The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2015, 08:15 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is online now
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 791258
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default CUE 1.8.122 Patch Notes

Updated Release
Version 1.8.122
August 6th, 2015



Release Notes
CUE 1.8.122 is the latest release for our RGB line of peripherals and contains a multitude of changes and enhancements.

Fixes
  • Resolved issue with international keyboard layouts and macro output.
  • Resolved a rare issue with Right Alt unable to hold input.
  • Resolved issue with holding button to switch modes.
  • Resolved issue with Alt-Tab while changing modes.
  • CUE devices will no longer show up twice incorrectly under Devices.
  • Resolved other various minor issues.
  • Resolved an issue with VOID headsets and Dolby Pro Logic IIx.

Important Note:
If you have updated your keyboard to FW 1.20 or newer, software older than 1.5.108 will no longer be compatible. Please ensure you always have the latest software available when updating the firmware to prevent incompatibility. Firmware updates are done through the software itself under Settings -> Device -> Update Firmware.

Keyboard Connectivity:
  • Connecting via USB 3.0: Use one connector (the one with the keyboard icon) when connecting via USB 3.0
  • Connecting via USB 2.0: Use both connectors when using USB 2.0. Important Note: Plug in the connector with the two arrows icon first, and the connector with the keyboard icon second.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf CUE Patch Notes 1.8.122.pdf (239.2 KB, 455 views)
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Corsair James; 08-06-2015 at 12:58 PM.


  #2  
Old 07-24-2015, 09:43 PM
Seybol Seybol is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 791264
Seybol Reputation: 10
Default

Holding button to switch modes doesn't work ...


  #3  
Old 07-25-2015, 01:07 AM
RetrogamerX RetrogamerX is offline
Registered User
RetrogamerX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 791283
RetrogamerX Reputation: 11
Default

Schwitz's Sabre CatchupModes stopped working? Mouse doesn't light up anymore with keyboard?


  #4  
Old 07-25-2015, 02:32 AM
Elefantito Elefantito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 791299
Elefantito Reputation: 15
Default

Does this add win 10 compatibility?


  #5  
Old 07-25-2015, 05:00 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 791315
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elefantito View Post
Does this add win 10 compatibility?
Read the PDF and find out. No spoiler alerts here! :)
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)


  #6  
Old 07-25-2015, 05:29 AM
n1ck92 n1ck92 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 791320
n1ck92 Reputation: 10
Default

I can no longer make my own mouse profiles? Are we really limited to slightly customisable presets now or am i missing something?


  #7  
Old 07-25-2015, 05:31 AM
yoonie yoonie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 791322
yoonie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seybol View Post
Holding button to switch modes doesn't work ...
Same here.


  #8  
Old 07-25-2015, 05:33 AM
ddd ddd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 791323
ddd Reputation: 10
Default

Unable to apply custom lighting profile to mouse now. Please fix.

Last edited by ddd; 07-25-2015 at 05:41 AM.


  #9  
Old 07-25-2015, 09:23 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 791341
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seybol View Post
Holding button to switch modes doesn't work ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoonie View Post
Same here.
Have you both updated to the latest 1.30 firmware? Part of the fix for it is the latest firmware, updating only CUE won't resolve it completely.

Last edited by terabyte; 07-25-2015 at 09:26 AM. Reason: typo


  #10  
Old 07-25-2015, 09:44 AM
Hamdan's Avatar
Hamdan Hamdan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 791345
Hamdan Reputation: 15
Default

Good update. I like the few minor improvements done across. No complaints.


  #11  
Old 07-25-2015, 09:55 AM
RetrogamerX RetrogamerX is offline
Registered User
RetrogamerX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 791347
RetrogamerX Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Have you both updated to the latest 1.30 firmware? Part of the fix for it is the latest firmware, updating only CUE won't resolve it completely.
I'm on 1.20 It says I have no update?


  #12  
Old 07-25-2015, 10:19 AM
Elefantito Elefantito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 791349
Elefantito Reputation: 15
Default

Same here, firmware 1.3 is not showing up


  #13  
Old 07-25-2015, 10:35 AM
vavaud vavaud is offline
Registered User
vavaud's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 791351
vavaud Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elefantito View Post
Same here, firmware 1.3 is not showing up
Same here, K65 RGB.


  #14  
Old 07-25-2015, 11:10 AM
William Ip William Ip is offline
Mr.
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 791354
William Ip Reputation: 10
Sad Upgrade or degrade ?

The new CUE patch is updated on my desktop, now there seems something new on the kb side, but most of the mouse configuration function (especially the lighting side) are all gone. And the fonts shown on the lighting menu is almost unseenable. So this is software engineering ?

By the way , do I have an option to keep the blade logo ??


A new comer using both K70 and m65 rgb.

July 25, 23:10 , Hong Kong


  #15  
Old 07-25-2015, 01:16 PM
JalYt_Justin's Avatar
JalYt_Justin JalYt_Justin is offline
The Outsider
JalYt_Justin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 183
POST ID # = 791374
JalYt_Justin Reputation: 12
Default

As others have said, this update pretty much removes your customizability of your RGB mice. If you enjoy having the custom profiles on your mice, I suggest you don't download this update.

Hopefully we get a fix soon enough.


1 members found this post helpful.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.