle range rig. My intentions are of overclocking but when I ran a Prime 95 stress test with my stock clock for almost 40 minutes I had a 57°C for the CPU. I want to know if this is safe or if is something wrong with the thermal paste. I installed my H100i with the pre applied thermal paste because I read it's good quality. Here's a capture of the test and the values after 40 minutes.

http://i.imgur.com/s4sLloL.jpg
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-23-2015, 06:30 PM
abogard abogard is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 768121
abogard Reputation: 10
Default

Maybe because it is not black edition. Mine is FX8350 BE and I overclocked it until 5.0 GHz with a considerable 30°C. I returned to the stock configuration to long my CPU. Now I'm havin 15°C.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-23-2015, 08:27 PM
Ananais Ananais is offline
Registered User
Ananais's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 768151
Ananais Reputation: 13
Default

I believe where HWMonitor lists CPU and you had 57 degrees its refering to the socket temp and not the core temp, so I wouldent imagine its your TIM (I found the TIM on the H100i to be very good).

What kind of airflow do you have around the socket, and at the back of the socket?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-23-2015, 08:49 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 768158
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abogard View Post
Maybe because it is not black edition. Mine is FX8350 BE and I overclocked it until 5.0 GHz with a considerable 30°C. I returned to the stock configuration to long my CPU. Now I'm havin 15°C.
You may want to check your temp using other monitors as 15c isn't likely...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-24-2015, 12:32 AM
Ananais Ananais is offline
Registered User
Ananais's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 768184
Ananais Reputation: 13
Default

FX chips are really bad at displaying the temp accuratly when its low, mine use to show in the single digits all the time at idle which isnt actually possible given the ambient temp of the room / case.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-26-2015, 08:11 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 768756
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abogard View Post
Maybe because it is not black edition. Mine is FX8350 BE and I overclocked it until 5.0 GHz with a considerable 30°C. I returned to the stock configuration to long my CPU. Now I'm havin 15°C.
If u only have 15°C then there's something wrong with the temp sensor on your cpu. Known issue with many AMD cpu. It is impossible for any cpu to run lower then ambient temperature. Unless with chilled water, ln2, phase change or any other extreme means of cooling.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-01-2015, 04:54 PM
BetterWBacon BetterWBacon is offline
Registered User
BetterWBacon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: California
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 769967
BetterWBacon Reputation: 10
Default

I've had my FX-8350 @ 5.0 with a H100i for a while now and with Prime95 test I don't see above 48c...
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-01-2015, 07:57 PM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 987
POST ID # = 770013
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

Newer versions of AMD Overdrive should report the actual thermal reserve for the cores instead of absurd and when idle likely below ambient temperatures other tools show.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-09-2015, 06:47 PM
Prometheus55 Prometheus55 is offline
Registered User
Prometheus55's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 771653
Prometheus55 Reputation: 10
Default

I added tow more fans to my H100i, which were higher CFM, and static pressure. I put them on the "push" side, and the stock fans on the "pull" side, venting the unit through the top of the Master Cooler case I use for my Crosshair V Formula-Z, AMD 8350 Vishera Black Edition. I've been able to hit 5Ghz, but not completely stable because the 32Gb of G.Skill Trident X 2400Mhz mem. In any case, I never saw temps above 48C, even at 5Ghz. Check your Corsair Link status, and make sure that the multiplier setting is correct on the Corsair H100i Temp monitor. Also, allow Corsair to control pumps, and fans. DO NOT depend on AI Suite to set these parameters. Make sure you are pushing the hot air "out" of the case, as I saw someone posting to push it back in....rule of thumb-Heat rises, and any time heat is pushed back into the case, you WILL have heat issues on many part of your board. Make sure you have more CFM and static pressure going in, than out. This forces fresh, cool air in, and helps considerably. I would also check the paste again after making sure the Corsair Link has taken control of all I mentioned. Use Asus AI Suite "only" to check temps. AI Suite has bugs, as it will pop up on occasion and tell me my 3.3v is @ 1.1. In which case, the machine would automatically shut down if this were indeed true. I find the temperature readings to be consistent however on the AI Suite, as compared to Corsair Link. You may need to re-apply a very small amount of paste, and re-attach the cooling unit. If you apply a very small amount, it can show you where there may be gaps between the CPU and the pump unit. If you find that full contact is not being make, make sure you attach the cooling unit correctly, and again, apply only a small amount of past to check for "dead" space between CPU and cooling unit. It's possible the cooler is not mounted correctly, or, there is a design flaw (rare) on one, or both parts. Make sure "all" Corsair equipment is running at no less than "Performance" levels, and test temps again. Good Luck!
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-11-2015, 12:56 PM
Maru Maru is offline
Registered User
Maru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 772079
Maru Reputation: 10
Default

I'm using the fx8350 and the asus crosshair v formula z. I'm overclocked at 4.8ghz with 1.468750 volts with load line calibration on high. I'm also using the corsair h105 in push/pull set up in exhaust. I'm using two sp120's and the bottom of the rad and af120's on top of the rad. I ran prime95 for 1 hour and my max temp was 64c with all fans on high.

sidenote: i have the extra 4 pin power cable connected on the mobo. Also, all power saving features are turned off in the UEFI.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
8350, corsair, h100i, hydro, overclock

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.