The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2018, 03:00 PM
pzm07 pzm07 is offline
Registered User
pzm07's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 933884
pzm07 Reputation: 10
Default SP + HD?? do they work with

Hey so i have 2 diffrent fans in my system and i was wondering if i could buy a commander pro and change the color of my HD140´S AND SP120´S? with the CP... or is that not possible?



--PzM
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-05-2018, 03:18 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,368
POST ID # = 933890
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pzm07 View Post
Hey so i have 2 diffrent fans in my system and i was wondering if i could buy a commander pro and change the color of my HD140´S AND SP120´S? with the CP... or is that not possible?



--PzM
They need to be on different RGB Fan Hubs - 1 hub for each type of fan. You could connect each Fan Hub to the CoPro and control them.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-05-2018, 03:36 PM
pzm07 pzm07 is offline
Registered User
pzm07's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 933894
pzm07 Reputation: 10
Default

Hey, ty for the fast reply, so since i have 2 HD140, and 3 SP120. i should use the hub that follow with each of them and then put the 2 hub into the COpr? and then it should work :O so insted of using the controller with the hub, i should use the hub with the COpro insted? :)

sorry for the bad english
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-05-2018, 03:57 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,368
POST ID # = 933896
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yes, you can use the hubs with the Commander Pro. Or the Lighting Node Pro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, hd140, sp120, sp120 led

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.