The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 44 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-05-2009, 09:53 PM
Munchmouth's Avatar
Munchmouth Munchmouth is offline
Registered User
Munchmouth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 392867
Munchmouth Reputation: 10
Default Here it is

Let's see if this works....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CPU-Z spd.jpg (43.8 KB, 283 views)
File Type: jpg Memory pic.jpg (25.6 KB, 305 views)
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-05-2009, 10:20 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 392870
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

You need to enter your BIOS and set the memory to X.M.P. Either that or manually set the timings to 9-9-9-24 with 1.5v.

CAS Latency Time = 9
tRCD = 9
tRP = 9
tRAS = 9

DRAM Voltage = 1.5v

Either that or just set the:

Extreme Memory Profile (X.M.P.) = Enabled.

Last edited by DerekT; 03-05-2009 at 10:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-05-2009, 11:41 PM
Munchmouth's Avatar
Munchmouth Munchmouth is offline
Registered User
Munchmouth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 392881
Munchmouth Reputation: 10
Default Xmp

If I go into bios and enable XMP profile do I have to set it up or will it auto set? Do I run the risk of an unstable system with just changing this setting?

I am totally new to OC'ing....

Thanks, Munchmouth
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 03-06-2009, 10:31 AM
Munchmouth's Avatar
Munchmouth Munchmouth is offline
Registered User
Munchmouth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 392912
Munchmouth Reputation: 10
Big Grin XMP enabled

I did as derek suggested, and I am now running at 1333mhz and 9-9-9-24 timing. What is the difference between 7-7-7-20 and what I am at now, as far as performance(other then the frequency is higher 1333 instead of 1066)?

When I enabled XMP did I need to change anything else? If I read right My memory was tested at the speed it is at now and is at its optimal settings now?

Thanks for your help....
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-06-2009, 01:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 392944
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Where did you get these modules they look to be a Tri Channel Kit that was and OEM Only part?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 03-06-2009, 02:14 PM
Munchmouth's Avatar
Munchmouth Munchmouth is offline
Registered User
Munchmouth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 392950
Munchmouth Reputation: 10
Default

My PC was built by Cyberpowerpc. I was wondering if they were OEM.
It seems to run good after I enabled XMP.
Is it a good idea to enable XMP? Or should I have entered timings manually?

Last edited by Munchmouth; 03-06-2009 at 02:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-06-2009, 04:38 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 392979
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

I am finding that XMP with i7 is a good way to go. I did not like XMP with Core 2 but find it is far more mature with i7.

I set to XMP then if I want to manually change values, I change them leaving XMP still on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Munchmouth View Post
My PC was built by Cyberpowerpc. I was wondering if they were OEM.
It seems to run good after I enabled XMP.
Is it a good idea to enable XMP? Or should I have entered timings manually?
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 03-06-2009, 05:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 392991
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

XMP should work best on most Core I7 MB's so yes please use XMP!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 03-06-2009, 06:13 PM
Munchmouth's Avatar
Munchmouth Munchmouth is offline
Registered User
Munchmouth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 393000
Munchmouth Reputation: 10
Happy OEM Ram

Ram Guy, Do you have any more information regarding my ram? I have a friend who also bought his PC from Cyberpower and he has the same ram. He wants to know about the ram too. If I wanted to, down the road, would it be better to replace this ram with the 1600 or 1800mhz modules? I can't find this ram anywhere so I can buy more to add...

Thanks to all of you who helped me. I may have more questions later if and when I start to OC.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-06-2009, 07:07 PM
Munchmouth's Avatar
Munchmouth Munchmouth is offline
Registered User
Munchmouth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 393005
Munchmouth Reputation: 10
Confused Cpu-z

Ram Guy, In CPU-Z in my spd tab what are the JEDEC #3, and JEDEC #4, XMP-1334 settings? I belive I was running at the first JEDEC #2 spd....

I am kinda confused...
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 03-06-2009, 08:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 393009
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

They are the same modules as our TR3X6G133C9 except they are Dominator's and sold only to OEM's but they are not supposed to be selling them with out a system.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 03-06-2009, 09:08 PM
Munchmouth's Avatar
Munchmouth Munchmouth is offline
Registered User
Munchmouth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 393014
Munchmouth Reputation: 10
Default

Do you have any info regarding CPU-Z?
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 03-06-2009, 10:31 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 393020
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

JEDEC is the standard for DDR3. Most machines are sold as OEM and as such have a Plug and Play BIOS that does not allow for changes. No voltage chances, timings changes, etc. The JEDEC standards allow the systems to set the speed of the memory to the timings and voltages. These values are programmed into the SPD as standard values.

Then you have Enthusiast hardware that goes faster and farther than JEDEC. The highest JEDEC standard for DDR3 is 1333Mhz with 9-9-9-24 2T @ 1.5v and any bandwidth values higher, or latencies lower do not follow compliance with these standards. That is why they are known as Enthusiast memories.

XMP is a greater than JEDEC set of values for your system. They are not plug and play read unless you set the system BIOS (if the system allows for XMP) to read the XMP values. If you do do, then the BIOS reads and installs those values. Otherwise, you can set the values manually.

Or, the system will fall back to reading and setting the JEDEC values. These JEDEC values are necessary for even Enthusiast memory or your system would not boot at the JEDEC values thus allowing you to enter BIOS and set either XMP or manually.

Keep in mind that the stock values for your processors Integrated Memory Controller (IMC) is JEDEC 1066Mhz and not 1333Mhz.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Munchmouth View Post
Ram Guy, In CPU-Z in my spd tab what are the JEDEC #3, and JEDEC #4, XMP-1334 settings? I belive I was running at the first JEDEC #2 spd....

I am kinda confused...
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 03-07-2009, 01:19 AM
Munchmouth's Avatar
Munchmouth Munchmouth is offline
Registered User
Munchmouth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 393033
Munchmouth Reputation: 10
Woah!

Keep in mind that the stock values for your processors Integrated Memory Controller (IMC) is JEDEC 1066Mhz and not 1333Mhz.[/QUOTE]

So when I changed this to 1333 my system IMC changed? Does this mean any memory you use will down clock to 1066 because of the IMC?

Sorry for the basic questions but I really want to understand this!
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 03-07-2009, 01:22 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 393034
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

This means that your memory controller speeds up the transfer to the memory. Google is your friend.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.