The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 34 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2009, 08:22 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 393996
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default Asus P6T showing 4GB not 6GB

Hey everyone! New to the forums. Just built a new PC last weekend.

I have the memory slotted in DIMMs A1/B1/C1 as listed in the manual for the P6T. When I boot into BIOS (and Vista 64) it only shows 4GB of RAM total. I've tried looking everywhere for possible disabling of memory reallocation etc but I haven't been able to find any way to switch this on and off. I don't think any of the modules are faulty but I will admit I'm not that experienced with RAM optimization.

Is it possible I may have to set voltages etc manually. I've heard/read that DDR3 takes more voltage than standard DDR2 RAM. Mobo BIOS was flashed to most recent (which was released March 6, I built it all the 7th lol) Any help would be most appreciated as I'm really super eager to get all 6GB working :(

Last edited by Wired; 03-14-2009 at 09:19 PM. Reason: SPECS REMOVED; ALREADY IN PROFILE / DROPDOWN
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-14-2009, 09:20 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 394001
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

What is the actual part # of your memory? How To Read the Memory Label
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-15-2009, 03:15 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394059
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I checked it out and the memory type is:

Corsair XMS3 DDR3 Memory
TR3X6G1600C9
9-9-9-24
1600MHz
1.65V ver1.1

It was a 3 pack of 2GB modules all the same.

I did flash my ASUS P6T with the latest March 6 BIOS update on the 7th (the day I bought all the components and built my PC) so it's definitely the latest release.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-15-2009, 03:45 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394061
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default

Update, all 3 sticks of RAM confirmed work. I ran a Memtest yesterday a few times alternating in/out so all got tested. NO errors.

HERE is something odd though. BIOS only shows 4GB. Vista 64-bit only shows 4GB. CPU-Z shows 6! So does this mean it's just some weirdness with the BIOS not recognizing 6GB and Vista not displaying it as 6 but the system is in fact running on 6GB worth? See screenshots!



Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-15-2009, 04:23 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 394064
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Have you updated to SP1?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:06 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394097
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I updated SP1. When I built the PC it was

-Assembling all components
-Flash BIOS
-Install Vista x64
-Update chipset, install all drivers
-Windows Update

This issue starts at the BIOS level, as it only sees 4GB total memory not the full 6. I'm using the orange slots on my P6T board in the manner the manual recommends for triple DIMMS. (A1 B1 C1)

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:14 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 394099
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

I have seen this happen twice now. In other words it has happened on two X58 builds and my own personal machine.

I returned two, and exchanged my personal board to a better board.

Edit: I have installed many more boards and have found some power supplies also cause this issue. I advise a good 750+ power supply with these chipsets.

Last edited by DerekT; 04-02-2009 at 01:15 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:23 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394103
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default

Is it possible because it's DDR3 and the memory is managed by CPU I have to set voltages etc manually in the BIOS?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 394104
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PetiePal View Post
Is it possible because it's DDR3 and the memory is managed by CPU I have to set voltages etc manually in the BIOS?
No, voltages cannot cause this issue. You stated above that you have verified that all 3 modules work. That leaves either a faulty MOBO as Derek suggested or a faulty CPU, specifically the memory controller.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:28 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394105
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair guide shows that it runs at 1.65V at 9-9-9-24.

CPU Z shows that RAM is running at lesser voltage by XMP:



It's not possible the lower voltage perhaps is not giving RAM enough power?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:31 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 394106
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

It is the memory tab that will show you your true speed. What you are showing is the SPD (Serial Presence Detect) tab and that tab shows the default "AUTO" boot that will allow the system to start up so that you can enter BIOS and manually set the values.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PetiePal View Post
Corsair guide shows that it runs at 1.65V at 9-9-9-24.

CPU Z shows that RAM is running at lesser voltage by XMP:



It's not possible the lower voltage perhaps is not giving RAM enough power?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:39 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394108
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default

So "truly" I'm running at full 6GB...but for some odd reason it won't post as 6GB in BIOS or show up in Vista...I've seen so many topics about this issue however not a solution in sight ;P

I'm going to double check each stick again, if each is 2GB I should have no problem booting with just 1 stick at a time..I"ll post results
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:44 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 394110
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Download Memtest86+ V2.11 from--->Here
and extract the ISO image. Burn the ISO image to an CD-ROM disk. Boot to the CD.



Where the photo shows 6135M. Does yours show 6xxxM?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:59 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394112
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default

Ok so update...I tested each stick in same slot (DIMM A1) by itself. 2 POST ok and get to BIOS. One DOES NOT! (This did not happen the last time I checked them!)

So looks it might be a bad stick of memory....I bought all this at Microcenter....it's within a week of purchase (today actually) and they have a 30-day return policy. Not sure if I'd have to exchange all 3 sticks there or if they'd just crack a package and and let me have one working stick...

I'd definitely have them test them out in-store to verify they work...
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-15-2009, 08:00 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394113
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default

I ran Memtest a day or so ago and it went through with no issues but I think it never even recognized the third stick and only tested 2x2GB...

Last thing I can try is booting with one known good stick and the suspect bad one...and see if it lists 2 or 4 at that point.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
i7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.