The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2019, 10:03 AM
Skiiwee29 Skiiwee29 is offline
Grumpy Old Man
Skiiwee29's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1014269
Skiiwee29 Reputation: 10
Default iCUE/Commander pro suggestion

Good morning!!

I would like to make a suggestion to build into iCue with the Commander Pro for fan RPMs. With the Ryzen 3000 series CPUs, they ramp up and down like crazy, sometimes in the 15c+ range. This causes fans to ramp up and down. Currently its polls and adjusts the fan almost instantly. Would love to see an option where we can set it to ramp up or down fan RPMs based on an average CPU temp over say 5 or 10 seconds rather than just constantly up or down, this does get a little annoying. Having this option would smooth out those spikes and not cause the fans to continually change speeds as a result and look more long term.

I use another software that has this functionality, Argus Monitor that I use to control my water pump on a 10s CPU average instead of having it adjust every second with the changes in CPU temps, so I know its possible.

I wasn't able to find this anywhere having been suggested before with my admittedly limited searching.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2019, 10:19 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 1014273
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Hey, hey!

Make a custom fan curve in iCUE for the Commander Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2019, 10:19 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 1014274
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Hysterisis is a common request. However, it's better to not use the CPU temperature as the source for the fan curves and, with the Commander Pro, not only is there no need to, there's really no reason to.

Use the provided temperature sensors as the source for the fan speeds with a custom curve. As you have a liquid cooled CPU, CPU temp is even more inappropriate as the control source for the case fans.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2019, 10:38 AM
Skiiwee29 Skiiwee29 is offline
Grumpy Old Man
Skiiwee29's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1014275
Skiiwee29 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Hysterisis is a common request. However, it's better to not use the CPU temperature as the source for the fan curves and, with the Commander Pro, not only is there no need to, there's really no reason to.

Use the provided temperature sensors as the source for the fan speeds with a custom curve. As you have a liquid cooled CPU, CPU temp is even more inappropriate as the control source for the case fans.
There is only 3 options as my source of temp to run my fans on, Temp 1, 2, 3.. which Temp 1 being my CPU temp, Temp 2 being my MB temp, and 3 being my CPU Socket Temp based on matching them in iCue to HWMonitor64.

I do have custom curves built with it and it doesnt matter unless I push them out pretty far to increase RPM levels. Not quite following your first part of why there would be no reason to increase fan speed based on my CPU temps since they get quite a bit hotter than my GPU under load since its in the same loop.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2019, 01:24 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 1014285
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

So you aren't using the temp sensors that come with the Commander Pro? You should.

Second ... as to using CPU temp ... question for you ... what is it that your case fans are cooling? Is it the CPU? (Answer: No). And where does the waste heat from the CPU go? Into the case? (No ... it's absorbed by the water in the liquid cooler). In a liquid cooled system, the CPU temperature is absolutely irrelevant to the case fans. GPU is more relevant. More relevant, still, is the internal case temperature. Which, conveniently, the Commander Pro's temp probes can measure for you.

Which goes, full circle, to what my initial recommendation was.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.