The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #226  
Old 03-20-2019, 10:48 AM
Spaceman34 Spaceman34 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 998317
Spaceman34 Reputation: 10
Default

I share another log about errors.
Attached Files
File Type: log Service_Error.log (4.6 KB, 38 views)
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 03-20-2019, 10:50 AM
Glzmo's Avatar
Glzmo Glzmo is offline
A Mighty CORSAlR™
Glzmo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 998319
Glzmo Reputation: 10
Question

Hopefully this will be fixed soon.
__________________

Last edited by Glzmo; 03-20-2019 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 03-25-2019, 04:31 PM
TackDaniels TackDaniels is offline
Registered User
TackDaniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 998934
TackDaniels Reputation: 10
Default

Confirmed. Same issue with H80i v2. Please fix <3
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 03-26-2019, 08:45 PM
BangDead1991 BangDead1991 is offline
Registered User
BangDead1991's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 999129
BangDead1991 Reputation: 10
Default

Is anyone here having this issue and not using the Commander Pro?
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 03-27-2019, 06:03 AM
TackDaniels TackDaniels is offline
Registered User
TackDaniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 999161
TackDaniels Reputation: 10
Default

Yes. I have this issue and I am not using the CommanderPro.
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 03-27-2019, 08:38 AM
TackDaniels TackDaniels is offline
Registered User
TackDaniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 999167
TackDaniels Reputation: 10
Default

Well, like many people here I spent a major amount of money for corsair stuff (Obsidian 800D, H80iv2, 32 GB Vengeance RGB, 3x LL120, 2x ML120, 1x LL140, Commander, LightNode, K70 MK2 Low Profile Rapidfire, VOID Pro Wireless) and what I get is a really major bug with the managment Software wich can cause serious damage to my (also not that cheap) hardware.

Thought I build a safe and reliable cooling environment for my system. The exact opposite happend. And this is really disappointing.

Corsair's communication in this thread is also frustrating.

Sad.

Last edited by TackDaniels; 03-27-2019 at 08:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 03-28-2019, 08:01 AM
Gabbatek Gabbatek is offline
Registered User
Gabbatek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 999282
Gabbatek Reputation: 10
Default

I have this issue if i play apex legends
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 03-29-2019, 11:19 PM
BangDead1991 BangDead1991 is offline
Registered User
BangDead1991's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 999520
BangDead1991 Reputation: 10
Default

Patch 3.14.100 does not resolve this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 03-30-2019, 11:09 AM
Element47 Element47 is offline
Registered User
Element47's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 999560
Element47 Reputation: 10
Default

I also suffer from this issue, to the point where the service cannot be restarted or taskkilled, and requires a complete system reboot.

this is quite disappointing, especially since the broken features are at the center of Corsairs marketing efforts.
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 03-30-2019, 11:07 PM
BeardedClam BeardedClam is offline
Registered User
BeardedClam's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 999617
BeardedClam Reputation: 10
Default Mine is doing the same thing

My CUE or iCUE whatever its called is doing the same thing. It keeps hanging and not responding. Sometimes even going into processes and attempting to manually shut it down doesnt even work. I am forced to reboot. Not a whole lot of fun when you just wanted to change your mouse profile and when you attempt to do so the software hangs and doesnt do anything! I went back to my Corsir mouse because of Razers horrid software they forced on me always having issues and requiring 10 unnecessary processes to run in the background. If companies worried 1/2 as much about putting out something that works as they did at stealing your meta data (an who knows what else with 10 processes running) then someone might actually have something decent. At this point im ready to just use default windows driver and uninstall your software!

Last edited by BeardedClam; 03-30-2019 at 11:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 04-05-2019, 07:14 AM
Viibou Viibou is offline
Registered User
Viibou's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1000359
Viibou Reputation: 10
Default

Bump *10chars*
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 04-05-2019, 12:57 PM
Whipsngrams Whipsngrams is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1000411
Whipsngrams Reputation: 10
Default

Those of you who are experiencing technical issues concerning the iCUE software: Delete all profiles/macros etc. that were created. Make sure your BIOS is switched to 1 (default) if your keyboard comes equip. Uninstall the software(iCUE), Go to Device Manager uninstall your Keyboard. SHUT DOWN Do Not Restart computer shut down completely, unplug keyboard's and mouse's USB from PC while its shut down. When you Fire back up the PC, immediately insert USB's back.
Download and use the Original CUE (Corsair Utility Engine) software. Make sure CUE isn't starting with windows, you can uncheck that in the software's settings. This would work with all keyboards/mouse etc.. Make sure you check for updates and firmware update, you can locate everything in the Corsair Utility Engine software.

Last edited by Whipsngrams; 04-05-2019 at 01:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 04-07-2019, 08:33 AM
Spaceman34 Spaceman34 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1000606
Spaceman34 Reputation: 10
Default

Last update doesn't fix this issue. (v3.14.104)

Now ı uninstall latest iCue. And I install older Corsair Link for my H80i v2 (4.9.9.3) and reinstall older CUE (2.24.50) for my Void Pro Wireless.

I guess this problem isn't going to be solved. So far this is my best fix for me.
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 04-08-2019, 08:19 PM
BangDead1991 BangDead1991 is offline
Registered User
BangDead1991's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 1000821
BangDead1991 Reputation: 10
Sigh..

Like many others I created a small PowerShell script to set all iCue services to high priority on startup. This may not work for everyone, some say changing the priority lowers the frequency of the dashboard freezing but for myself it completely stops.
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 04-08-2019, 10:29 PM
bootbuster64 bootbuster64 is offline
Registered User
bootbuster64's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1000836
bootbuster64 Reputation: 10
Default

Bumping because I'm having the same issue, please fix this as soon as possible.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.