The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2017, 07:35 PM
BLACKBIRDxx's Avatar
BLACKBIRDxx BLACKBIRDxx is offline
Registered User
BLACKBIRDxx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: san jose ca
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 924638
BLACKBIRDxx Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to BLACKBIRDxx
Default Old link commander

I have the old link commander and the older h100 cooler. When I upgraded to windows 10 there was no software upgrade for win 10 and I just unplugged it. I waited for a while and no upgrade so I left it unplugged. I decided to install the link commander pro and get the system working again. Now I have 2 more problems 1st, is there a way to use the h100 with the new link as I see no cable that will work? Second I have 4 led strips with the old connectors on them, is the anyway to use the old led strips with the new commander pro? Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-27-2017, 04:27 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,973
POST ID # = 924655
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLACKBIRDxx View Post
Second I have 4 led strips with the old connectors on them, is the anyway to use the old led strips with the new commander pro? Thanks
Hi bud.. Sorry to say those strips use a diff voltage/system to the newer ones and indeed the Commander pro
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-27-2017, 08:19 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,772
POST ID # = 924666
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

As I recall, the H100 didn't have USB connection for Link and that only started with the H100i? You could install it, connect the fans to the Commander Pro and use Link to control them that way. The older led strips are compatible with a Commander Mini, but they are like hens teeth.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-27-2017, 09:01 AM
LicSqualo's Avatar
LicSqualo LicSqualo is offline
Registered User
LicSqualo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 924671
LicSqualo Reputation: 32
Default You need a Corsair Commander Mini

The "problem" is your old Link Commander that is not recognized at all.
You should have a Commander mini (with the Link connectors) to see in Corsair Link Software your H100, this is the only way.



I have mine connected to a Commander mini (as suggested) and Corsair Link show it as a cooling node.
Attached Images
File Type: png Corsair and H100.png (926.7 KB, 615 views)

Last edited by LicSqualo; 10-27-2017 at 09:05 AM. Reason: Picture added
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-27-2017, 07:10 PM
BLACKBIRDxx's Avatar
BLACKBIRDxx BLACKBIRDxx is offline
Registered User
BLACKBIRDxx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: san jose ca
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 924715
BLACKBIRDxx Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to BLACKBIRDxx
Default

Yeah pretty much figured it would not work. Anyways thanks for the help and replies.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-27-2017, 11:22 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 417
POST ID # = 924726
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Things become obsolete fast in this game. I have an "old" Commander Mini laying around. Replaced it with a Commander Pro. The mini is not even a year old! CPU is an I7-5820k - Haswell-e. It's 1 year old and 2 generations out of date already. 3 if you count Coffee Lake. My GPU is an AMD R9-290x. At least 3 generations old. It's been quite a year!! I have thought about trying to run the Commander Mini along side the Commander Pro. I can't think of any reason why that shouldn't work.

LicSqualo - you are saying you have an H100 connected to a Commander Mini and it shows up in Link as a cooling node??
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-28-2017, 02:47 AM
LicSqualo's Avatar
LicSqualo LicSqualo is offline
Registered User
LicSqualo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 924740
LicSqualo Reputation: 32
Default Yes! And I use SIV to control my Corsair hardware Link

Hi SpeedyV, yes my really "old" H100 (only the PCB, not the pump and radiator) is still alive! ;) and thanks to Ray I've this system perfectly running! :))

Perhaps with this picture you can understand what I'm talking.

Attached Images
File Type: png Corsair Hardware.png (99.1 KB, 350 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-28-2017, 02:57 AM
xldeane xldeane is offline
Registered User
xldeane's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 924741
xldeane Reputation: 10
Default

Bloody hell.. I thought I was having problem. Just so you are aware and it might help, you can run more than one Lighting Hub off of the LED channels on Commander Pro. The control wire that leads from the Hub to the LED Channel just solder the four wires in 2 pairs and crimp the female PCB connection terminal. .Obviously you must make sure that you pair up the correct two wires. The black wire with grey/white line is the furthest from the arrow on the connection housing , but don't tell any one I told you.


xl...out
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.