The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2019, 01:11 AM
thrasher_565 thrasher_565 is offline
Registered User
thrasher_565's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1014799
thrasher_565 Reputation: 10
Default icue and link

so i got a question why do you need 2 programs for corsair products? and why when i install link i can set a profile for my commander pro fans to ramp up to cpu, gpu, mb so on temps but when install icue for better rgb control i loses that function to set a pwm fan profile. also would be nice to add a off button to the little bottom icon menu or set a hot key to turn your leds off would be grate. thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2019, 07:23 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,981
POST ID # = 1014820
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thrasher_565 View Post
so i got a question why do you need 2 programs for corsair products? and why when i install link i can set a profile for my commander pro fans to ramp up to cpu, gpu, mb so on temps but when install icue for better rgb control i loses that function to set a pwm fan profile. also would be nice to add a off button to the little bottom icon menu or set a hot key to turn your leds off would be grate. thx
You don't need two programs. You used to need CUE for peripherals and Link for internal devices like fan controllers (Commander Pro), PSUs, coolers, etc. iCUE is the merger of the two programs and brought CUE's more expansive lighting options to the fans, strips, etc. There is no reason for you to run Link and it doesn't do anything if you have iCUE installed.

You most certainly can set the fans to run from a number of different control variables within the Commander Pro controls. Make sure you create a new custom "cooling mode" using the + symbol. The sensor choice is down by the graph. Everyone should do this as the three presets run from CPU temperature.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2019, 09:48 PM
thrasher_565 thrasher_565 is offline
Registered User
thrasher_565's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1014896
thrasher_565 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
You don't need two programs. You used to need CUE for peripherals and Link for internal devices like fan controllers (Commander Pro), PSUs, coolers, etc. iCUE is the merger of the two programs and brought CUE's more expansive lighting options to the fans, strips, etc. There is no reason for you to run Link and it doesn't do anything if you have iCUE installed.

You most certainly can set the fans to run from a number of different control variables within the Commander Pro controls. Make sure you create a new custom "cooling mode" using the + symbol. The sensor choice is down by the graph. Everyone should do this as the three presets run from CPU temperature.
so if i want to keep link fan profiles i need to use cue instead of icue?
there no way to set a profile for fans in icue or latest i don't no how to do it...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2019, 10:12 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,981
POST ID # = 1014898
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Of course you can set custom fan curves in iCUE.

Commander Pro tab -> Performance -> + to create a new “cooling mode”. Sensor control variable and control points will appear below. Same for fixed rpm and %.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2019, 10:29 PM
thrasher_565 thrasher_565 is offline
Registered User
thrasher_565's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1014899
thrasher_565 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Of course you can set custom fan curves in iCUE.

Commander Pro tab -> Performance -> + to create a new “cooling mode”. Sensor control variable and control points will appear below. Same for fixed rpm and %.
man i just don't see it. i must have a different install that what you have...
i click the devices and click on commander pro and there a pic of the commander pro. to the right it shows 12v 5v and 3v and to the
to the left there is graph, lighting setup, lighting channel 1, lighting channel 1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2019, 10:58 PM
thrasher_565 thrasher_565 is offline
Registered User
thrasher_565's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1014902
thrasher_565 Reputation: 10
Default

of i found it so you have to have a fan plunged in to the pwm header on the commander pro for the setting so show up. also you have to select how may fans are concreted to the commander pro in the settings tab.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2019, 12:57 PM
KROSKI KROSKI is offline
Registered User
KROSKI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1014936
KROSKI Reputation: 10
Default

The rainbow effects in ICUE is ugly *** tho
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.