The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2006, 10:44 AM
EvanC EvanC is offline
Registered User
EvanC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 261313
EvanC Reputation: 10
Default CM2X1024-6400 Errors Found

I own two sticks of CM2X1024-6400. I set everything as its advertised; 5-5-5-12 timings, 1.9v, DDR2-800MHz, and MemTest 3.4 by HCI Design reports errors just after a few minutes of testing! I find that if I set it to arround 750MHz the errors go away (for at least 45 minutes of testing.)

I've got these sticks paired with a p5w dh deluxe and an e6400. Am I doing something wrong? The sticks show default settings of 5-5-5-18 but even at those timings I get errors.

Should I increase my MCH voltage? Does that have anything to do with it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2006, 12:48 PM
EvanC EvanC is offline
Registered User
EvanC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 261331
EvanC Reputation: 10
Default

Memtest 86+ Found nothing. Which one should I trust?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2006, 02:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 261368
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please use www.memtest.org and I would try and set the memory voltage to 2.1 Volts as well.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2006, 04:48 PM
EvanC EvanC is offline
Registered User
EvanC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 261391
EvanC Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, memtest.org is memtest86+ and that memtest found nothing wrong with it after running for 3 hours. Generally speaking, how long should these tests take? And why exactly is this other windows based test finding errors?

I'll try 2.1V and report back...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2006, 05:38 PM
EvanC EvanC is offline
Registered User
EvanC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 261399
EvanC Reputation: 10
Default

well 2.1V showed up as red in my bios settings meaning way too high. At 1.9 volts it does pass the memtest.org application. I'm wondering if this is due to the fact that the windows based application is out of date or something...

What is DRAM Write Recovery Time and what should it be set to for timings of 5-5-5-12?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2006, 06:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 261406
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Any setting not listed in XMS Qualification and Testing! should be set to Bios default or Auto. Max supported voltage is 2.1 Volts for all of our DDR2 modules. If its still not stable I would try and set it to 2.1 Volts and I would check with the MB maker to make sure that you have the latest bios version installed.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2006, 09:15 PM
EvanC EvanC is offline
Registered User
EvanC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 261416
EvanC Reputation: 10
Default

well what I'm saying is memtest86+ detects NO errors while the HCI Design memtest version that runs in windows picks up errors.

Which one should I trust the most?

And one more thing: I didn't find my ram on your data sheet list... What is my ram's Write Recovery Time?

Last edited by EvanC; 09-07-2006 at 09:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2006, 03:18 PM
EvanC EvanC is offline
Registered User
EvanC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 261477
EvanC Reputation: 10
Default

bump :)
..........
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2006, 03:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 261480
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If it runs in Windows I would not trust it no matter what it is!
Any application will not have direct access to the hardware in Windows!
Please as I said before use www.memtest.org to test the memory.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2006, 12:36 AM
EvanC EvanC is offline
Registered User
EvanC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 261546
EvanC Reputation: 10
Default

What would you recommend for seeing if my entire system is stable?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-09-2006, 05:24 PM
EvanC EvanC is offline
Registered User
EvanC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 261601
EvanC Reputation: 10
Default

OK well I can only assume I have bad RAM here.... I can run memtest86+ but when I try to run orthos beta (dual prime95) I get errors, even with everything at stock. The ram even has relaxed timings of 5-5-5-18!. Setting it to 2.1v gave me BSOD btw...

So would this constitute as technical support or what? What do I need to RMA these things and get a pair that will work at it's advertised specifications?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-09-2006, 05:49 PM
Robolf Robolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 177
POST ID # = 261603
Robolf Reputation: 10
Default

Hiya,
If you can pass memtest without errors then your ram is fine.

If you get errors running a program under windows then there could be many reasons, not least of all having installed windows when your memory was causing errors and now having a dodgy operating system.

I dont think you will get an RMA for parts that pass memtest as this test was designed to take the operating system out of the equation when testing if memory was producing errors.

Maybe try a reinstall now youve solved your ram problem?

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-09-2006, 11:30 PM
EvanC EvanC is offline
Registered User
EvanC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 261618
EvanC Reputation: 10
Default

I'm going to run memtest86+ all night tonight... I'm going to try and let it to 50 passes. I know the ram is bad because I get errors when I run the ram at 800MHz. Its just under spec is all. Currently the system is stable at DDR2-600.

When I set the voltage to 2.1 the system became unstable. I shouldn't have to change anything that isn't on the spec sheet. I bought the ram for DDR2-800 not 600 and if it says it can do that at 1.9v then it should.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-12-2006, 06:12 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 261789
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please try the latest beta Bios if you have not done so or the latest released Bios at the least it will solve a lot of problems. But I have no problem replacing the memory if you want to try that.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-12-2006, 12:24 PM
EvanC EvanC is offline
Registered User
EvanC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 261814
EvanC Reputation: 10
Default

Well I'll go ahead and RMA through newegg first. I had lost the packaging so I thought I wouldn't be able to RMA it but it turns out they are fine with taking them in a couple of static bags in a small box... If they send me back some ram that doesn't work propperly at DDR2-800 I'll go ahead and RMA through corsair... Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.