The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2019, 08:37 AM
scrtz scrtz is offline
Registered User
scrtz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 998304
scrtz Reputation: 10
Default Fans keep freezing, RMA'd everything already once

So a while ago I made a post about my Corsair fans freezing and it is still happening almost every day, not every day.

To get an idea here is a photo I made: https://imgur.com/HLfJUmy

As you can see on the picture 1 fan is working well and the others have barely a couple LED's working and sometimes the 1 or 2 working leds freeze aswell and sometimes they do show the set profile.

Most of the times only the 4th fan freezes after a boot and the other 3 are working.

I have 3x LL120 fan set with Lightning node and bought 1 solo LL120 fan.

Things I tried already:
- RMA'd the 3x LL120 fan set with lightning node
- RMA'd the 1x LL120 solo fan as it was the only fan freezing for a while
- XHCI is enabled in bios
- Changed the USB connector slot on MOBO
- Reset, restarted, reinstalled and updated (firmware) in iCue
- Changed all the PSU cables to sleeved ones from Cablemod

And this started happening since I built my computer with a fresh installation of Windows 10 Pro 64bit.
Notable specs:
- Asus Maximus XI Hero
- i9 9900k
- Kingston HyperX Predator 32GB DDR4 3600mhz

Last edited by scrtz; 03-20-2019 at 09:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2019, 10:19 AM
scrtz scrtz is offline
Registered User
scrtz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 998420
scrtz Reputation: 10
Default

bump, really would like a solution..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2019, 12:28 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 998431
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Have you updated drivers for your motherboard?

I'm assuming you have everything set properly in iCUE? Could you try this instead? Go to your Lighting Effects, and on the left tab should be an option for Hardware Lighting. Set that to your desired effect and quit iCUE. Does that work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2019, 12:45 PM
scrtz scrtz is offline
Registered User
scrtz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 998433
scrtz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
Have you updated drivers for your motherboard?

I'm assuming you have everything set properly in iCUE? Could you try this instead? Go to your Lighting Effects, and on the left tab should be an option for Hardware Lighting. Set that to your desired effect and quit iCUE. Does that work?
Thanks for replying.

Yes I also updated to the latest BIOS version and drivers of my MOBO

iCue works perfectly, the problem is that they immediately freeze on boot, so it looks to be some kind of hardware problem because windows isn't loaded as soon when they freeze already.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2019, 08:41 PM
Johnny_B500 Johnny_B500 is offline
Registered User
Johnny_B500's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 113
POST ID # = 998473
Johnny_B500 Reputation: 15
Default

Do you have the 4 x LL120 RGB connectors plugged in series into ports 1, 2, 3 and 4 on your RGB hub? Is your hub plugged into LED 1 on your NoPro? Is your hardware connected like below as per Zottty's RGB hardware FAQ?

Hardware FAQ: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880

__________________
570X Mirror Black


Last edited by Johnny_B500; 03-21-2019 at 09:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2019, 06:31 AM
scrtz scrtz is offline
Registered User
scrtz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 998510
scrtz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_B500 View Post
Do you have the 4 x LL120 RGB connectors plugged in series into ports 1, 2, 3 and 4 on your RGB hub? Is your hub plugged into LED 1 on your NoPro? Is your hardware connected like below as per Zottty's RGB hardware FAQ?

Hardware FAQ: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880

Yes, that aswell. Thanks for replying!

I'm going to try a couple different SATA cable setups because I think it's a power problem. When I DC the node SATA cable and reconnect it the LEDs work properly again. It's like they don't always get the correct power at startup and then they stop working and the only solution is disconnecting and reconnecting the SATA cable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, issue, ll120, problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.