The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2016, 06:06 PM
Travvy87 Travvy87 is offline
Registered User
Travvy87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 860505
Travvy87 Reputation: 10
Default High pitched noise

Hello

I purchased a K70 RGB LUX and received it yesterday, this was a replacement for an original K70 RGB where some LED's had stopped functioning.
With this new keyboard it has a high pitched noise when the LED's are turned on, and depending on the colour it can be worse.

I was reading the forum's and I saw that the RF models had a similar issue which has since been fixed, has this been fixed for the LUX models?

As i'm in Australia, can I do an RMA with Corsair directly to ensure I get a fixed keyboard or do I need to go to my retailer? As with the retailer, I'm worried they'll just send me another one of the shelf which will most likely have the same issue. + The retailer is online, so I would need to pay shipping to get it down to them which I think is terrible for a 2 day old keyboard.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-30-2016, 06:27 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 860506
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

It seems that a small batch of keyboards had this issue, there are no public details on how many and which models are affected thought. If you submit a ticket to Corsair they will send you a replacement, I would avoid going with the retailed personally. If they received a batch of keyboards it is likely that they all have the same noise issue, Corsair instead will probably send you a tested one with no noise.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-30-2016, 06:32 PM
Travvy87 Travvy87 is offline
Registered User
Travvy87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 860507
Travvy87 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
It seems that a small batch of keyboards had this issue, there are no public details on how many and which models are affected thought. If you submit a ticket to Corsair they will send you a replacement, I would avoid going with the retailed personally. If they received a batch of keyboards it is likely that they all have the same noise issue, Corsair instead will probably send you a tested one with no noise.
I'm hoping I'll be able to do that, but I'm just unsure if they will RMA to Australia, a lot of other companies make you deal with the local retailer, also hoping Corsair will cover shipping as well seeing as the keyboard is only 2 days old.

Is there a FAQ or something which states Corsair do RMA to Australia? I tried looking but was unable to see.

EDIT: I'll give it a crack and process an RMA and see what happens.

Last edited by Travvy87; 06-30-2016 at 06:51 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-01-2016, 06:00 PM
Hamdan's Avatar
Hamdan Hamdan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 860602
Hamdan Reputation: 15
Default

I really recommend contacting Corsair support instead. These guys are awesome and they'll do their best to get it sorted it out for ya. I know from an awesome experience I had with them before and I'll never hesitate to contact them again, should I get any issue in the future. And that's coming from someone who doesn't live in the US.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-02-2016, 12:24 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,311
POST ID # = 860624
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travvy87 View Post
I'm hoping I'll be able to do that, but I'm just unsure if they will RMA to Australia, a lot of other companies make you deal with the local retailer, also hoping Corsair will cover shipping as well seeing as the keyboard is only 2 days old.

Is there a FAQ or something which states Corsair do RMA to Australia? I tried looking but was unable to see.

EDIT: I'll give it a crack and process an RMA and see what happens.
If your keyboard was part of the bad batch they will pay for shipping to and back. Usually you have to pay to Corsair.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-05-2016, 01:56 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 861142
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamdan View Post
I really recommend contacting Corsair support instead. These guys are awesome and they'll do their best to get it sorted it out for ya. I know from an awesome experience I had with them before and I'll never hesitate to contact them again, should I get any issue in the future. And that's coming from someone who doesn't live in the US.
Thank you for the kind words. Hopefully your message will encourage people to contact our support in the future if they have any issues.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #7  
Old 07-07-2016, 03:08 PM
JustGamer JustGamer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 61
POST ID # = 861443
JustGamer Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

I am afraid that I have the same issue on my K70 LUX RGB but I thought first that it was normal until I read about this here on Corsairs forum.. :(
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-07-2016, 04:16 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 861454
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Submit a ticket and they will replace it for you
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-07-2016, 08:50 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 861480
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Make sure you go through the RMA with us and not the reseller.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-18-2016, 01:46 AM
Travvy87 Travvy87 is offline
Registered User
Travvy87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 862922
Travvy87 Reputation: 10
Default

An update on this, I contacted corsair, but they told me to go through the reseller :( and now the reseller doesn't have any in stock, with no ETA on a new one. so looks like being outside the US doesn't work as good, or because the unit was within 30 days, so yeah, corsair sadly didn't help like I was expecting.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-18-2016, 01:52 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,311
POST ID # = 862923
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travvy87 View Post
An update on this, I contacted corsair, but they told me to go through the reseller :( and now the reseller doesn't have any in stock, with no ETA on a new one. so looks like being outside the US doesn't work as good, or because the unit was within 30 days, so yeah, corsair sadly didn't help like I was expecting.
They most likely told you that because its faster for oyu to go to the store then for them to ship one to you. Tell them that its not in stock on your ticket. They should allow you to RMA it.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-18-2016, 02:30 AM
Travvy87 Travvy87 is offline
Registered User
Travvy87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 862926
Travvy87 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
They most likely told you that because its faster for oyu to go to the store then for them to ship one to you. Tell them that its not in stock on your ticket. They should allow you to RMA it.
I wish I could, the problem is I've already sent the keyboard back, as when I sent it back there site was showing as having them in stock, but by the time they processed and approved the RMA, they had removed it from sale and after contacting them via email they said they don't have an ETA on when they will get them back.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-18-2016, 12:38 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 862989
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

If only you still had the keyboard, I would be able to do something on our end to take care of this for you...
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-18-2016, 06:28 PM
Travvy87 Travvy87 is offline
Registered User
Travvy87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 863034
Travvy87 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
If only you still had the keyboard, I would be able to do something on our end to take care of this for you...
I wish I had it as well, however all I did was follow your RMA ticket instructions and go through the reseller, even though I mentioned i would prefer corsair RMA cause then i'd be guaranteed a working one, I wouldn't have been concerned if it was going to take longer.

Might be worth mentioning to whoever looks after the tickets, to try and process it etc rather than say to go back to the reseller. nothing can be done now, but it has left a sour taste in my mouth after hearing good things.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.