The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2010, 08:04 PM
aaronmikki aaronmikki is offline
Registered User
aaronmikki's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 453326
aaronmikki Reputation: 10
Default Overclocking DDR 1333 Memory to 1600

I am a professional network administrator and have been building my own computers since 2002. However, am not a gamer and have never over clocked anything. I just built a new rig based on the on a MSI 890FXA-GD70 mobo and an AMD 1090T processor. The mobo supported 1600, 1800, and 2000 speeds of over clocked DDR3 1333 RAM. I purchased 2 2GB sticks of Corsair Dominator CMP4GX3M2A1600C8 RAM because it was supposed to be able to handle being OCed to 1600 with no problems. My system is running great but it automatically detects the RAM as 1333 MHz with timings of 9-9-9-24 instead of the advertised 1600 with 8-8-8-24. I went into the BIOS and manually set the timings to 8-8-8-24 and it worked fine. I then set the ratio from Auto to 1/4 which showed the speed of the RAM at 1600 MHz. However, when I told it to save the setting and reboot it would not come up at all. The only way to recover my system was to use the jumpers on the mobo to reset the CMOS back to its original settings. From everything I've read it's easy to set the RAM to 1600. Both my mobo and the RAM are advertised by the manufacturer as supporting 1600 DDR3. The memory controller is in the processor so is it an issue with mobo or the processor? I would appreciate any advice anyone has. Specific settings for my mobo would be appreciated. My system is fine the way it is but I paid extra to have certified 1600 MHz RAM and would like to be able to use it at that speed. Thanks in advance.

AMD 1090T Phenom II X6 3.2 GHz (stock cooler)
MSI 890FXA-GD70 AM3 Mobo
4GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600Mhz 8-8-8-24
2x Hitachi Deskstar 2TB 7200 HDDs in Raid 1 Array
2x 640GB Western Digital Caviar Blue HDDs in Raid 0 Array
MSI GeForce GTS 250 512 MB GDDR3
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600w Modular PSU
CoolerMaster 690 II Advanced Case
LG WH10LS30 Blu-Ray Burner
Koutech Multi-format card reader
ASUS VH242H 23.6” Widescreen LCD Monitor

Last edited by aaronmikki; 06-03-2010 at 08:15 PM. Reason: Added system config
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-03-2010, 09:00 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 453340
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

that ram i believe was designed for an Intel board, not AMD.
im genuinely interested where you got the info that that ram would be compatible with that board/cpu.
i dont see that board anywhere on Corsairs compat charts. it may be too new which is why im curious where you got your info if you dont mind?

here is the list of approved ram for an AMD Phenom II http://www.corsair.com/products/phenomii/default.aspx

the ram you have is for Dual Channel Corsair DDR3 Memory for Intel Core i7 8xx series processors
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10

Last edited by Synthohol; 06-03-2010 at 09:13 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-05-2010, 11:25 PM
pablo_h pablo_h is offline
Registered User
pablo_h's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 453554
pablo_h Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah they don't have anything officially on the new AMD boards recently released.
I couldn't find anything for my gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H which is why I'm searching the forums for info.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-06-2010, 10:28 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 453567
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

the link i gave above should point you in the right direction.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
1090t, 1600, 890fxa-gd70, memory, overclock

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.