The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 55 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-10-2010, 11:27 PM
washu9 washu9 is offline
Registered User
washu9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 470827
washu9 Reputation: 10
Default

Skratch that, still having post problem sometimes.
Going to 1.60v QPI now.

Is there any other setting I should try out instead of just increasing the QPI voltage like this?
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-11-2010, 12:07 AM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 470831
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

The link below may be useful reading:

http://www.techreaction.net/2010/09/...-and-gulftown/
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-11-2010, 05:19 AM
washu9 washu9 is offline
Registered User
washu9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 470847
washu9 Reputation: 10
Default

So.... basically, the highest safe voltage for QPI is 1.45v?
It's also indicated that that's the highest one should go on 'air cooling'.

I'm on water... how high could I go safely?

Or is there another setting I need to change?
Last time, I need to change tRTP to 11 just to post in anything higher than 1600. (increasing voltage in QPI last time did not help with the 'no post', I tried it up to 1.55v)

Would increasing this particular setting further help me post?
Currently, prime95 is completely stable on XMP setting + tRTP 11 + QPI 1.50v.
The only problem is that quite a few times I need to boot it twice to post.
... maybe not such a big problem, but it gets annoying.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-12-2010, 03:25 AM
washu9 washu9 is offline
Registered User
washu9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 470998
washu9 Reputation: 10
Default

QPI going up to 1.65, stable so far.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-17-2010, 05:40 AM
washu9 washu9 is offline
Registered User
washu9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 471855
washu9 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm throwing the towel here.
Already gone as high as 1.65 and I just had 2 bootup failure yesterday.

If I increase it any further, I'm afraid I'll start breaking things.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-18-2010, 04:58 PM
Crusheddream's Avatar
Crusheddream Crusheddream is offline
Registered User
Crusheddream's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 472112
Crusheddream Reputation: 10
Default

mine stops dead at 1602mhz if i try to go higher no matter how much VTT i feed it it will not POST i gave up and im going to RMA it if they ever get back to me.
Also as it was explained to me by a few other people its not my IMC thats weak +100 VTT gave me 1600mhz so the problem lies now the RAM doesnt want to run above 1600.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 10-18-2010, 05:15 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 472117
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crusheddream View Post
mine stops dead at 1602mhz if i try to go higher no matter how much VTT i feed it it will not POST i gave up and im going to RMA it if they ever get back to me.
Also as it was explained to me by a few other people its not my IMC thats weak +100 VTT gave me 1600mhz so the problem lies now the RAM doesnt want to run above 1600.
That's nowhere close to enough VTT to run 2000 on a Bloomfield core CPU. You may need as high as 1.6v QPI/VTT to run 2000. It will depend on your individual CPU/IMC.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 10-18-2010, 06:42 PM
Crusheddream's Avatar
Crusheddream Crusheddream is offline
Registered User
Crusheddream's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 472134
Crusheddream Reputation: 10
Default

So what about the XMP not working do i have to manually set the voltages with that too?
Thank you for replying yellowbeard was afraid tech support didnt care.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 10-18-2010, 06:47 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 472137
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Try setting both the timings and the voltages manually. Try 1.35v, then 1.40v, 1.45v, etc on your QPI/VTT and see if you can get it to run. 1.65v on the DRAMv is plenty, no need to raise that.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 10-18-2010, 06:58 PM
Crusheddream's Avatar
Crusheddream Crusheddream is offline
Registered User
Crusheddream's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 472139
Crusheddream Reputation: 10
Default

Heres a question for ya performance wise since my RAM is presently at 7-8-7-20-59 2T 1616mhz am i going to really gain anything by going to 1800ish mhz since i would have to up my divider as i don't want to OC my CPU atm

side note question my H70 sounds like a fish tank water pump is that normal?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 10-21-2010, 05:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 472643
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The gain really depends on the applications you are using and the best way to find out would be to try it. As for the H70 it sounds like there is some air in the pump try laying the system on its side while running for a few hours to see if it moves into the radiator.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 10-21-2010, 08:32 PM
Crusheddream's Avatar
Crusheddream Crusheddream is offline
Registered User
Crusheddream's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 472700
Crusheddream Reputation: 10
Default

Update i can increase my bclk to gain higher RAM settings just not my divider also ive seen 2 posts in evga forums same board same revision of ram and getting code 25s when attempting to go over 2:12 divider so at this point im thinking the RAM they used to test this board was an older revision and this one doesnt play well with it.

ill try to lay my rig on its side to move the air but this thing is heavy lol.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 10-24-2010, 05:00 AM
Ahtlon's Avatar
Ahtlon Ahtlon is offline
Registered User
Ahtlon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 314
POST ID # = 473026
Ahtlon Reputation: 20
Default

If you overclock your cpu also , you can put a little bit more vcore voltage, this helps to get a little bit less qpi/dram voltage, also you have to raise your norhtbridge voltage a little bit.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 10-24-2010, 05:14 AM
Crusheddream's Avatar
Crusheddream Crusheddream is offline
Registered User
Crusheddream's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 473028
Crusheddream Reputation: 10
Default

ive actually got it running at 1955mhz 8-9-8-24-88-1T 1.65 DimmV 1.44 VTT 1.125 IOH Vcore Bclk at 140 2:14 divider MCH strap set to 1600 any higher will not POST left my Vcore at auto which voltage is consider the NB? Evga BIOS doesnt list a NB sorry im new to the X58 platform still learning came from AMD side (will never go back) ran OCCT Linpack on max for an hour to test for stability no errors ran prime for around an hour no errors gamed on it for a few hours no problems the 88 timing and the IOH Vcore increase is what enabled me to boot successfully apparently those get left out in the XMP profile? anyway the 140 bclk gave me a 3.35ghz on CPU with turbo and HT so not too bad there. But unfortunately i have to RMA my H70 the rattling noise is not supposed to be there from what ive heard it should at most be a hum noise i moved the rad around heard gulping sounds so i know there is air in it somewhere but air in liquid cooler = bad.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.